Article Index

jtf
 
THE COMPLETE STARK COUNTY FOOTBALL HISTORY IN THE OHSAA PLAYOFFS
(Since 1972)
Malvern is not a Stark County school but is included in the content of this information.

OHIO HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION BEGINS HOSTING IT’S OWN FOOTBALL TOURNAMENT FOR MEMBER SCHOOLS in 1972

THE TOP TEAM FROM EACH OF THE FOUR REGIONS, 12 TEAMS QUALIFIES IN THREE CLASSES, AAA, AA, A TO PLAY IN THE STATE SEMIFINALS

1972

• MASSILLON •

(10-1)  CLASS AAA, 1st appearance - lost to Cincinnati Princeton 17-14 in state semifinal at Ohio Stadium

•  LAKE  

(8-3)  CLASS AA, 1st appearance  - lost to Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 42-6 in state semifinals at Paul Brown Tiger Stadium

(Note: Lake played instead of real region champion Hannibal River because of a OHSAA computer error).

1973

 

No county schools qualified

1974

ST. THOMAS AQUINAS

(9-1-2 )  CLASS AA, 1st appearance - won state semifinal 19-7 by defeating defeated Cincinnati Mariemont (9-2) at Dayton Welcome Stadium; finishes season as state runners-up with a 27-17 loss in the state championship to Norwalk (11-1) at Dayton Welcome Stadium

1975

 

No county schools qualified

1976

 

No county schools qualified

1977

McKINLEY •

(10-2)  CLASS AAA, 1st appearance - won state semifinal 13-6 by defeating Cleveland St. Joseph (9-2) at the Akron Rubber; finishes season as state runners-up with a 14-2 loss in the state championship to Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller  (12-0, AP #1) at Akron Rubber Bowl

• CENTRAL CATHOLIC •

(8-2-1)  CLASS AA, 1st appearance - lost to Cincinnati Wyoming 17-0 in state semifinals

1978

 

No county schools qualified

1979

• MASSILLON •

(10-1)  CLASS AAA, 2ND appearance -  - lost to Parma Padua 12-0 in state semifinals.

OHSAA EXPANDED THE PLAYOFF FORMAT AND SEPARATED SCHOOLS IN DIVISIONS AS 40 TEAMS CAN QUALIFY IN 1980

THE TOP TWO TEAMS FROM EACH OF THE FOUR REGIONS QUALIFIES IN FIVE DIVISIONS I, II, III, IV, V TO PLAY IN THE REGION CHAMPIONSHIP

1980

• MASSILLON •

(10-1-2)  DIVISION I, 3RD appearance -defeated McKinley 14-6 in region championship at Fawcett Stadium; won state semifinal 21-6 defeating Willoughby South (11-)  at Akron Rubber Bowl; finishes season as state runners-up with a 30-7 loss in the state championship to Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller (13-0, AP #1) at Cincinnati Nippert Stadium

McKINLEY •

(9-2)  Division I, 2ND appearance - lost to Massillon 14-6 in region championship at Fawcett Stadium

1981

McKINLEY •

STATE CHAMPIONS (13-0)• Division I, 3rd appearance - defeated Parma Normandy 31-6 in region championship at Fawcett Stadium; won 24-0 in the state semifinal by defeated Cleveland St. Joseph (11-1) at Akron Rubber Bowl; won state championship 13-0 by defeating Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller (12-1, AP #1) in the at Akron Rubber Bowl

1982

• MASSILLON •

(12-1)  Division I, 4TH appearance - defeated Sandusky 29-7 in region championship; won 31-0 in the state seminal vs. Berea (11-1) at Akron Rubber Bowl, finishes season as state runners-up with a 35-14 loss in the state championship to Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller (13-0, AP #1) at Ohio Stadium

1983

• ALLIANCE •

(10-1)  Division I, 1st appearance - lost to Akron Garfield 28-12 in region championship

1984

• HOOVER •

(11-2)  Division I, 1st appearance - defeated Lorain Admiral King 40-6 in region championship; won 30-0 in the state semifinal defeating Mayfield (11-1) at Akron Rubber Bowl; finishes season as state runners-up with a 17-14 loss in the state championship to Toledo St. Francis DeSales (12-1) at Ohio Stadium

ST. THOMAS AQUINAS

STATE CHAMPIONS (12-0-1)• DIVIsion IV, 2ND appearance  - defeated Belpre 40-24 in the region final; won state semifinal 41-0 defeating Mogadore (9-2-1) in state semifinals at Fawcett Stadium; won state title 23-0 by defeating Columbus Bishop Hartley (11-2) at Ohio Stadium

OHSAA EXPANDED THE PLAYOFF FORMAT AS 80 TEAMS CAN QUALIFY IN 1985

THE TOP FOUR TEAMS FROM EACH OF THE FOUR REGIONS QUALIFIES IN FIVE DIVISIONS I, II, III, IV, V TO PLAY IN THE REGION SEMIFINALS

1985

• GLENOAK •

(9-2)  Division I, 1st appearance - lost to McKinley 14-7 in region semifinal at Fawcett Stadium

McKINLEY •

(12-2)  Division I, 4TH appearance - defeated GlenOak (9-2) 14-7 in region semifinal at Fawcett Stadium; defeated Walsh 21-0 in region championship; defeated Cleveland St. Joseph 28-7 in state semifinal at Akron Rubber Bowl; finishes season as state runners-up with a 35-11 loss to Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller at Ohio Stadium

• CENTRAL CATHOLIC •

(9-3)  Division II, 2ND appearance - defeated Columbus Whitehall-Yearling 20-9 in the region semifinals; lost to Steubenville 26-19 in the region championship

ST. THOMAS AQUINAS

(13-1)  Division I, 3RD appearance  - defeated Lorain Clearview 21-0 in the region semifinals; defeated Sullivan Black River 18-0 in the region championship; defeated Waynedale 35-0 in the state semifinals; finishes season as state runners-up with a 20-7 loss to Cincinnati Academy of Physical Education at Ohio Stadium

1986

McKINLEY •

(10-2)  Division II, 5TH appearance - defeated Groveport Madison 22-15 in the region semifinal at Fawcett Stadium; lost to Austintown Fitch 28-24 in region championship game at Akron Rubber Bowl

• HOOVER •

(11-2)  Division II, 2ND appearance - defeated West Branch 34-11 in the region semifinal; defeated Youngstown South 24-0 in the region championship; lost to Willoughby South 27-24 in overtime in state semifinal

ST. THOMAS AQUINAS

(6-5)  Division IV, 4TH appearance - lost to Windham 16-14 in the region semifinal

1987

• HOOVER •

(7-4)  Division I, 3rd appearance - lost to Brunswick 21-17 in the region semifinal

• CANTON SOUTH •

(8-3)  Division II, 1st appearance - lost to Akron Buchtel 27-0 in region semifinal

• MINERVA •

(10-1)  Division II, 1st appearance - in overtime lost to Chardon 20-14 in region semifinal

1988

• HOOVER •

(8-3)  Division II, 4TH appearance - lost to Steubenville 17-14 in region semifinal

•  LAKE  

(11-1)  Division II, 2ND appearance - defeated Columbus Beechcroft 14-13 in region semifinal; lost to Steubenville 17-14 in region championship

• CENTRAL CATHOLIC •

STATE CHAMPIONS (12-2)• Division IV, 3rd appearance, #1 REGION 13 - defeated St. Thomas Aquinas (7-4, #4) 18-0 in region semifinal; defeated Warren J F Kennedy (#3)  6-0 in region championship; defeated Loudonville (9-4) 46-0 in state semifinal; won state championship 21-6 by defeating Versailes (12-2) at Ohio Stadium

ST. THOMAS AQUINAS

(7-4)  Division IV, 5TH appearance - lost to Central Catholic 18-0 in region semifinals.

