Canton McKinley Football
Ohio's #2 Ranked All-Time Winner and Nationally Ranked #8 in Total Wins
000800010009
FOOTBALL WINS
McKinley heads to new 'Dog House' in 2017 
Bulldogs look to end losing streak against Harding and begin new home tradition

# GoPups  

 

 121st season of Bulldog Football
#2 Ranked in Ohio All-Time Wins
#8 Ranked in USA All-Time Wins

WIN0000.blank0000.blank0000.blank000800010009
CANTON McKINLEY 19, MASSILLON JACKSON 14
Saturday, October 8, 2016 at Central Catholic Stadium
 
 
GAME0000.blank0001000200010001
WARREN HARDING VS. CANTON McKINLEY
Saturday, August 26 at Tom Benson Hall of Fame Stadium
 

LOSS0000.blank0000.blank000300040009
MASSILLON WASHINGTON 21, CANTON McKINLEY 19
Saturday, October 29, 2016 at Paul Brown Tiger Stadium
 
 
TIED0000.blank0000.blank0000.blank00040002
CANTON McKINLEY 13, ALLIANCE 13
Friday, September 28, 1979 at Mount Union Stadium, Alliance 
 
 
 
 CCURRENT STREAK
L0000.blank0000.blank0000.blank0000.blank0000.blank0000.blank00000004
 
Rugular Season
LOST 3
Federal League
LOST 2
Home Games
LOST 1
Away Games
LOST 3
vs. Massillon
LOST 1
OHSAA Playoffs
LOST 4
State Finals
LOST 1
3-time OHSAA Division I Playoff State Champion
1998, 1997, 1981 

2-time National Champion
1997, 1934

12-time State Champion
1998, 1997, 1981, 1956, 1955, 1944, 1942, 1932, 1927, 1920, 1896, 1895

10-time State Runners-up
2004, 1985, 1977, 1968, 1964, 1948, 1938, 1937, 1936, 1933

6-time OHSAA Playoff State Finalist
2004, 1998, 1997, 1985, 1981, 1977

24 Appearances in OHSAA Playoffs
2016, 2015, 2013, 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2001, 1999, 1998, 1997, 1996, 1995, 1994, 1993, 1986, 1985, 1981, 1980, 1977 (OHSAA Playoffs began in 1972)

3-time Associated Press Poll Champions (#1)
1997, 1956, 1955

30-times ranked in the final Associated Press Poll Top 10
#8-2013, #9-2006; #2-2005; #3-1998; #1-1997; #4-1996; #6-1994; #5-1993; #7-1992; #5-1986; #4-1985; #9-1982; #3-1981; #4-1980; #4-1977; #5-1975; #4-1974; #7-1973; #8-1972; #3-1970; #4-1969; #2-1968; #2-1964; #1-1956; #1-1955; #3-1954; #8-1950; #3-1949; #2-1948; #3-1947 (1947 first year of the poll)

9-time OHSAA Region Champion
2006, 2004, 1998, 1997, 1996, 1994, 1985, 1981, 1977

11-time Conference Champions
2013, 2012, 2011, 2006, 2005, 1977, 1975, 1974, 1973, 1969, 1968

9-times completed regular season undefeated
2005,1997, 1981, 1956, 1955, 1934, 1898, 1896, 1895

14-times 10 or more wins in a season
2006, 2005, 2004, 1998, 1997, 1996, 1994, 1986, 1985, 1981, 1977, 1956, 1955, 1934

26-times a 1-game loss in a reular season
2013, 2006, 1998, 1996, 1993, 1970, 1969, 1968, 1964, 1949, 1948, 1947, 1946, 1945, 1944, 1943, 1942, 1940, 1938, 1937, 1936, 1933, 1927, 1926, 1920, 1897

McKinley won-loss record at ...

WON LOST TIES

Klinefelter Stadium at Central Catholic (2016)

2 2 0

Tom Benson Hall of Fame Stadium (2017)

0 0 0

John A. Fawcett Stadium (1938-2015)

     

Paul Brown Tiger Stadium

20 26 1

24 OHSAA Playoff Appearances

36 20 0

Record in games played in Federal Leauge

64 20 0

  .

