McK.com Front Panel LadyPups2017
Charlie Bowersox used the term 'Through The Years' as he listed each seasons results
 
Coach of record, results, player rosters, AP poll #1, State Champion, All-Ohio teams
Games shaded in grey are OHSAA tournament games, in red are final four games at the state tournament
 

 

1977

SCOTT SCHICK

13-5

 

Roster not yet known

 

#GoPups

L

 

34

74

Medina

W

 

46

45

Akron Our Lady of the Elms

W

 

59

42

Canton South

L

 

40

72

Uniontown Green

W

 

60

41

Barberton

W

 

65

51

Canton South

W

 

49

44

Massillon Perry

L

 

36

41

Canton Timken

W

 

48

30

Dover

W

 

61

49

Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas

W

 

52

47

Massillon Jackson

W

 

42

28

Alliance

W

 

57

50

Massillon Washington

L

 

32

51

Canton GlenOak

W

 

61

27

Louisville

W

 

46

40

Massillon Washington

W

 

58

37

Canton GlenOak

L

 

47

52

Massillon Perry

 

CLASS AAA STATE CHAMPIONSHIP:

Springfield North 47, Columbus Walnut Ridge 44

1977 All-Ohio Teams 

Schools were divided into three classes, AAA-AA-A, with AAA representing the schools with the largest population of girls, down to A, those with the smallest.

The infamous Blizzard of 1977 cancelled multiple games this season. 

The first girls basketball poll by the Associated Press is not introduced until 1985

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

 

1978

SCOTT SCHICK

13-2

 

Roster not yet known

 

#GoPups

W

 

52

37

Alliance

W

 

55

49

Medina

W

 

44

34

Louisville

W

 

71

35

Akron Buchtel

W

 

66

23

Canton Timken

W

 

52

50

Barberton

W

 

57

37

Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas

L

 

28

47

Massillon Jackson

W

 

50

36

Massillon Washington

W

 

50

42

Akron Our Lady of the Elms

W

 

58

45

Canton Central Catholic

W

 

65

47

Wooster

W

 

57

38

Canton South

W

 

48

45

Akron Springfield

L

 

36

48

Massillon Jackson

 

CLASS AAA STATE CHAMPIONSHIP:

Struthers 53, Middletown 51

1978 All-Ohio Teams

A teacher’s strike and multiple snowstorms through February cancelled many games this season. 

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

 

1979

SCOTT SCHICK

17-2

 

Jennifer Kalaitsides, Chris Beadle, Tina Zenedes, Yolanda Curtis, Janice Frey, Shawna Wehr, Michelle Massey, Patti Dorman, Janet Frey, Carole, Myser, Lisa Berry, Sarah Hobdy.

 

#GoPups

W

 

66

23

Alliance

W

 

53

45

Parma Valley Forge

W

 

68

35

Louisville

L

 

51

54

Barberton

W

 

50

42

Cuyahoga Falls

W

 

41

35

Wooster

W

 

70

55

Canton Timken

W

 

75

33

Canton GlenOak

W

 

55

33

Mentor

W

 

60

24

Dover

W

 

64

50

Massillon Perry

W

 

80

42

Akron Our Lady of the Elms

W

 

54

41

North Canton Hoover

W

 

71

48

Massillon Jackson

W

 

60

42

Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas

W

 

59

47

Canton Central Catholic

W

 

59

23

Massillon Jackson

W

 

55

45

Wooster

L

 

56

62

Massillon Perry

 

CLASS AAA STATE CHAMPIONSHIP:

Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 35, Barberton 27

1979 All-Ohio Teams

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

 

1980

SCOTT SCHICK

14-9

 

Janice Frey, Patty Dorman, Becky Angelo, Adrian Chenault, Barb Biggums, Gail Dunwoody, Chris Beadle, Dawn Curtis, Lisa Berry, Janet Frey, Sarah Hobdy, Pam Andrews, Cathy Andrews

 

#GoPups

W

 

59

42

Cleveland Heights

W

 

44

42

Louisville

W

 

61

21

Akron Our Lady of the Elms

W

 

64

41

Massillon Washington

W

 

44

40

Massillon Jackson

L

 

52

76

Barberton

W

 

46

44

Mentor

L

 

64

65

Canton Central Catholic

L

 

34

57

Cuyahoga Falls

L

 

37

39

Warren Harding

L

 

37

42

Wooster

W

 

53

28

Canton GlenOak

L

 

50

66

Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary

L

 

50

61

Eastlake North

W

 

63

46

Massillon Perry

W

 

53

42

Alliance

W

 