1989

• MASSILLON •

(10-2)  Division I, 5TH appearance - defeated Walsh Jesuit 42-24 in region semifinal; defeated Akron Garfield 43-7 in region final; lost to Cleveland St. Ignatius 42-21 in state semifinal at Akron Rubber Bowl

• HOOVER •

(10-2)  Division II, 5TH appearance - defeated Columbus Franklin Heights 36-8 in region semifinal; in overtime lost to Steubenville 31-30 in the region championship

• MINERVA •

(10-1)  Division II, 2ND appearance - lost to Steubenville 35-17 in the region semifinals

• EAST CANTON •

(9-2)  Division IV, 1st appearance - lost to Fredericktown 28-0 in the region semifinals

1990

• HOOVER •

(9-2)  Division I, 1st appearance - lost to Massillon 21-15 in region semifinal at Fawcett Stadium

• MASSILLON •

(8-4)  Division I, 6TH appearance - defeated Jackson 21-15 in region semifinal at Fawcett Stadium; lost to Sandusky 27-7 in region championship

•  LAKE  

(9-3)  Division II, 3rd appearance - defeated West Branch 10-7 in region semifinal; lost to Steubenville 10-7 in the region championship.

1991

• MASSILLON •

(10-3)  Division I, 7TH appearance - defeated Akron Ellet 28-6 in region semifinal; defeated Toledo St. John’s 42-21 in region final; lost to Cleveland St. Ignatius 14-13 in state semifinal at Akron Rubber Bowl

•  LAKE  

(13-1)  Division II, 4TH appearance - defeated Louisville 13-0 in region semifinal; defeated Columbus Beechcroft 25-11 in region final; defeated Steubenville 18-7 in state semifinal; finishes season as state runners-up with a 21-6 loss to Fostoria at Paul Brown Tiger Stadium

LOUISVILLE

(9-2)  Division II, 1st appearance - lost to Lake 13-0 in region semifinal

• MINERVA •

(9-2)  Division III, 3RD appearance - lost to Girard 29-24 in region semifinal

• MALVERN •

(10-1)  Division IV, 1st appearance - lost to Newark Catholic 22-6 in region semifinal

1992

  PERRY  

(10-1)  Division I, 1st appearance - lost to Austintown Fitch 27-6 in region semifinal

LOUISVILLE

(12-1)  Division II, 2ND appearance - Richfield Revere 28-14 in region semifinal; defeated Youngstown Chaney 34-6 in region final; lost to Fostoria 48-7 in state semifinal

1993

McKINLEY •

(8-3)  Division I, 6TH appearance - lost to Walsh Jesuit 19-0 in region semifinal at Massillon

• MASSILLON •

(10-2)  Division I, 8TH appearance - defeated Mansfield 46-6 in region semifinal; lost to Walsh Jesuit 30-20 in region championship

•  LAKE  

(11-3)  Division II, 5TH appearance -defeated Louisville 48-33 in region semifinal; defeated Bellvue 21-0 in region championship; defeated Chardon 29-7 in state semifinal; finishes season as state runners-up with a 21-0 loss to St. Mary’s Memorial at Paul Brown Tiger Stadium

LOUISVILLE

(10-1)  Division II, 3rd appearance - lost to Lake 48-33 in region semifinals

OHSAA EXPANDED THE PLAYOFF FORMAT AS 96 TEAMS CAN QUALIFY IN 1994

THE TOP FOUR TEAMS FROM EACH OF THE FOUR REGIONS QUALIFIES IN SIX DIVISIONS I, II, III, IV, V, VI TO PLAY IN THE REGION SEMIFINALS

1994

McKINLEY •

(10-3)  Division I, 7TH appearance - defeated Toledo St. John’s Jesuit 17-14 in region semifinal at Mansfield; defeated Massillon 27-20 in region championship (attendance 34,208) at the Rubber Bowl; lost to Cleveland St. Ignatius 41-19 in state semifinal at the Rubber Bowl

• MASSILLON •

(10-2)  Division I, 9TH appearance - defeated Fremont Ross 35-28 in region semifinal; in region championship (attendance 34,208) at the Rubber Bowl

•  LAKE  

(8-3)  Division II, 6TH appearance - lost to Rayland Buckeye Local 25-7 in region semifinal

• CENTRAL CATHOLIC •

(7-4)  Division III, 4TH appearance - lost to Clyde 28-12 in region semifinal

1995

McKINLEY •

(8-3)  Division I, 8TH appearance - lost to Youngstown Boardman 28-0 in region semifinal at the Rubber Bowl

• HOOVER •

(7-4)  Division II, 6TH appearance - lost to Stow Walsh Jesuit 20-14 in region semifinal

• MARLINGTON• •

(9-2)  Division III, 1st appearance - lost to Lakeview 29-14 in region semifinal

1996

McKINLEY •

(11-2)  Division I, 9TH appearance - defeated Grove City 21-14 in region semifinal in Mansfield; defeated Brunswick 36-15 in region championship in the Rubber Bowl; lost to Cleveland St. Ignatius 31-24 in state semifinal at the Rubber Bowl

• MASSILLON •

(9-2)  Division I, 10TH appearance - lost to Brunswick 7-6 in region semifinal at the Rubber Bowl.

