project1

 

Ohio's Champion or Runners-Up, 70 Times

 

#GoPups @CantonMcKinley


Canton McKinley Bulldogs
36 Times State Champions and
34 Times State Runners Up

CHAMPIONSHIPS LISTED IN BLACK, RUNNERS-UP LISTED IN RED

2010 - Girls Basketball
2006 - Boys Basketball

2005 - Boys Basketball
2004 - Football Runners Up
1998 - Football
1997 - Football (National Champion)
1997 - Boys Track and Field
1991 - Girls Volleyball
1987 - Boys Basketball Runners Up
1987 - Girls Volleyball
1985 - Girls Volleyball Runners Up
1985 - Football Runners Up
1984 - Girls Basketball Runners Up
1984 - Girls Volleyball Runners Up
1984 - Boys Basketball
1983 - Girls Volleyball
1982 - Girls Volleyball Runners Up
1981 - Football
1977 - Football Runners Up
1974 - Boys Basketball Runners Up
1968 - Football Runners Up
1966 - Swimming Runners Up
1964 - Football Runners Up
1961 - Swimming
1960 - Swimming
1959 - Swimming
1959 - Boys Basketball Runners Up
1958 - Swimming
1957 - Swimming
1956 - Swimming
1956 - Boys Basketball Runners Up
1956 - Football
1955 - Football
1952 - Swimming
1951 - Swimming
1949 - Swimming
1948 - Track and Field Runners Up
1948 - Football Runners Up
1947 - Swimming Runners Up
1946 - Swimming Runners Up
1945 - Swimming
1944 - Swimming Runners Up
1944 - Football
1943 - Boys Basketball Runners Up
1943 - Golf
1942 - Swimming Runners Up
1942 - Football
1941 - Swimming Runners Up
1940 - Boys Basketball Runners Up
1940 - Swimming
1939 - Baseball
1939 - Swimming
1938 - Baseball Runners Up
1938 - Swimming Runners Up
1938 - Football Runners Up
1937 - Football Runners Up
1937 - Baseball
1937 - Swimming
1936 - Football Runners Up
1934 - Football (National Champion)
1933 - Football Runners Up
1931 - Baseball Runners Up
1931 - Swimming Runners Up
1931 - Boys Basketball Runners Up
1929 - Baseball Runners Up
1928 - Boys Basketball Runners Up
1927 - Football
1920 - Football
1896 - Football
1895 - Football


Canton McKinley Swimming
8 Undefeated Seasons
50 All-Americans
61 Individual Event State Champions
Our List of State Swimming Champions

(Special Thanks To CantonMcKinley.com Member, Christopher Moltisanti For The Swimming Individual Champions Information)
1969

Hewett, Maul, Sautters, Elsaesser - 400 Free Relay
1968

Gary Granau - 100 Breastroke
1966

Pethal, Greene, Lavin, Beatty - 200 Medley Relay
1965

Dick McDermott - 1 meter diving
1964

Duane McAllister - 1 meter diving
1963

John Leasure - 100 Backstroke
1962

John Leasure - 100 Backstroke
1961

Bill Shubach - 200 Free
Richard Frederick - 50 Freestyle
Bob Rice - 1 meter diving
John Leasure - 100 Backstroke
Shubach, Frederick, Holder, Warner - 200 Free Relay
1960

Marty Mull - 200 IM
Marty Mull - 100 Free
Richard Frederick - 50 Free
Bob Rice - 1 meter diving
Yost, Schubach, Frederick, Caghan - 200 Free Relay
1959

Bob Rice - 1 meter diving
Marty Mull - 100 Freestyle
Schubach, Yost, Caghan, Mull - 200 Free Relay
1958

Jack Foster - 100 Freestyle
Roe, Caghan, Mull, Foster - 200 Free Relay
1957

Marty Mull - 200 Freestyle
Jack Foster - 100 Freestlyle
Rowe, Belden, Maurer, Round - 200 Medley Relay
1956