49

28

Canton Timken

W

 

44

34

North Canton Hoover

L

 

41

48

Canton Central Catholic

W

 

47

31

Ashland

W

 

44

40

Barberton

W

OT

61

56

Massillon Perry

L

 

42

47

Louisville

 

CLASS AAA STATE CHAMPIONSHIP:

Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 55

Cincinnati Mother of Mercy 53

1980 All-Ohio Teams

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

 

1981

SCOTT SCHICK

11-11

 

Travinna Simmons, Angel Chenault, Becky Angelo, Debbie Bandy, Theresa Keys, Kathy Andrews, Carmelita Frazier, Chris Beadle, Barb Biggums

 

#GoPups

W

 

50

35

Parma Senior

L

 

38

59

Akron Kenmore

L

 

31

46

Kent Roosevelt

W

 

49

29

Cleveland Heights

L

 

36

65

Cuyahoga Falls

W

 

45

26

Ashland

L

 

39

40

Canton GlenOak

L

 

47

51

Eastlake North

W

 

46

34

Kent Roosevelt

W

 

52

34

Alliance

L

 

36

41

Barberton

L

 

41

59

Wooster

W

 

56

41

Louisville

W

 

56

29

Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas

L

 

40

49

Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary

W

 

48

36

Massillon Jackson

L

 

48

55

Mentor

W

 

70

38

Canton Timken

L

 

56

63

Canton Central Catholic

W

 

44

36

North Canton Hoover

W

 

63

33

Copley

L

 

41

50

Wooster

 

CLASS AAA STATE CHAMPIONSHIP:

Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 55

Cincinnati Mother of Mercy 53

1980 All-Ohio Teams

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

 

1982

SUE DAVIS

11-9

 

Barb Biggums, Kathy Andrews, Carmelita Frazier, Angel Chenault, Lesia Riley, Lisa Settles, Becky Angelo, Debbie Bandy, Kim Brown, Theresa Keys, Maria Barbato

 

#GoPups

W

 

52

32

Parma Senior

L

 

35

50

Cuyahoga Falls

L

OT

48

51

Ashland

L

 

44

61

Barberton

W

 

50

32

Navarre Fairless

W

 

55

37

Canton GlenOak

L

 

35

37

Shelby

W

 

56

31

Kent Roosevelt

W

 

61

32

Alliance

L

 

31

46

Wooster

W

 

54

26

Louisville

W

 

80

22

Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas

W

 

56

28

Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary

W

 

51

44

Massillon Jackson

W

 

46

36

Canton South

L

 

30

40

Canton Central Catholic

L

 

25

35

North Canton Hoover

L

 

38

45

Canton Timken

W

 

65

39

Alliance

L

 

39

41

Barberton

 

CLASS AAA STATE CHAMPIONSHIP:

Columbus Northland 51, East Cleveland Shaw 46

1982 All-Ohio Teams

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

 

1983

SUE DAVIS

14-6

 

Roster not yet known.

 

#GoPups

L

 

44

45

Parma Senior

W

 

43

38

Cuyahoga Falls

L

 

34

41

Ashland

W

 

63

27

Navarre Fairless

W

 

54

45

Canton GlenOak

L

 

26

58

Lorain Admiral King

L

 

33

47

Barberton

W

 

67

32

Alliance

W

 

46

38

Wooster

W

 

70

32

Louisville

W

 

59

29

Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas

W

 

58

31

Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary

W

 

46

33

Massillon Jackson

L

 

43

48

Mansfield St. Peter’s

W

 

56

31

North Canton Hoover

W

 

49

38

Canton South

W

 

37

29

Canton Central Catholic

W

 

53

43

Akron Archbishop Hoban

L

 

51

49

Canton Timken

L

 

43

46

Wooster

 

CLASS AAA STATE CHAMPIONSHIP:

Shelby 71, Barberton 69

1983 All-Ohio Teams

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

 

AAA STATE RUNNERS-UP

 

1984 • FINAL FOUR

SUE DAVIS

23-5

 

REGIONAL CHAMPIONS

Maria Armstead, Treva Sweat, Sonya Lynch, Cellatta Jones, Gennifer Johnson, Leslie Isles, Charmaine Hall, Kim Brown, Jane Jacobson, Mallory Martin, Maria Barbato, Lisa Settles

 

#GoPups

W

 

58

30

Parma Senior

L

 

39

56

Cuyahoga Falls

W

 

51

24

Ashland

W

 

74

37

Salem

W

 

54

43

Canton GlenOak

W

 

56

39

Uniontown Green

W

 