RED & BLACK ALWAYS

 

Inside the numbers of McKinley Football

122

SEASONS OF McKINLEY FOOTBALL 
   
2016, Dan Reardon head coach

99

WINNING SEASONS OF McKINLEY FOOTBALL 
   
Ranked #1 in Ohio for most winning seasons of Ohio high school football

21

LONGEST WINNING STREAK ALL-TIME 
   1955-57, Wade Watts head coach

24

LONGEST REGULAR SEASON WINNING STREAK
 
 2004-06, Brian Cross head coach 

7

LONGEST LOSING STREAK
   2003, Brian Cross head coach (Beat Massillon 40-8 to end streak)

9

LONGEST OHSAA PLAYOFF GAMES WINNING STREAK
   1997-99, Thom McDaniels and Kerry Hodakievic head coaches 

3

LONGEST OHSAA PLAYOFF GAMES LOSING STREAK
   2013-2015  Todd Flitz and Dan Reardon head coaches

28

LONGEST HOME GAME WINNING STREAK
   1995-98, Thom McDaniels and Kerry Hodakievic head coaches

6

LONGEST HOME GAME LOSING STREAK
   1930-31, Dwight V. Peabody and Chuck Wright head coaches

12

LONGEST AWAY GAME WINNING STREAK
   1932-36, Jimmy Aiken and John Reed head coaches

9

LONGEST AWAY GAME LOSING STREAK
   2001-04, John "Spider' Miller and Brian Cross head coaches

487

MOST TEAM POINTS in a REGULAR SEASON
   1934, Jimmy Aiken head coach

592

MOST TEAM POINTS in REGULAR SEASON and PLAYOFFS
   1997, Thom McDaniels head coach (14 games)

12

FEWEST POINTS ALLOWED in a REGULAR SEASON
   1934, Jimmy Aiken head coach (11 games)

32

FEWEST POINTS ALLOWED in both REG. SEASON & PLAYOFFS 
   1981, Terry Forbes head coach (13 games total)

340

GAMES WON BY A SHUT-OUT 
   Most recent, beat Youngstown Boardman 47-0 in 2013, (24 times there has been a 0-0 tie.)

9

MOST TEAM SHUT-OUTS IN REGULAR SEASON & PLAYOFFS 
   1981, Terry Forbes head coach (13 games total)

9

MOST TEAM SHUT-OUTS IN REGULAR SEASON 
   1920, Floyd Harshman head coach (9 games played); 1927, Dwight V. Peabody head coach (10 games); 1934, Jimmy Aiken head coach (11 games)

97

MOST POINTS in a GAME, REGULAR SEASON 
   1910, vs. Minerva, won 97-0

   

 

Let’s Go Pups

 


 

RED & BLACK ALWAYS

Head Coaches and records at Canton McKinley

Years

Head Coach

GAMES

WINS

LOSSES

TIES

PCT.

1894

Jacob W. Schwingle

7

4

2

1

.668

1895

No Head Coach of record

5

5

0

0

1.000

1896

William Day, Otto Glessen

8

5

0

3

1.000

1987

No Head Coach of record

4

2

1

1

.667

1898

Luther Day

4

4

0

0

1.000

1900

William Day, Luther Day, William Jahn

9 5 3 1 .625

1901

William Day, Luther Day

7 3 2 2 .600

1902

William Strang

9 4 4 1 .600

1903

Dr. Harry March, Dr. C. F. Schlitz, William Day, Luther Day and George Cook

9 3 5 1 .375

1904

Dr. Harry March, William Day, Luther Day, William Strang and Robert Kuhns

7 4 3 0 .571

1905

James Whitcraft (First paid head coach)