• ALLIANCE •

(8-3)  Division II, 2ND appearance - lost to Akron Buchtel 28-20 in region semifinal

•  LAKE  

(8-3)  Division II, 7TH appearance - lost to Akron Springfield 28-7 in region semifinal

1997

McKINLEY •

STATE CHAMPIONS (14-0)• Division I, 10TH appearance - defeated Hoover 40-8 in region semifinal; defeated Toledo St. Francis DeSales 25-22 in region championship at KSU; defeated Cleveland St. Ignatius 20-19 in state semi-final in Akron Rubber Bowl; won state championship by defeating Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller 21-6 at Paul Brown Tiger Stadium

• HOOVER •

(9-2)  Division I, 7TH appearance - lost to McKinley 40-8 in region semifinal

•  LAKE  

(11-3)  Division II, 8TH appearance - defeated Akron Springfield 12-3 in region semifinal; defeated Akron Buchtel 11-6 in region championship; defeated Columbus Watterson 14-3 in state semifinal; finished season as state runners-up with loss to Defiance 36-10 at Tiger Stadium, Massillon

• MINERVA •

(10-1)  Division II, 4TH appearance - lost to Youngstown Chaney 25-10 in region semifinal

• CENTRAL CATHOLIC •

(7-5)  Division IV, 5TH appearance - defeated Wickliff 21-6 in region semifinal; lost to Manchester 18-0 in region championship

1998

McKINLEY •

STATE CHAMPIONS (12-1)• Division I, 11TH appearance - defeated Jackson 17-13 in region semifinal at Paul Brown Tiger Stadium; defeated Marion Harding 14-7 in region championship at Arlin Field; defeated Cleveland St. Ignatius 31-24 in state semi-final at Kent State’s Dix Stadium; won state championship by defeating Cincinnati Xavier 33-10 at Paul Brown Tiger Stadium

• HOOVER •

(9-2)  Division I, 8TH appearance - lost to Marion Harding 34-33 in region semifinal

• JACKSON •

(8-3)  Division I, 2ND appearance - lost to McKinley 17-13 in region semifinal

•  LAKE  

(9-2)  Division II, 9TH appearance - lost to East Liverpool 28-14 in region semifinal

• TUSLAW •

(9-2)  Division V, 1st appearance - lost to Mineral Ridge 14-0 in region semifinal

1999

• HOOVER •

(9-2)  Division I, 9TH appearance - lost at home to McKinley in region quarterfinal

McKINLEY •

(8-4)  Division I, 12TH appearance - won at Hoover 7-6 in region quarterfinal; lost to Perry 7-0 in region semifinal at Akron Rubber Bowl

  PERRY  

(9-4)  Division I, 2ND appearance  - won at Massillon 23-6 in region quarterfinal; defeated McKinley 7-0 in region semifinal at Akron Rubber Bowl; lost to Pickerington 16-14 in the region championship at Arlin Field in Mansfield

• MASSILLON •

(10-1)  Division I, 11TH appearance - lost at home to Perry 23-6 in region quarterfinal.

•  LAKE  

(10-4)  Division II, 10TH appearance - defeated Columbus Brookhaven 35-0 in region quarterfinal; defeated Dover 20-7 in region semifinal; defeated Lewis Center Olentangy 42-14 in the region championship; lost to Walsh Jesuit in the state semifinal 14-10

LOUISVILLE

(7-4)  Division III, 4TH appearance - lost to Thornville Sheridan 14-7 in region quarterfinal

• FAIRLESS •

(7-4)  Division IV, 1st appearance - lost to Coshocton 47-18 in region quarterfinal

• TUSLAW •

(9-2)  Division V, 2ND appearance - lost to Sullivan Black River 42-13 in region quarterfinal

• MALVERN •

(9-2)  DivisionV, 2ND appearance - lost to Amanda Clearcreek 22-7 in region quarterfinal

OHSAA EXPANDED THE PLAYOFF FORMAT AS 192 TEAMS CAN QUALIFY in 2000

THE TOP EIGHT TEAMS FROM EACH OF THE FOUR REGIONS QUALIFIES IN SIX DIVISIONS I, II, III, IV, V, VI TO PLAY IN THE REGION QUARTERFINALS

2000

• GLENOAK •

(8-3)  Division I, 2ND appearance - lost at Mansfield 21-13 in region quarterfinal

• HOOVER •

(9-3)  Division I, 10TH appearance - won at home vs Jackson 14-7 in region quarterfinal; in overtime lost to Perry 28-27 at Fawcett Stadium in region semifinal

• JACKSON •

(8-3)  Division I, 3rd appearance - lost to Hoover 14-7 in region quarterfinal at Jackson

  PERRY  

(12-2)  Division I, 3rd appearance - won at home 25-12 vs Toledo Whitmer in region quarterfinal; in overtime beat Hoover 28-27 at Fawcett Stadium in region semifinal; beat Marion Harding 38-21, in region championship at Mansfield; lost to Solon, 28-7 in state semifinals at Kent State University

• MASSILLON •

(8-3)  Division I, 12TH appearance - lost at home to Marion Harding 17-13 in region quarterfinal

• CENTRAL CATHOLIC •

STATE CHAMPIONS (14-1)• Division III, 6TH appearance - won 21-7 at home vs West Branch 21-7 in region quarterfinal; beat Carrollton 7-6 in region semifinal at Dover; beat Millesrburg West Holmes 41-34, in region championship at Dover; beat Copley 19-7, in state semifinal at Massillon; won state championship 27-26 in double overtime by defeating Van Wert 27-26 at Fawcett Stadium

LOUISVILLE

(8-3)  Division III, 5TH appearance - lost to Canfield 21-7 in region quarterfinal at Louisville

• TUSLAW •

(10-2)  Division V, 3RD appearance  - beat North Lima South Range 37-28 in region quarterfinal; lost to New Middletown Springfield 28-21, at Salem in region semifinal.

2001

• HOOVER •

(11-2)  Division I, 11TH appearance - won at home vs Mansfield 38-7 in region quarterfinal; beat Jackson 10-9 at Fawcett Stadium in region semifinal; lost to Massillon 27-7 in region championship at Fawcett Stadium

• JACKSON •

(9-3)  Division I, 4TH appearance - won at home vs Cuyahoga Falls 17-14 in region quarterfinal; lost to Hoover 10-9 at Fawcett Stadium in region semifinal

McKINLEY •

(8-3)  Division I, 13TH appearance - won at home vs Brunswick 14-7 in region quarterfinal; lost to Massillon 35-19 at Akron Rubber Bowl in region semifinal

• MASSILLON •

(12-2)  Division I, 13TH appearance - won at home vs Marion Harding 31-0 in region quarterfinal; beat McKinley 35-19 at the Rubber Bowl in region semifinal; beat Hoover 27-7 in region championship at Fawcett Stadium; lost to Cleveland St. Ignatius 49-20 in state semifinal at Rubber Bowl

LOUISVILLE

(8-3)  Division II, 6TH appearance - lost at home to Chardon 21-6 in region quarterfinal

• MARLINGTON• •

(7-4)  Division III, 2ND appearance - lost at Gallipolis Gallia 19-7 in region quarterfinal

• NORTHWEST • •

(9-3)  Division III, 1st appearance - won in overtime 22-21 at home vs Thornville Sheridan 22-21 in region quarterfinal; lost to Columbus DeSales 28-14 in region semifinal at Mansfield Arlin Field

• CENTRAL CATHOLIC •

(10-3)  Division VII, 6TH appearance -won at home vs Girard 38-20 in region quarterfinal; beat Chagrin Falls 27-26 at Berea in region semifinal; lost in overtime to Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 38-31 in region championship at Beloit West Branch

• TUSLAW •

(7-4)  Division V, 4TH appearance - lost at Warren JFK 43-6 in region quarterfinal at Warren