Bill Van Horn - 200 Freestyle
Joe Foster - 100 Freestyle
Van Horn, Troxler, Loeher, Foster - 200 Free Relay
1953

Joe Sliamel - 100 Freestyle
1952

Ben Ledger - 200 Freestyle
George Harvey - 100 Backstroke
Harvey, Psenka, Kimmell - 150 Medley Relay
Ledger, Kimmel, Jacobs, Parker - 200 Free Relay
1951

Ben Ledger - 200 Freestyle
George Harvey - 100 Backstroke
Jack Van Horn - 100 Breaststroke
Harvey, Lewis, Parks - 150 Medley Relay
Van Horn, Kimmel, Park, Ledger - 200 Free Relay
1950

Ben Ledger - 200 Freestyle
Lamb, Hamlin, Harvey, Ledger - 200 Free Relay
1949

Tom Whiteleather - 50 Freestyle
Tom Whiteleather - 100 Freestyle
Farrell, Ledger, Hamlin, Wilson - 200 Free Relay
1948

Tom Whiteleather - 50 Freestyle
Tom Whiteleather - 100 Freestyle
1947

Sherer - 200 Free
Kirk, Austin, Whiteleather, Shearer - 200 Free Relay
1946

Sherer - 200 Free
1944

Perdue - 200 Free
Perdue - 50 Free
1943

B. Van Almen - 100 Freestyle
1942

Bowser, Duffie, Trenkwalder, Kristoff - 200 Free Relay
1940

Fred Shisbly - 100 Backstroke
1939

Keagy - 50 Freestyle
Keagy, Domer, Moore, Born - 200 Free Relay
1938

Ed McVehil - 1 meter diving
1937

Besat, Riley, Stevenson - 150 Medley Relay
Besat, Riley, Stevenson, Allison - 200 Free Relay
1934

Jim Meyer - 100 Backstroke
1931

Warren - 220 Freestyle
Jones, Bors, Bolander, Warren - 200 Free Relay




Canton McKinley Track And Field
21 Individual Event State Champions
(1 Team Title, 1997)
Our List of Boys and Girls Track and Field State Champions

Special Thanks to Chris Beaven and The Repository For The Following Information
2006 Boys Division I

Joe Morgan (long jump).
His 24-6 ranks third all-time at a state meet, knocking Jesse Owens from the No. 3 ranking

2005 Girls Division I
Destanie Morgan (long jump). Destanie Morgan (100).
2003 Girls Division I
800 relay

Cherrelle Montgomery, Sybil McLeod,
Destanie Morgan, Corine Gavin-Hall
.

2000 Boys Division I
Jak Taylor (400).
1997 Boys Division I
McKinley wins team title with Toledo Central Catholic and Thomas Worthington despite no event champions.
1985 Boys Class AAA

Kevin Sheward (1,600).
1981 Boys Class AAA

Sidney Lewis (100).
1948 Boys Class A

880-yard relay.
1947 Boys Class A
Clifford (100-yard dash).
Clifford (220-yard dash).
1945 Boys Class A

Orfandes (880-yard run).
1943 Boys Class A

Parks (100-yard dash).
Parks (220-yard dash).
1936 Boys Class A

Quinn (880-yard run).
1935 Boys Class A

Allen (discus).
1930 Boys Class A
Mile relay

Schreiber, Miller, McCormick, Mason.
1929 Boys Class A
Rudy (880-yard run)
Mile relay

Barbour, Mason, McCormick, Rudy.
1928 Boys Class A
Rudy (880-yard run).
1924 Boys Class A

McFaren (100).
1914 Boys (Canton Central)

Larry Snyder (high jump).

 

 


Canton McKinley Wrestling
2 Individual Event State Champions

1974 (185 pounds)
Harold Smith, state champion

1961 (138 pounds)
Charles Jackson, state champion

-----Second Place Finishers-------
2011 (135 pounds)
Ruben Burrows, state runner-up

1975 (Heavyweight)
Harold Smith, state runner-up

1963 (112 pounds)
Clarence Mingo, state runner-up

1960 (154 pounds)
Dave Mussulin, state runner-up