11 8 2 1 .800

1906-1908

Curtis Bowman

31 15 10 6 .600

1909-1915

Harry Hazlett

64 37 26 1 .587

1916

Harold E. Dunlap

9 5 3 1 .625

1917-1919

M. Channing Wagner

22 9 11 2 .450

1920-1922

Floyd Harshman

28 16 9 3 .640

1923

Hal R. Smith

9 3 6 0 .333

1924-1930

Dwight V. Peabody

68 39 26 3 .594

1931

Chuck Wright

10 2 8 0 .200

1932-1935

James 'Jimmy' Aiken

40 32 7 1 .821

1936-1940

John Reed

48 39 7 2 .848

1941

Ben Schwartzwalder

10 6 3 1 .667

1942-1949

Herman 'Bup' Rearick

81 67 8 6 .893

1950-1952

Richard 'Dick' Miller

30 15 14 1 .517

1953-1957

Wade Watts

50 39 10 1 .796

1958-1960

James 'Jimmy' Robinson

31 17 14 0 .548

1961-1962

Pete Ankey

10 6 4 0 .600

1963

Tony Ware

10 6 4 0 .600

1964

Don Nehlen

10 9 1 0 .900

1956-1969

Ron Chismar

50 37 13 0 .740

1970-1979

John Brideweser

101 77 21 3 .786

1980-1981

Terry Forbes

24 22 2 0 .917

1982-97/2014

Thom McDaniels

186 137 49 0 .737

1998-1999

Kerry Hodakievic

25 20 5 0 .800

2003-2007

Brian Cross

62 41 21 0 .661

2008-2011

Ron Johnson

47 32 15 0 .681

2012-2013

Todd Filtz

22 17 5 0 .772

2015-2016

Dan Reardon

22 13 9 0 .591

1894-2015

ALL-TIME TOTALS

1,210 819 349 42 .701
No games were played in the years of 1899 (due to lack of student participation) and 1962 (suspension by the OHSAA)

   RED & BLACKALWAYS

TOP TEN WINNINGEST HEAD COACHES 

at CANTON McKINLEY

(Ranked by Total Games Won)

Years

 Head Coach

GAMES

Wins

LOST

TIES

Pct

1982-97 / 2014

Thom McDaniels

186

137

49

0

.737

1970-1979

John Brideweser

101

77

21

3

.786

1942-1949

Herman 'Bup' Rearick

81

67

8

6

.893

2003-2007

Brian Cross

62

41

21

0

.661

1936-1940

John Reed

48

39

7

2

.848

1953-1957

Wade Watts

50 39  10 .796 

1924-1930

Dwight V. Peabody 

68 39 26 3 .594

1956-1969

Ron Chismar

50 37 13 0 .740

1909-1969

Harry Hazlett

64 37 26 1 .587

1932-1935

James 'Jimmy' Aiken

40 32 7 1 .821

2008-2011

Ron Johnson

47 32 15 0 .681

2015-2016

Dan Reardon

22 13 9 0 .591

 RED & BLACKALWAYS

 TOP TEN HEAD COACHES 

at CANTON McKINLEY with HIGHEST WINNING

PERCENTAGE

(Two Seasons or More as Head Coach)

Years

 Head Coach

GAMES

Wins

LOST

TIES

Pct

1980-1981

Terry Forbes

24

22

2

0

.917

1942-1949

Herman 'Bup' Rearick

81

67

8

6

.893

1936-1940

John Reed

48

39

7

2

.848

1932-1935

James 'Jimmy' Aiken

40

32

7

1

.821

1998-1999

Kerry Hodakievic

25

20

5

0

.800

1953-1957

Wade Watts

 50  39  10 .796 

1970-1979

John Brideweser

101 77 21 3 .786

2012-2013

Todd Flitz

22 17 5 0 .772

1966-1969

Ron Chismar

50 37 13 0 .740

1982-97/ 2014

Thom McDaniels

186 137 49 0 .737

2015-2016

Dan Reardon

22 13 9 0 .591

 RED & BLACKALWAYS

 HISTORY OF BULLDOG COACHES IN OHSAA PLAYOFFS

(listed in order since playoffs began in 1972)

Year(s)

Appearances / Head Coach

GAMES

Wins

LOST

Pct

1977

1

John Brideweser

2

1

1

.500

1980-81

2

Terry Frobes •

4

3

1

.750

1985-86-93-94-95-96-97

7

Thom McDaniels •

18

12

6

.667

1998-99

2

Kerry Hodakievic •

6

5

1

.833

2001

1

John 'Spider' Miller

2

1

1

.500

2004-05-06

3

Brian Cross

12 9 3 .750

2008-09-10-11

4

Ron Johnson

7 4 3 .571

2012-2013

2

Todd Flitz

3 1 2 .333

2015-2016

2

Dan Reardon

0 0 2 .000

•3 Championships, 3 Runners-up

 