2002

• HOOVER •

(8-3)  Division I, 12TH appearance - lost at home 31-0 to Massillon in region quarterfinal

  PERRY  

(10-2)  Division I, 4TH appearance - won at Dublin Scioto 7-3 in region quarterfinal; lost to Massillon 23-21 in region semifinal at Fawcett Stadium

• MASSILLON •

(11-3)  Division I, 14TH appearance  - won at Hoover 31-0 in region quarterfinal; beat Perry 23-21 in region semifinal at Fawcett Stadium; beat Pickerington 14-0 in region championship at Mansfield Arlin Field; lost in overtime to Warren Harding 21-20 at Akron Rubber Bowl

•  LAKE  

(7-4)  Division II, 11TH appearance - lost at home to Olmsted Falls 29-14 in region quarterfinal

LOUISVILLE

(11-1)  Division II, 7TH appearance - won at home 17-7 vs Youngstown Chaney in region quarterfinal; lost to Olmsted Falls 21-20 in region semifinal at Fawcett Stadium

• NORTHWEST • •

(9-2)  Division III, 2nd appearance - lost at Oak Harbor 27-20 in region quarterfinal

• EAST CANTON •

(7-4)  Division IV, 2ND appearance - lost at Monroeville 26 -0 in region quarterfinal

2003

• HOOVER •

(11-1)  Division I, 13TH appearance, #3 REGION 15 - won 49-0 at home vs Hudson in region quarterfinal; lost to Wadsworth 45-33 at Paul Brown Tiger Stadium in region semifinal

•  LAKE  

(4-7)  Division II, 12TH appearance - lost at Columbus Brookhaven 21-14 in region quarterfinal.

LOUISVILLE

(7-5)  Division II, 8TH appearance - won at Pickerington Central 35-34 in region quarterfinal; lost to Columbus Independence 49-26 at Coshocton in region semifinal

• NORTHWEST • •

(12-1)  Division III, 3rd appearance - won at home 53-0 vs Rayland Buckeye Local in region quarterfinal; beat Thornville Sheridan 28-26 at Newcomerstown in region semifinal; lost to Steubenville 28-0 in region championship at Paul Brown Tiger Stadium

• EAST CANTON •

(6-5)  Division V, 3rd appearance - lost at Mogadore 40-33 in region quarterfinal

2004

• GLENOAK •

(8-4)  Division I, 3rd appearance - won at Toledo St. Francis deSales 25-7 in region quarterfinal; lost to McKinley 17-7 in region semi-final at Fawcett Stadium

• JACKSON •

(7-4)  Division I, 5TH appearance - lost at home 28-24 to Toledo Whitmer in region quarterfinal

McKINLEY •

(11-4)  Division I, 14TH appearance - won at Green 34-7 in region quarterfinal; beat GlenOak 17-7 in region semifinal at Fawcett Stadium; beat Brunswick (9-4) 35-14 at Massillon in the region championship; beat Cleveland Glenville (12-2) in state semifinal 20-17 at Massillon; finished season as state runners-up with a 50-10 loss to AP Poll’s #1 Cincinnati Colerain (15-0) at Fawcett Stadium

•  LAKE  

(10-3)  Division II, 13TH appearance - won at Carrollton 27-14 in region quarterfinal; beat Louisville 24-0 in region semifinal at Fawcett Stadium; lost to Columbus Brookhaven (13-0) in region championship 35-14

LOUISVILLE

(9-3)  Division II, 9TH appearance - won at New Philadelphia 18-7 in region quarterfinal; lost to Lake 24-0 in region semifinal at Fawcett Stadium

• ALLIANCE •

(9-3)  Division III, 3rd appearance - won at Lisbon Beaver 19-16 in region quarterfinal; lost to Northwest 31-14 in region semi-final at Barberton

• NORTHWEST • •

(12-2)  Division III, 4th appearance - won at home 45-0 vs MacArthur Vinton County in region quarterfinal; beat Alliance 31-14 in region semi-final at Barberton; beat Thornville Sheridan (11-2) 14-0 in the region championship at Mansfield; lost to Cleveland Benedictine (11-3) in the state semifinal 38-20 at Canton Central Catholic Stadium

• TUSLAW •

(8-3)  Division II, 5TH appearance - lost at Chagrin Falls 26-8 in region quarterfinal

• MALVERN •

(7-4)  Division VI, 3rd appearance - lost at home to Leetonia 26-12 in region quarterfinal

2005

• HOOVER •

(7-4)  Division I, 14TH appearance - lost at Massillon (10-1) 45-14 in region quarterfinal

McKINLEY •

(12-1)  Division I, 15TH appearance - won 35-17 at home vs Brunswick (9-2) in region quarterfinal; beat Elyria (9-3) 35-9 at Parma Byers Field in region semifinals, lost to Massillon (12-1) at Akron Rubber Bowl 21-3 in the region championship.

• MASSILLON •

(13-2)  Division I, 15TH appearance - won 45-14 at home vs Hoover (7-4) in region quarterfinal; beat Findlay (10-2) 27-20 at Mansfield in region semifinal; beat McKinley (12-1) at Akron Rubber Bowl 21-3 in the region championship; beat Lakewood St. Edward (12-1) at the Akron Rubber Bowl 21-17 in the state semifinal; finishes season as state runners-up with a 24-17 loss to AP Poll #1, Cincinnati St. Xavier at Fawcett Stadium

LOUISVILLE

(12-1)  Division II, 10TH appearance - won 48-13 at home vs Dublin Jerome (6-5) in region quarterfinal; beat Dublin Scioto (8-4) 28-23 at Lexington in region semifinals; lost to Canfield (13-0) at Warren 7-0 in region championship

• CENTRAL CATHOLIC •

(9-4)  Division III, 8TH appearancE - won at Tusky Valley (9-2) 28-14 in region quarterfinal; beat Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (7-5) 21-0 at Green’s Memorial Stadium in region semifinal; lost to Youngstown Cardinal Mooney (11-2) at Twinsburg 30-12 in region championship

• NORTHWEST • •

(9-3)  Division III, 5th appearance - won 58-14 at home vs Cambridge (9-2) in region quarterfinal; lost to Steubenville (12-0) at Austintown Fitch 20-6 in region semifinals

2006

McKINLEY •

(12-2)  Division I, 16TH appearance - won 28-21 at home vs Toledo St. John’s Jesuit (8-3) in region quarterfinal; beat Brunswick (11-1) 45-27 in region semifinal at KSU’s Dix Stadium; beat Toledo Whitmer (9-4) in region championship at Parma Byers Field 49-7; lost to Mentor (13-1) 18-13 in state semifinal at Paul Brown Tiger Stadium

  PERRY  

(9-2)  Division I, 5TH appearance - lost 41-20 at home to Massillon (7-4) in region quarterfinal

• MASSILLON •

(7-5)  Division I, 16TH appearancE - won 41-20 at Perry (9-2) in region quarterfinal; lost to Toledo Whitmer (9-3) in region semifinal at Parma Byers Field 14-10

• ALLIANCE •

(8-3)  Division II, 4TH appearance - lost 30-14 at Pataskala Watkins Memorial (10-1) in region quarterfinal

•  LAKE  

(7-4)  Division II, 14TH appearance - won at Columbus Marion-Franklin (9-2) in region quarterfinal 16-13; lost to Columbus Bishop Watterson (9-3) in region semifinal at Mansfield Arlin Stadium 17-7.

