SPRING IN THEIR STEP: 2012 Track and Field Preview, Varsity Schedules


BOYS TRACK & FIELD

HEAD COACH  Mike Daniels, 12th year

RETURNING LETTERMEN

Ruben Burrows, hurdles; Tyler Bower, jumps; Jermaine Edmondson, sprints; Tyler Foster, jumps; Skylar Parks, throws; RC Perez, distance; Zach Sweat, sprints; Alphonso Currie, sprints; Austin Fowler, distance; Tevin Lawson , throws; Jeff Richardson, sprints; Chris Powell-White, sprints/jumps; Chris Richardson, distance; Kevin Stillwell, throws; Mark Brown, hurdles; Tyler Carrington, distance;  Chris Dmiets, throws; Sam DuBois, distance; Johnny Lioi, throws; Elijah Beach, hurdles; Christian Thompson; Coriloss Stargen

TOP NEWCOMERS

Malcolm Robinson, sprints/hurdles; Malik Kimbrough, sprints; Kheleel Kimbrough, distance; Dan Furno, distance

TEAM OUTLOOK

Beach is a top contender to return to state in both hurdles events. Richardson and Thompson ran on a pair of state-qualifying relay teams last season.

Boys Varsity Schedule

Schedule can change without notce, please call host school for information on that days meet.

Tuesday 3/27 5:00PM @ Jackson High School    
Saturday 3/31 10:00AM @ Golden Eagle Relays    
Tuesday 4/3 5:00PM @ Lake High School    
Tuesday 4/10 5:00PM vs. Hoover High School    
Thursday 4/12 5:00PM vs. Glenoak High School    
Saturday 4/14 10:00AM @ Tornado Relays    
Tuesday 4/17 5:00PM @ Perry High School    
Saturday 4/21 8:30AM @ Stark County Meet    
Friday 4/27 4:30PM @ Perry 9th/10th Invitational    
Tuesday 5/1 5:00PM vs. Boardman High School    
Friday 5/4 4:30PM @ Twilight Invitational    
Monday 5/7 4:30PM @ Federal League JV Meet    
Friday 5/11 TBA @ Federal League Championships    
Wednesday 5/16 4:00PM @ District Meet    
Friday 5/18 4:00PM @ District Finals    
Wednesday 5/23 TBA @ Regional Meet    
Friday 5/25 TBA @ Regional Finals    
Friday 6/1 TBA @ State Meet    
Saturday 6/2 TBA @ State Finals  


 

 


GIRLS TRACK & FIELD

HEAD COACH  Stephanie Lepley, 12th year

RETURNING LETTERMEN

Anauka Nelson, Sr., distance; Asya Currie, Soph., sprints; Dazia Green, Jr., sprints; Destanee Johnson, Sr., sprints; Gabby Kendall, Sr., jumps; Elysia Burrows, Soph., distance; Jalesa Lewis, Sr., distance; Jasmyn Martin, Soph., sprints; Olandra Hudson, Soph., sprints; Raevyn Boykins, Jr., distance; Tyra Weir, Soph., sprints; Adrian Brown, Jr., throws; Holly Moore, Jr., distance; Rachel Tucker, Soph.; Leslie Covington, Sr.; Jamie Newman, Jr., distance; Hannah Eftimiades, Soph., throws; Miquela Robinson, Jr., throws; Amani Conner, Jr., throws.

TOP NEWCOMERS

Korrin Taylor, Soph., sprints/jumps; Gabby Owens, Fr., jumps; Tanzanay Baylock, Soph., sprints; Destany Mooore, Fr., distance; LaBrenda McCrary, Fr., sprints; Amani Davenport, Fr., sprints; Jameera Connelly, Fr., sprints; Carly Moser, Fr., sprints; Becca Haley, Fr., distance; Tianna Vozer, Fr., distance; Caya Smair, Fr., distance; Nia Holt, Jr., distance; Miyah Edmond, Fr., sprints; Megan Young, Fr., distance; Brettanie Crider, Soph., throws; ShaiAnn Bell, Fr.; Chelsea Cammel, Sr.; Talore Miller, Fr.; Melissa Sykes, Jr.; Brittney Sheets, Soph.; Jayla Lockett, Soph.; Bruklyn Williams, Fr.; Tadalies Sanchez, Jr.; Cataya Hairston, Jr.; Charisma Crable, Sr.; Cheyanne Gilmore, Fr.; Courtney Warren, Jr.; bu, Soph.; Lindsey Trizzino, Soph.; Andrea Dunn, Fr.; Erin Stephens, Soph.; Brittany Wilson, Jr.

TEAM OUTLOOK

Lepley says the Bulldogs have great leadership and a lot of new talent. She believes hard work, good attitudes and commitment will make them successful.

 

Girls Varsity Schedule

Schedule can change without notice, please contact host school for information on day of meet

Tuesday 3/27 5:00PM @ Jackson High School    
Friday 3/30 4:00PM @ Salem Cope Invitational    
Tuesday 4/3 5:00PM @ Lake High School    
Saturday 4/7 10:00AM @ North Canton Relays    
Tuesday 4/10 5:00PM vs. Hoover High School    
Thursday 4/12 5:00PM vs. Glenoak High School    
Saturday 4/14 10:00AM @ Tornado Relays    
Tuesday 4/17 5:00PM @ Perry High School    
Saturday 4/21 8:30AM @ Stark County Meet    
Friday 4/27 4:30PM @ Perry 9th/10th Invitational    
Tuesday 5/1 5:00PM vs. Boardman High School    
Friday 5/4 4:30PM @ Twilight Invitational    
Monday 5/7 4:30PM @ Federal League JV Meet    
Tuesday 5/8 4:30PM @ Central Catholic High School    
Friday 5/11 TBA @ Federal League Championships    
Wednesday 5/16 TBA @ District Meet    
Friday 5/18 TBA @ District Finals    
Wednesday 5/23 TBA @ Regional Meet    
Friday 5/25 TBA @ Regional Finals    
Friday 6/1 TBA @ State Meet    
Saturday 6/2 TBA @ State Finals    

 

#GoPups

Please support our 2013-14 sponsors that support McKinley athletics here at CantonMcKinley.com

A Canton Tradition on McKinley

(330) 455-5267

Call (216) 812-5140

THIS SPACE IS AVAILABLE

Please contact,

http://ohiosportsnet.tv/

 

THIS SPACE IS AVAILABLE

Please contact,

@CantonMcKinley