ALL-TIME O.H.S.A.A. BOYS BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT STATE CHAMPIONS
165 schools have won 267 state championships since 1923.
The number of titles won and the schools...
Note, teams in bold are 2017 state champions
#GoPups

7 titles - 3 schools
Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (1984, 2000, 01, 03, 09, 11, 17)
Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph (1991, 92, 94, 95, 2013, 15, 17)
Middletown (1944, 46, 47, 52, 53, 56, 57)

5 titles - 2 schools
Columbus East (1951, 63, 68, 69, 79)
Dayton Dunbar (1987, 2006, 07, 10, 12)

4 titles - 7 schools
Columbus Wehrle (1986, 88, 89, 90)
Dayton Stivers (1924, 28, 29, 30)
Hamilton (1937, 49, 54, 2004)
Newark (1936, 38, 43, 2008)
Portsmounth (1931, 61, 78, 88)
St. Henry (1979, 90, 91, 2004)

3 titles - 16 schools
Berlin Hiland (1992, 2011, 12)
Canton McKinley (1984, 2005, 06)
Cincinnati Elder (1973, 74, 93)
Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller (1999, 2003, 07)
Cincinnati North College Hill (2005, 06, 07)
Cleveland East Tech (1958, 59, 72)
Columbus Linden McKinley (1967, 75, 77)
Dayton Jefferson Twp. (1979, 98, 2010)
Dayton Roth (1976, 81, 82)
Delphos St. John’s (1949, 83, 2002)
Fort Loramie (1977, 87, 93)
Kettering Archbishop Alter (1978, 99, 2001)
Lima Central Catholic (2010, 14, 16)

Orrville (1992, 95, 96)
Ottawa-Glandorf (2004, 08, 2013)
Zanesville (1926, 55, 95)

2 titles - 27 schools
Akron Central-Hower (1980, 86)
Akron North (1935, 39)
Arcanum (1956, 69)
Bellpoint (1924, 25)
Cleveland Benedictine (1997, 98)
Cleveland Heights Lutheran East (2005, 17)
Cincinnati LaSalle (1996, 2011)
Columbus Bishop Ready (1972, 73)
Dayton Chaminade (1966, 70)
Dayton Roosevelt (1934, 60)
Defiance Ayersville (1957, 61)
Dover (1927, 33)
Dresden (1963, 64)
Gnadenhutten Indian Valley South (1972, 76)
Lakewood St. Edward (1998, 2015)
Lexington (1989, 91)

Lockland Wayne (1952, 55)
Mansfield St. Peter’s (1968, 78)
Massillon Jackson (2010, 17)
Maria Stein Marion Local (1975, 2003)
New Lebanon Dixie (1962, 66)
Oberlin (1926, 86)
St. Bernard Roger Bacon (1982, 2002)
Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (1936, 80)
Springfield (1925, 50)
Waterloo (1934, 35)
West Salem Northwestern (1958, 65)

1 title - 112 schools
Akron Archbishop Hoban (1989)
Akron Ellet (1944)
Akron Manchester (1974)
Akron St. Mary’s (1929)
Akron West (1932)
Barberton (1976)
Bedford St. Peter’s Chanel (1999)
Bellevue (1945)
Bellevue Clear Fork (2002)
Campbell Memorial (1993)
Canal Fulton (1938)
Canton Lehman (1971)
Casstown Miami East (1996)
Castalia Margaretta (1932)
Chillicothe (2008)
Convoy Crestview (2015)
Cincinnati Lincoln Heights (1970)