• CANTON SOUTH •

(8-4)  Division II, 2ND appearance - won 27-17 at Newark Licking Valley (9-2) in region quarterfinal; lost 28-6 to Steubenville (12-0) in region semifinal at Mount Union College Stadium

• NORTHWEST • •

(6-5)  Division III, 6th appearance - lost 27-14 at Cambridge (11-0) in region quarterfinal

• CENTRAL CATHOLIC •

(5-6)  Division IV, 9TH appearance - lost 48-27 at Orrville (9-2) in region quarterfinal

• TUSLAW •

(9-2)  Division IV, 6TH appearance - lost 24-6 at Lake County Perry (9-2) in region quarterfinal

2007

• HOOVER •

(10-3)  Division I, 15TH appearance, #2 REGION 2 - won 40-33 in 5 overtimes at home vs Toledo St. John’s Jesuit (6-5; #7) in region quarterfinal; won in overtime 21-14 vs Macedonia Nordonia (10-2; #3) in region semifinal at Tiger Stadium; lost to Brunswick (13-0; #1) 24-17 in region championship at Parma Byers Field

• GLENOAK •

(6-5)  Division I, 4TH appearance, #8 REGION 2 - lost 49-25 at Brunswick (11-0; #1) in region quarterfinal

LOUISVILLE

(12-3)  Division II, 11TH appearance, #2 REGION 7 - won 34-24 at home vs Lake (7-4; #7) in region quarterfinal; beat Dresden Tri-Valley (10-2; #6) 22-13 in region semifinal at New Philadelphia, beat Columbus St. Francis deSales (12-0; #1) 25-20 in region championship at Lexington; beat Mayfield (10-4; #5) 41-13 in state semifinal at Bedford; finishes season as state runners-up with a 31-25 loss to Cincinnati Anderson (13-2, #2) at Paul Brown Tiger Stadium

•  LAKE  

(7-4)  Division II, 15TH appearance, #7 REGION 7 - lost 34-21 at Louisville (9-2; #2) in region quarterfinal

• NORTHWEST • •

(12-1)  Division III, 7th appearance, #1 region 11 - won 32-8 at home vs Poland Seminary (7-4; #8) in region quarterfinal; beat Dover (8-4; #4) 42-13 in region semifinal at Massillon; lost to Newark Licking Valley (12-1; #2) 21-17 in region championship at New Philadelphia

• CANTON SOUTH •

(6-5)  Division III, 3rd appearance, #5 REGION 11 - lost 11-8 at Dover (7-4; #4) in region quarterfinal

• CENTRAL CATHOLIC •

(10-2)  Division IV, 10TH appearance, #3 REGION 13 - won 48-6 at home vs Tusky Valley (8-3; #6) in region quarterfinal; lost to Steubenville (12-0; #2) 44-29 in regional semifinal at Austintown Fitch.

• MALVERN •

(8-3)  Division VI, 4TH appearance, #5 REGION 25 - lost at Danville (8-3; #4) in region quarterfinal 30-25

2008

• GLENOAK •

(10-3)  Division I, 5TH appearance, #2 REGION 2 - won 14-7 at home vs McKinley (6-5; #7) in region quarterfinal; beat Brunswick (10-2; #3) 28-3 in region semifinal at Massillon; lost to Hoover (12-1; #1) 14-0 in region championship at Massillon

• HOOVER •

(12-2)  Division I, 16TH appearance, #1 REGION 2 - won 14-7 at home vs Massillon (6-5; #8) 14-7 in region quarterfinal; beat Twinsburg (9-3; #4) 13-10 in region semifinal at Fawcett Stadium; beat GlenOak (10-3; #2) 14-0 in region championship at Massillon; lost to Cleveland St. Ignatius (13-1; #1 region 1) 34-7 in state semifinal at Massillon

McKINLEY •

(6-5)  Division I, 17TH appearance, #7 REGION 2 - lost at GlenOak (9-2; #2) 14-7 in region quarterfinal

• MASSILLON •

(6-5)  Division I, 17TH appearance, #8 REGION 2 - lost at Hoover (10-1; #1) 14-7 in region quarterfinal

LOUISVILLE

(12-1)  Division II, 12TH appearance, #2 REGION 7 - won 60-24 at home vs Columbus Independence (7-4; #7) 60-24 in region quarterfinal; beat Logan (11-1; #3) 7-0 in region semifinals at Zanesville; lost to Columbus St. Francis DeSales (13-0; #1) 38-21 in region championship at Zanesville

• CANTON SOUTH •

(8-4)  Division III, 4TH appearance, #4 REGION 11 - won 20-7 at home vs Northwest (8-3; #5) 20-7 in region quarterfinal; lost to Dover 35-14 (11-1; #1) in region semifinal at Canton Central Catholic

• NORTHWEST • •

(8-3)  Division III, 8th appearance, #5 REGION 11 - lost at Canton South (8-3; #4) 20-7 in region quarterfinal

• TUSLAW •

(10-2)  Division V, 7TH appearance, #2 REGION 13 - won 28-0 at home vs Leavittsburg LaBrae (9-2; #7) 28-0 in region quarterfinal; lost to Lake County Perry (11-1; #3) 47-0 in region semifinal at Twinsburg

• EAST CANTON •

(7-4)  Division II, 4TH appearance, #7 REGION 21 - lost 56-7 at Norwalk St. Paul (11-0; #2) in region quarterfinal

• MALVERN •

(13-1)  Division VI, 5TH appearance, #1 REGION 23 - won 49-14 at home vs Bridgeport (6-5; #8) 49-14 in region quarterfinal; beat Shadyside (9-2; #3) 53-24 in region semifinals at East Liverpool; beat Hannibal River (12-1; #1) 38-14 in region championship at Steubenville; lost to Bascom Hopewell-Loudon (14-0; #1 region 21) 55-20 in state semifinal at Ashland

2009

• MASSILLON •

(10-4)  Division I, 18TH appearance, #3 REGION 2  - won 17-10 at home vs Hoover 17-10 in region quarterfinal; beat Twinsburg (10-2, #2) at Fawcett Stadium 10-7 in region semifinal; beat McKinley at Akron InfoCision Stadium 10-7 for region championship; lost 31-17 to Cleveland Glenville (13-1, #5 region 1) at Akron InfoCision Stadium in state semifinal.