67

27

North Canton Hoover

W

 

61

25

Uniontown Lake

W

 

54

32

Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas

L

 

53

58

Barberton

W

 

40

28

Wooster

W

 

46

32

Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary

W

 

68

42

Akron East

W

 

57

45

Massillon Jackson

W

 

47

40

Mansfield St. Peter’s

W

 

57

32

Canton South

L

 

48

49

Canton Central Catholic

L

 

41

47

New Philadelphia

W

 

67

61

Akron Archbishop Hoban

W

 

46

43

Canton Timken

W

 

53

30

Wooster

W

 

52

21

Uniontown Lake

W

 

43

35

Uniontown Green

W

 

53

49

Canton Timken

W

 

37

36

Cuyahoga Falls

W

 

39

22

Youngstown Austintown Fitch

W

 

52

43

Columbus Bishop Watterson

L

OT

41

44

Cincinnati Forest Park

 

1984 All-Ohio Teams

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

 

1985

SUE DAVIS

25-1

 

DISTRICT CHAMPIONS

Treva Sweat, Charmaine Hall, Linda Snow, Mallory Martin, Jennifer Robinson, Shauna Shipp, Leslie Isles, Cellatta Jones, Gennifer Johnson

 

#GoPups

W

 

45

38

Massillon Perry

W

 

60

30

Cuyahoga Falls

W

 

90

28

Cleveland Collinwood

W

 

77

32

Salem

W

 

42

39

Uniontown Green

W

 

65

21

Ashland

W

 

66

30

Uniontown Lake

W

 

46

43

Barberton

W

 

50

28

Wooster

W

 

87

9

Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas

W

 

67

38

New Philadelphia

W

 

47

32

Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary

W

 

61

23

Akron East

W

 

53

46

Massillon Jackson

W

 

59

37

Canton GlenOak

W

 

61

20

Canton South

W

 

49

41

Canton Central Catholic

W

 

50

43

Akron Archbishop Hoban

W

 

44

36

Lorain Admiral King

W

 

57

49

Canton Timken

W

 

45

19

Massillon Washington

W

 

65

36

Copley

W

 

40

35

Uniontown Green

W

 

27

22

Massillon Perry

W

 

49

38

Akron Buchtel

L

 

36

38

Dresden Tri-Valley

 

CLASS AAA STATE CHAMPIONSHIP:

Pickerington 58, Dresden Tri-Valley 55 (OT)

#1 AP Poll, Cincinnati Forest Park (19-1, first year of the girls high school basketball AP Poll)

1985 All-Ohio Teams

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

 

1986

SUE DAVIS

20-3

 

Treva Sweat,Karla Jackson, Augie Preston, Julie Mikuta, Dianne Okey, Jennifer Robinson, Jodi Armstead, Beth Lewis, Monica Lackey, Monica Smith, Lesley Johnson

 

#GoPups

W

 

57

21

Massillon Perry

W

 

51

34

Cuyahoga Falls

W

 

49

34

Youngstown Austintown Fitch

W

 

68

44

Uniontown Green

W

 

60

49

Mansfield Senior

W

 

42

21

Ashland

W

 

50

40

Uniontown Lake

L

 

38

41

Barberton

W

 

58

40

Wooster

W

 

54

16

Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas

W

 

47

45

New Philadelphia

W

 

46

36

Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary

W

 

65

58

Cleveland Collinwood

W

 

56

32

Massillon Jackson

W

 

55

34

Canton GlenOak

W

 

38

25

Lorain Admiral King

W

OT

38

35

Canton Central Catholic

W

 

44

40

Akron Archbishop Hoban

L

 

29

40

Canton South

W

 

52

46

Canton Timken

W

 

39

20

Canton South

W

 

51

32

Alliance Marlington

L

 

37

40

Barberton

 

CLASS AAA STATE CHAMPIONSHIP:

Columbus South 74, Cincinnati Oak Hills 54

#1 AP Poll, Cincinnati Seton (20-0)

1986 All-Ohio Teams

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

 

1987

SUE DAVIS

25-1

 

DISRICT CHAMPIONS

Lesley Johnson, Lucinda Jackson, Dionne King, Julie Mikuta, Jodi Armstead, Jennifer Robinson, Monica Lackey, Yvette Hopson, Jane Perry

 

#GoPups

W

 

57

32

Cuyahoga Falls

W

 

41

22

Youngstown Austintown Fitch

W

 

52

46

Youngstown Boardman

W

 

38

31

Mansfield Senior

W

 

60

39

North Canton Hoover

W

 

73

35

Cleveland Heights

W

 