Cincinnati Mariemont (1953)
Cincinnati Purcell Marion (1985)
Cincinnati St. Xavier (2000)
Cincinnati Summit Country Day (2012)
Cincinnati Taft (2011)
Cincinnati Woodward (1988)
Cleveland Cathedral Latin (1977)
Cleveland Central Catholic (2009)
Cleveland Heights (1997)
Cleveland St. Ignatius (2001)
Columbiana (1947)
Columbus Bexley (1983)
Columbus Brookhaven (2002)
Columbus Bishop Watterson (2013)
Columbus Northland (2009)
Columbus South (1965)
Columbus St. Francis DeSales (1987)
Columbus Walnut Ridge (1971)
Dayton Belmont (1964)
Dayton Colonel White (1990)
Dayton Northridge (1945)
Defiance (2015)
Eaton (1948)
Edgerton Glenford (1941)
Farmer (1946)
Findlay (1948)
Findlay Liberty-Benton (1995)
Fort Jennings (2000)
Fort Recovery (1971)
Georgetown (2007)
Girard (1993)
Grand Rapids (1951
Hamilton Badin (1988)
Hamilton Ross (1980)
Hamilton Taft (1962)
Haviland Wayne Trace (1998)
Hillsboro Marshall (1928)
Holgate (2004)
Huber Heights Wayne (2015)
Jackson Center (1985)
Kalida (1981)
Kent State (1927)
Lancaster St. Mary’s (1930)
Lawrenceville (1933)
Lorain (1923)
Lorain Clearview (1974)
Marion Pleasant (1973)
Martins Ferry (1941)
McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley (1994)
Mentor (2013)
Middletown Bishop Fenwick (1982)
Miller City (1950)
Monroeville (1984)
Napoleon (1981)
New Carlisle (1940)
New Concord John Glenn (2016)
New Knoxville (2008)
New Lexington St. Aloysius (1954)
New Madison Tri-Village (2015)
New Philadelphia (1940)
North Canton (1939)
Norwalk (2015)
Oak Hill (2009)
Patrick Henry (1997)
Pickerington Central (2012)
Plattsburg (1923)
Reading (2003)
Salem Local (1960)
Somerset (1942)
South Weber (2006)
Sparta Highland (1998)
Springfield Central Catholic (1996)
Strasburg-Franklin (1967)
Tipp City Bethel (2001)
Toledo Macomber-Whitney (1989)
Toledo Scott (1990)
Toledo St. Francis DeSales (1983)
Upper Arlington (1937)
Upper Sandusky (2005)
Van Wert Lincolnview (1997)
Warrensville Heights (2000)
Warsaw River View (1975)
Westerville North (1994)
Westerville South (2016)
West Chester Lakota (1992)
Willoughby Cornerstone Christian (2016)
Worthington Christian (1999)
Xenia Central (1942)
Yorkville (1943)
Youngstown Austintown-Fitch (1931)
Youngstown Rayen (1985)
Youngstown Ursuline (1994)




 

 

ALL TIME ASSOCIATED PRESS BOYS POLL CHAMPIONS
BOYS BASKETBALL - BIG SCHOOLS ONLY

Below are The Associated Press state boys basketball poll winners with regular season record (capitol letters denotes also won state championship). Winning a poll title is certainly no guarantee of cutting down the nets in the state championship game. Only 16 of the 63 big school poll winners over the past 63 years - just a .254 percent success rate-have followed up a No. 1 ranking by winning the title on the floor.

1950
Findlay (18-0)
1951
Hamilton (13-1)
1952
Hamilton Public (17-1)
1953
Dayton Stivers (16-1)
1954
MIDDLETOWN (16-2)
1955
Columbus East (19-1)
1956
MIDDLETOWN (17-0)
1957
Cleveland Cathedral Latin (17-0)
1958
Middletown (17-0)
1959
CLEVELAND EAST TECH (16-0)
1960
DAYTON ROOSEVELT (17-0)
1961
Cincinnati Elder (18-0)
1962
Cleveland East Tech (16-0)
1963
Middletown (16-0)
1964
DAYTON BELMONT (16-1)
1965
Canton McKinley (18-0)
1966
Canton McKinley (17-1)
1967
Columbus East (16-0)
1968
COLUMBUS EAST (16-0)
1969
COLUMBUS EAST (17-0)
1970
DAYTON CHAMINADE (18-0)
1971
COLUMBUS WALNUT RIDGE (17-0)
1972
Celina (18-0)
1973
Canton Lehman (18-0)
1974
Canton McKinley (18-0)
1975
Middletown (16-0)
1976
Canton McKinley (18-0)
1977
Barberton (18-0)
1978
Akron Central-Hower (18-0)
1979
Cincinnati Withrow (18-0)
1980
AKRON CENTRAL-HOWER (20-0)
1981
Canton McKinley (20-0)
1982
Columbus Northland (17-1)
1983
Warren Western Reserve (20-0)
1984
Springfield South (20-0)
1985
Kettering Archbishop Alter (20-0)
1986
Barberton (19-1)
1987
Kettering Archbishop Alter (19-1)
1988
Dayton Dunbar (17-1)
1989
TOLEDO MACOMBER (19-1)
1990
TOLEDO SCOTT (19-1)
1991
West Chester Lakota (19-1)
1992
Canton McKinley (18-1)
1993
Stow-Monroe Falls (18-1)
1994
Stow-Monroe Falls (18-0)
1995
Cleveland Heights (18-0)
1996
Zanesville (20-0)
1997
Zanesville (19-1)
1998
LAKEWOOD ST. EDWARD (18-1)
1999
Celina (19-0)
2000
Toledo Libby (18-0)
2001
Columbus Brookhaven (20-0)
2002
Toledo St. John's Jesuit (18-0)
2003
Columbus Brookhaven (18-1)
2004
North Canton Hoover (19-0)
2005

CANTON McKINLEY (18-1)
2006

CANTON McKINLEY (17-2)
2007
Lakewood St. Edward (20-0)
2008
Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller (19-1)
2009
COLUMBUS NORTHLAND (19-1)
2010
Columbus Northland (20-0)

2011
Garfield Heights (17-1)
2012

Columbus Northland (20-0)
2013
Columbus Northland (22-0)
2014
Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller (19-1)
2015
Sylvania Southview (21-0)
2016
Huber Heights Wayne (22-0)
2017
Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller (22-0)