• GLENOAK •

(9-3)  Division I, 6TH appearance, #4 REGION 2 - won 40-12 at home vs Wadsworth (9-2; #5) 40-21 in region quarterfinal; lost 48-7 to McKinley at Tiger Stadium in region semifinal

• HOOVER •

(7-4)  Division I, 17TH appearance, #6 REGION 2 - lost 17-10 at Massillon in region quarterfinal

McKINLEY •

(8-5)  Division I, 18TH appearance, #8 REGION 2 - won 34-13 at Toledo Whitmer (9-2; #1) in region quarterfinal; beat GlenOak at Massillon 48-7 in region semifinal; lost to Massillon at Akron InfoCision Stadium 10-7 in region championship

LOUISVILLE

(10-1)  Division II, 13TH appearance, #1 REGION 7 - lost at home 14-7 to Columbus Marion Franklin (9-2; #8) in region quarterfinal

• NORTHWEST • •

(8-4)  Division III, 9th appearance, #6 REGION 11- won 28-20 at Rayland Buckeye Local (8-3; #3) in region quarterfinal; lost in overtime to Dover at Fawcett Stadium 28-21 in region semifinal

• MARLINGTON• •

(8-3)  Division III, 3rd appearance, #8 REGION 11 - lost 34-26 at Steubenville (10-1; #1) in region quarterfinal

• MALVERN •

(11-2)  Division VI, 6TH appearance, #1 REGION 23 - won 43-0 at home vs Willow Wood Symmes Valley (5-6; #8) 43-0 in region quarterfinal, beat Brigdeport (10-2, #4) 31-9 at in region semifinal at Steubenville; lost 20-8 to Grove City Christian (12-1; #6) at Zanesville in region championship

2010

McKINLEY •

(8-4)  Division I, 19TH appearance, #1 REGION 2 - lost 31-28 at home to Medina (9-2, #8) in region quarterfinal.

• MASSILLON •

(7-4)  Division I, 19TH appearance, #6 REGION 2 - lost 28-24 at Toledo Whitmer (10-1, #3) in region quarterfinal.

•  LAKE  

(10-4)  Division II, 16TH appearance, #3 REGION 7 - won 41-14 at home vs Columbus St. Charles (#6, 5-5) in region quarterfinal; beat Dresden Tri-Valley (9-3, #7) 42-28 in region semifinal at New Philladelphia; beat Sunbury Big Walnut (10-3, #5) at Ashland 42-14 in region championship; lost 34-27 to Trotwood Madison (12-2, #4) at Gahanna Lincoln in state semifinal

• MARLINGTON• •

(13-1)  Division III, 4TH appearance, #1 REGION 11 - won 21-7 at home vs Minerva (#8, 8-3) in region quarterfinal; beat Newark Licking Valley (9-3, #5) 48-21 in region semifinal at New Philadelphia; beat Dover (10-3, #7) 35-23 in region championship at Fawcett Stadium; lost 52-8 to Akron Buchtel (11-3, #4) in state semifinal at Fawcett Stadium

• MINERVA •

(8-3)  Division III, 5TH appearance, #8 REGION 11 - lost 21-7 at Marlington (#1, 11-0) in region quarterfinal

• MALVERN •

(8-4)  Division VI, 7TH appearance, #5 REGION 23 - won 48-28 at Willow Wood Symmes Valley (#4, 9-2) in region quarterfinal; lost to Shadyside (11-1, #1) 41-20 in region semifinal at Steubenville

2011

• GLENOAK •

(9-2)  Division I, 7TH appearance, #2 REGION 2 - lost 35-28 at home to Wadsworth (10-1, #7) in region quarterfinal

McKINLEY •

(10-2)  Division I, 20TH appearance, #5 REGION 2 - won 49-21 at Sylvania Southview (9-2, #4) in region quarterfinal; lost to Toledo Whitmer * (12-0, #1) in region semifinal 37-6 at Arlin Field in Mansfield

* Toledo Whitmer had to forfeit the 37-6 win for using an ineligible player in 2011. The OHSAA ruling came after the 2012 football season as Whitmer had to forfeit all football and basketball games during the 2011-12 school year. For the record books McKinley is awarded the win 1-0.

• MINERVA •

(11-1)  Division III, 6TH appearance, #3 REGION 11 - won 29-28 at home vs Poland Seminary (7-4, #6) in region quarterfinal; lost 41-35 to Dover (11-1, #2) in region semifinal at Canton Central Catholic

• NORTHWEST • •

(8-3)  Division III, 10th appearance, #5 REGION 11 - lost 46-22 at Youngstown Cardinal Mooney (7-3, #4) in region quarterfinal

• CENTRAL CATHOLIC •

(8-3)  Division IV, 11TH appearance, #8 REGION 13 - lost 35-12 at Girard (#1, 10-1) in region quarterfinal

ST. THOMAS AQUINAS

(7-5)  Division V, 6TH appearance, #7 REGION 17 - won 34-12 at Woodsfield Monroe Central (#2, 9-2) in region quarterfinal; lost to Columbiana Crestview (11-1, #3) in region semifinal 41-20 at Ravenna

• MALVERN •

(10-2)  Division VI, 8TH appearance, #5 REGION 21 - won 23-7 at Thompson Ledgemont (#4, 10-0) in region quarterfinal; lost 29-20 to Berlin Center Western Reserve (11-1, #5) in region semifinal at Louisville

2012

• MASSILLON •

(11-2)  Division I, 20TH appearance, #1 REGION 2 - won 63-34 at home vs Macedonia Nordonia (7-4, #8) in region quarterfinal; beat McKinley (8-3, #5) 28-19 in region semifinal at Dix Stadium in Kent; lost 49-16 to Toledo Whitmer (12-0; #2) in region championship at Arlin Field in Mansfield

• GLENOAK •

(8-3)  Division I, 8TH appearance, #3 REGION 2 - lost 38-6 to Hudson (9-2, #6) at home in region quarterfinal

• HOOVER •

(8-3)  Division I, 18TH appearance, #4 REGION 2 - lost 36-29 to McKinley (8-2, #5) at home in region quarterfinal

McKINLEY •

(8-3)  Division I, 21ST appearance, #5 REGION 2 - won 36-29 at Hoover (8-3, #4) in region quarterfinal; lost 28-19 to Massillon (11-1, #1) in region semifinal at Dix Stadium, Kent

• MARLINGTON• •

(8-3)  Division III, 5TH appearance, #1 REGION 11 - lost 38-0 at home vs Poland Seminary (8-3, #8) in region quarterfinal

ST. THOMAS AQUINAS

(9-2)  Division V, 7TH appearance, #5 REGION 17 - lost 51-50 at Columbiana Crestview (#4, 11-0) in region quarterfinal

• MALVERN •

(10-2)  Division VI, 9TH appearance, #2 REGION 21 - won 21-0 at home vs Fairport Harding (#7, 7-4) in region quarterfinal; lost 25-20 to Youngstown Christian (9-2, #6) in region semifinal at Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary High School