52

27

Uniontown Lake

W

 

50

45

Barberton

W

 

42

41

Wooster

W

 

64

48

Kent Roosevelt

W

 

43

29

New Philadelphia

W

 

57

25

Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary

W

 

57

39

Warren Howland

W

 

54

26

Canton GlenOak

W

 

54

31

Canton South

W

 

49

32

Canton Central Catholic

W

OT

42

37

Akron Archbishop Hoban

W

 

72

31

Cleveland Collinwood

W

 

90

56

Euclid

W

 

50

31

Canton Timken

W

 

69

37

Canton South

W

 

43

33

Canton Timken

W

 

58

49

Canal Fulton Northwest

W

 

43

35

Barberton

W

 

53

51

Solon

L

 

31

32

Akron Buchtel

 

CLASS AAA STATE CHAMPIONSHIP:

Cincinnati Princeton 63, Columbus Bishop Watterson 53

#1 AP Poll, Akron Buchtel (20-0)

1987 All-Ohio Teams

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

 

1988

SUE DAVIS

16-7

 

Dionne King, Amy Tyson, Jane Perry, Yvette Hopson, Lucinda Jackson, Shanea Campbell, Schevon Dawson, Monica Lackey, Corretta Walker

 

#GoPups

L

 

47

49

Cuyahoga Falls

L

 

21

36

Youngstown Austintown Fitch

W

 

56

53

Canton GlenOak

W

 

62

50

Youngstown Boardman

W

 

42

24

Akron Kenmore

W

 

51

39

North Canton Hoover

W

 

43

40

Cleveland Heights

W

 

56

37

Uniontown Lake

L

 

44

54

Akron Buchtel

W

 

45

37

Kent Roosevelt

W

 

59

37

Wooster

W

 

59

37

Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary

W

 

57

49

Barberton

W

 

62

38

Warren Howland

W

 

55

37

Canton South

L

 

33

41

Canton Central Catholic

L

 

46

48

Akron Archbishop Hoban

W

 

71

41

Cleveland Collinwood

L

OT

55

58

Euclid

W

 

49

41

Canton Timken

W

 

54

32

Wooster

W

 

46

28

Massillon Jackson

L

 

36

40

Canton GlenOak

 

DIVISION I STATE CHAMPIONSHIP:

Upper Arlington 55, Canton GlenOak 52

#1 AP Poll, Akron Buchtel (20-0)

1988 All-Ohio Teams

In 1988 the classification was renamed “Division,” and was further divided into four categories, with Division I being for the largest schools, down to Division IV for the smallest.

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

 

1989

SUE DAVIS

19-4

 

Melanie Mactin, Stephanie Pipero, Maureen Kelly, Chante Weir, Dionne King, Amy Digantonio, Chante Thompson, Corretta  Walker, Melissa Reeves

 

#GoPups

W

 

59

39

Youngstown Austintown Fitch

W

 

51

34

Youngstown Boardman

W

 

57

24

Canton South

W

 

47

43

Louisville

W

 

47

38

Akron Kenmore

W

 

59

35

East Cleveland Shaw

W

 

43

19

Cleveland Heights

W

 

60

44

Uniontown Lake

L

 

55

65

Akron Buchtel

W

 

44

24

Kent Roosevelt

L

 

43

51

Wooster

W

 

40

36

Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary

W

 

43

36

Barberton

W

 

76

38

Mansfield Malabar

W

 

57

39

Akron Archbishop Hoban

W

 

64

31

Euclid

W

 

56

33

Canton Central Catholic

W

 

72

27

Youngstown Rayen

L

 

40

56

Canton GlenOak

W

 

61

35

Canton Timken

W

 

47

41

North Canton Hoover

W

 

58

37

Wooster

L

 

45

47

Canton GlenOak

 

DIVISION I STATE CHAMPIONSHIP:

Canton GlenOak 49, Cincinnati Mother of Mercy 47

#1 AP Poll, Pickerington (20-0)

1989 All-Ohio Teams

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

 

1990

SUE DAVIS

20-2

 

Maureen Kelly, Chante Weir, Jacquella Bolden, Stephanie Pipero, Melanie Martin, Corretta Walker, Laura Parker, Chante Thompson, Melissa Reeves

 

#GoPups

W

 

44

42

Youngstown Boardman

W

 

72

18

Canton South

W

 

64

59

Garfield Heights Trinity

W

 

86

25

Akron Kenmore

W

 

65

25

Youngstown Austintown Fitch

W

 

55

43

East Cleveland Shaw

W

 

45

32