OHSAA EXPANDED THE PLAYOFF FORMAT AS 224 TEAMS CAN QUALIFY IN 2013

DIVISION I IS SPLIT INTO TWO SUPER REGIONS (NORTH & SOUTH) WITH FEWER TEAMS FROM THE LARGEST MALE ENROLLMENT SCHOOLS. THE TOP SIXTEEN TEAMS IN EACH REGION QUALIFY (Round One matches 16 at 1, 15 at 2, 14 at 3, 13 at 4, 12 at 5, 11 at 6, 10 at 7 and 9 at 8)

THE TOP EIGHT TEAMS FROM EACH OF THE FOUR REGIONS QUALIFIES IN SIX DIVISIONS II, III, IV, V, VI, VII TO PLAY IN THE REGION QUARTERFINALS

2013

McKINLEY •

(9-2)  Division I, 22nd appearance, #6 SUPER REGION 1 - lost 38-14 at home to Cleveland St. Ignatius (7-4; #11) in the first ‘north’ round

• MASSILLON •

(9-3)  Division II, 21ST appearance, #4 REGION 4 - won 33-17 at home vs Macedonia Nordonia (8-3; #5) in the region quarterfinal; lost 17-14 to Medina Highland (12-0; #1) in the region semifinal at UofAkron InfoCision Stadium

LOUISVILLE

(10-1)  Division III, 14TH appearance, #3 REGION 7 - lost 24-21 to Aurora (10-1; #6) in the region quarterfinal at Louisville

• MARLINGTON• •

(8-3)  Division III, 6TH appearance, #7 REGION 7 - lost 42-14 at Hubbard (11-0; #2) in the region quarterfinal

• FAIRLESS •

(8-4)  Division V, 2ND appearance, #5 REGION _______ - won 51-42 at at Sullivan Black River (7-4; #4) in the region quarterfinal; lost 35-7 to Akron Manchester (10-2; #1) in the region semifinal at Canton Central Catholic

ST. THOMAS AQUINAS

(9-3)  Division VI, 8TH appearance, #5 REGION 19 - won 47-14 at home vs Brookfield (8-3; #4) in the region quarterfinal; lost 49-21 to Kirtland (12-0; #1) in the region semifinal at Hudson

• MALVERN •

(8-3)  Division VII, 10TH appearance, #3 REGION 25 - lost 28-21 at home vs Caldwell (8-2; #6) in the region quarterfinal

2014

• GLENOAK •

(8-4)  Division I, 9TH appearance, #12 SUPER REGION 1 - won 28-14 at Berea-Midpark (8-3; #5) in the ‘north’ first round; lost 38-14 to Mentor (11-1; #4) in the region quarterfinal, at University of Akron InfoCision Stadium

  PERRY  

(6-4)  Division I, 6TH appearance, #16 SUPER REGION 1 - lost 29-0 at Hudson (11-0; #1) in the first round of the ‘north’ playoffs

• MASSILLON •

(7-4)  Division II, 22ND appearance, #6 REGION 4 - lost 56- 7 at Perrysburg (11-0; #3) in the region quarterfinal

LOUISVILLE

(9-2)  Division III, 15TH appearance, #3 REGION 7 - lost 41-14 at home to Poland Seminary (10-1; #6) in the region quarterfinal

• CENTRAL CATHOLIC •

(14-1)  Division V, 12TH appearance, #1 REGION 15 - won 41-0 at home vs Beachwood (5-6; #8) in the region quarterfinal; beat Columbiana Crestview (7-5; #4) 45-0 in the region semifinal at Minerva Himes Stadium; beat Youngstown Ursuline (8-5; #3) in the regional championship 20-6 at Uniontown Lake; beat Columbus Bishop Hartley (11-2; #5 region 17) in state semifinal 34-24 at Zanesville; finishes season as state runners-up with a 62-21 loss to Coldwater (14-1, #1) at Ohio Stadium

2015

• GLENOAK •

(7-4)  Division I, 10TH appearance, #9 SUPER REGION 1 - lost 41-13 at Mentor (8-3, #8) in the first round

McKINLEY •

(7-4)  Division I, 23RD appearance, #11 SUPER REGION 1 - lost 55-27 at Toledo Whitmer (9-2, #6) in the first ‘north’ round

  PERRY  

(12-3)  Division II, 7TH appearance, #1 REGION 7 - won 35-0 at home vs Mansfield Senior (8-3, #8) in the region quarterfinal; beat Dresden Tri-Valley (10-2, #5) 40-14 at Dover Crater Stadium in region semifinal; beat Worthington Kilbourne (11-2, #3) 28-7 in the region championship at Mt. Vernon Yellow Jacket Stadium’s Energy Field; beat Hudson (11-3, #5 region 3) 10-7 in the state semifinal at Solon Stewart Field; finishes season as state runners-up with a 42-0 loss to Cincinnati LaSalle (13-2, #1) at Ohio Stadium

•  LAKE  

(6-5)  Division II, 17TH appearance, #6 REGION 5 - lost 15-14 at Worthington Kilbourne (10-1, #3) in the region quarterfinal

LOUISVILLE

(10-2)  Division III, 16TH appearance, #1 REGION 7 - won 42-7 at Poland Seminary (9-2, #4) in the region quarterfinal, lost 21-14 to Akron Archbishop Hoban (11-1, #1) in the region semifinal at Green Memorial Stadium

• CENTRAL CATHOLIC •

(11-4)  Division V, 13TH appearance, #3 REGION 15 - won 52-16 at home vs Gates Mills Hawken (8-3, #6) in the region quarterfinal; beat Sandy Valley (10-2, #2) in the region semifinal 38-7 at Paul Brown Tiger Stadium in Massillon; beat Columbiania Crestview (10-3, #1) 33-6 in the region championship at Minerva Dr. H Hines Stadium; beat Milan Edison (12-2, #1 region 16) 17-14 in the state semifinal at Wooster Triway Jack Miller Field; finishes season as state runners-up with a 35-18 loss to Coldwater (15-0, #3) at Ohio Stadium

SANDY VALLEY

(10-2)  DIVISION V, 1st appearance, #2 REGION 15 - won 28-14 at home vs East Palestine (7-3, #7) in the region quarterfinal 28-14; lost 38-7 to Central Catholic (9-3, #3) in the region semifinal at Paul Brown Tiger Stadium

OHSAA MODIFIES THE PLAYOFF FORMAT KEEPING 224 TEAMS THAT CAN QUALIFY IN 2016

DIVISION I REVERTS INTO FOUR REGIONS, REMAINING WITH FEWER TEAMS FROM THE LARGEST MALE ENROLLMENT SCHOOLS

THE TOP EIGHT TEAMS FROM EACH OF THE FOUR REGIONS QUALIFIES IN SEVEN  DIVISIONS I, II, III, IV, V, VI, VII TO PLAY IN THE REGION QUARTERFINALS

2016

• JACKSON •

(7-4)  Division I, 6TH appearance, #5 REGION 1 - lost 35-0 at Cleveland St. Ignatius (10-1, #4) in the region quarterfinal

McKINLEY •

(6-5)  Division I, 24TH appearance, #6 REGION 1 - lost 35-10 at Stow-Monroe Falls (10-1, #3) in the region quarterfinal

• GLENOAK •

(6-5)  Division I, 11TH appearance, #8 REGION 1 - lost 39-10 at Solon (10-1, #1) in the region quarterfinal

  PERRY  

(12-3)  Division II, 8TH appearance, #1 REGION 7 - won 21-14 at home vs Lake (6-4, #8) in the region quarterfinal; beat Franklin Heights (10-2, #4) 66-28 at Mount Vernon Yellow Jacket Stadium-Energy Field in the region semifinal; beat New Albany (9-3, #3) 17-3 at Mansfield’s Arlin Field in the region championship; defeated Hudson (11-3, #4 region 5) 14-3 in the state semifinals at Uniontown Lake Alumni Field; finishes season as state runners-up with a 14-7 loss to Cincinnati LaSalle (13-2, #3) at Ohio Stadium

• MASSILLON •

(8-3)  Division II, 23RD appearance, #2 REGION 7 - lost 31-21 at home vs Dublin Scioto (8-3, #7) in the region quarterfinal

•  LAKE  

(6-5)  Division II, 18TH appearance, #8 REGION 7 - lost 21-14 at Perry (8-2, #1) in the region quarterfinal

• MARLINGTON• •

(10-1)  Division III, 7TH appearance, #1 REGION 9 - lost 50-37 at home vs Akron East (8-3, #8) in the region quarterfinal

• CENTRAL CATHOLIC •

STATE CHAMPIONS (10-3)• Division V, 14TH appearance, #3 REGION 17 - won 28-7 at home vs Akron Manchester (7-3, #6) in the region quarterfinal; beat Sullivan Black River (8-4, #7) 30-0 in the region semifinals at Orrville Red Rider Stadium; beat Garretsville Garfield (9-3, #8) 40-13 in the region championship at Uniontown Lake Alumni Field; defeated Milan Edison (12-1, #3 region 18) 24-14 in the state semifinal at Pat Catan Stadium in Strongsville; won state championship 16-13 defeating Coldwater (13-1, #2) at Ohio Stadium

ST. THOMAS AQUINAS

(9-3)  Division VI, 9TH appearance, #4 REGION 21 - won 21-18 at home vs Lisbon David Anderson (9-2, #5) in the region quarterfinal; lost 34-0 to Cleveland Cuyahoga Heights (12-0, #1) in the region semifinals at Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary’s John Cistone Field

• EAST CANTON •

(6-5)  Division VII, 5TH appearance, #8 REGION 25 - lost 56-20 at Norwalk St. Paul (11-0, #1) in the region quarterfinal

OHSAA MODIFIES THE PLAYOFF FORMAT KEEPING 224 TEAMS THAT CAN QUALIFY IN 2017

THE TOP EIGHT TEAMS FROM EACH OF THE FOUR REGIONS QUALIFIES IN SEVEN  DIVISIONS I, II, III, IV, V, VI, VII TO PLAY IN THE REGION QUARTERFINALS

COMPETITIVE BALANCE IS INTRODUCED THAT CAN CHANGE A SCHOOLS DIVISION EACH YEAR BASED ON REQUIREMENTS FOUND AT OHSAA.ORG

2017

• JACKSON •

(8-3)  Division I, 7TH appearance, #5 REGION 1 - lost 35-0 at Euclid (9-1, #4) in the region quarterfinal, Sparky DiBiasio Stadium

McKINLEY •

(8-3)  Division I, 25th appearance, #7 REGION 1 - lost 37-21 at Lakewood St. Edward (9-1, #2) in the region quarterfinal at First Federal Stadium, Lakewood

  PERRY  

(9-2)  Division I, 9TH appearance, #8 REGION 1 - lost 24-7 at Cleveland St. Ignatius (10-1, #1) in the region quarterfinal at Parma Byers Field

• MASSILLON •

(10-3)  Division II, 24TH appearance, #2 REGION 7 - won 28-23 at home vs Youngstown Boardman (6-5, #7) in region quarterfinal; beat Ashland (9-3, #6) 28-7 in the region semifinal at Follis Field in Wooster; beat New Albany (8-5, #5) in the region championship at Arlin Field, Mansfield; lost to Cincinnati Winton Woods (13-1, #2 region 8) in the state semifinal at Alumni Stadium at Columbus St. Francis DeSales High School

• ALLIANCE •

(9-2)  Division III, 5TH appearance, #5 REGION 9 - lost 38-14 at Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin (9-2, #4) in the region quarterfinal

• FAIRLESS •

(8-3)  Division V, 3rd appearance, #5 REGION 17 - lost 38-12 at Akron Manchester (9-2, #4) in the region quarterfinal

• EAST CANTON •

(9-3)  Division VII, 6TH appearance, #4 REGION 25 - won 37-7 at home vs Youngstown Valley Christian (5-6, #6) in the region quarterfinal; lost to Cuyahoga Heights (9-1, #2) in the region semifinal at Medina’s Ken Dukes Stadium

2018

McKINLEY •

(9-3)  Division I, 26th appearance, #5 REGION 1 - won 28-15 at Solon (8-3, #4) in the region quarterfinal; lost 36-6 to Mentor (10-1, #1) in the region semifinal at Brunswick Auto Mart Stadium.

• MASSILLON •

(14-1)  Division II, 25TH appearance, #1 REGION 7 - won 45-14 at home vs Columbus Walnut Ridge (9-2, #8) in the region quarterfinal; won 37-17 vs. Whitehall-Yearling (10-2, #5) in the region semifinal at Mansfield’ Arlin Field; won 41-19 vs. Wadsworth (12-1) in the region championship at Memorial Stadium, North Canton; won 41-20 vs. Cincinnati Winton Woods (12-2, #1) in the state semifinal at Wilbur C. Strait Stadium, Gahanna: lost 42-28 to  Akron Archbishop Hoban (14-0, #1) in the state championship at Tom Benson Hall of Fame Stadium,.

• ALLIANCE •

(7-4)  Division III, 6TH appearance, #6 REGION 9 - lost 28-25 at Medina Buckeye (10-1, #3) in the region quarterfinal.

• MARLINGTON• •

(8-3)  Division III, 8TH appearance, #8 REGION 9 - lost 35-10 at Canfield (10-1, #1) in the region quarterfinal.

SANDY VALLEY

(9-2)  DIVISION V, 2ND appearance, #7 REGION 17 - lost 35-0 at Akron Manchester (8-3, #2) in the region quarterfinal.

• TUSLAW •

(6-5)  Division V, 8TH appearance, #8 REGION 17 - lost 47-20 at Orrville (9-2, #1) in the region quarterfinal.

• EAST CANTON •

(7-5)  Division VII, 7TH appearance, #4 REGION 25 - won 53-13 at home vs Ashtabula St. John (7-4, #5) in the region quarterfinal: lost 21-6 to Cuyahoga Heights (10-2, #1) at Hudson Memorial Stadium in the region semifinal on Saturday.