24 Appearances

56 36 20 .643

History of the OHSAA Playoffs Formats

  1. 1972-1979, The Ohio High School Athletic Association hosts its own football tournament to award state championships,The top team from each of the four regions (12 teams) qualifies in three classes, AAA, AA, and A to play in state semifinals.
  2. 1980-1984, OHSAA expanded the playoff format and separates schools into divisions so 40 teams can qualify,The top two teams from each of the four regions qualify in five divisions, I, II, III, IV, and V to play in region final.
  3. 1985-1993, OHSAA expanded the playoff format to include 80 teams, the top four teams from each of the four regions qualify in five divisions, I, II, III, IV, and V to play in region semifinal.
  4. 1994-1998, OHSAA expanded the playoff format to include 96 teams, the top four teams from each of the four regions qualify in six divisions, I, II, III, IV, V and VI to play in region semifinal.
  5. 1999-2012, OHSAA expanded the playoff format to include 192 teams, the top eight teams from each of the four regions qualify in six divisions, I, II, III, IV, V and VI to play in region quarterfinal.
  6. 2013-2015, OHSAA expanded the playoff format to include 224 teams, the top eight teams from each of the four regions qualify in six divisions, II, III, IV, V, VI and VII to play in region quarterfinal. Division I is seperated into two super regions, the top 16 teams in each qualifiy to play in round one game according to finish in computer poll (1 vs 16, 2 vs 15, 3 vs 14, 4 vs 13, 5 vs 12, 6 vs 11, 7 vs 10, 8 vs 9).
  7. 2016-present, OHSAA Board of Directors vote to return Division I to four regions. 224 teams will continue to qualify for the playoffs, the top eight teams from each of the four regions qualify in all seven divisions I, II, III, IV, V, VI and VII to play in region quarterfinal.

 

 RED & BLACKALWAYS  


All Time Football Series Records (1894-2016)
 1,210 games - 819 wins - 349 losses - 42 ties 
Opponent GAMES Years W L T PF PA
Akron Archbishop Hoban 4 1964-2016 2 2 0 74 104
Akron Buchtel College 2 1896 1 0 1 30 0
Akron Central 25 1911-1946 14 9 2 429 148
Akron East 3 1955-1988 3 0 0 123 20
Akron Garfield 20 1972-2000 15 5 0 398 182
Akron Gymnasium 1 1896 0 0 1 4 4
Akron John R. Buchtel 7 1958-2013 6 1 0 141 67
Akron High School 17 1921-1922 6 7 4 140 150
Akron Kenmore 2 1964-1965 2 0 0 40 6
Akron South 37 1911-1960 30 5 2 1,035 205
Akron Saint Vincent 1 1936 1 0 0 56 0
Akron Saint Vincent-Saint Mary 1 1984 1 0 0 24 8
Akron West 5 1915-1920 4 1 0 120 21
Akron Y. M. C. A. 1 1898 1 0 0 28 0
Alliance High School 70 1895-1981 52 16 2 1,593 584
Barberton 15 1905-1980 13 2 0 431 72
Bellaire 1 1919 1 0 0 7 6
Brunswick 5 1996-2006 5 0 0 165 80
Cambridge 1 1976 1 0 0 47 34
Canal Dover (now Dover HS) 4 1908-1915 4 0 0 157 0
Canal Dover Rolling Mill Workers 1 1902 0 1 0 0 10
Canfield 1 1994 1 0 0 29 7
Canton Athletic Club 1 1900 0 1 0 0 5
Canton Athletic Club Juniors 1 1897 0 0 1 0 0
Canton Blacks Club 1 1898 1 0 0 6 0
Canton Central Catholic 16 1963-1998 15 1 0 407 128
Canton Ex-High's 6 1902-1917 3 1 2 36 35
Canton GlenOak 43 1977-2016 31 12 0 919 456
Canton Jordans 1 1921 1 0 0 2 0
Canton Lehman 3 1938-1940 3 0 0 130 19
Canton Lincoln 31 1942-1973 25 4 2 810 243
Canton McKinley Alumni 2 1925-1926 1 0 1 20 19
Canton Tigers Club 2 1984-1895 0 1 1 10 16
Canton Timken 20 1941-1979 19 1 0 641 99
Carrollton 2 1908 2 0 0 51 6
Champaign (Illinois) HS 1 1941 1 0 0 26 6
Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller 7 1977-1997 2 5 0 87 158
Cincinnati Colerain 1 2004 0 1 0 10 50
Cincinnati Elder 2 1982-1983 1 1 0 35 14
Cincinnati La Salle 2 2000-2001 2 0 0 62 24
Cincinnati Saint Xavier 3 1995-1998 2 1 0 71 48
Cincinnati Taft 3 1970-1972 3 0 0 115 0
Cleveland Collinwood 6 1927-1937 3 3 0 128 82
Cleveland East 5 1904-1977 3 2 0 125 73
Cleveland East Tech 5 1936-2009 5 0 0 270 21
Cleveland Glenville Academic Campus 8 1987-2004 8 0 0 312 77
Cleveland Heights 4 1931-2000 4 1 0 69 40
Cleveland John Adams 2 1941-1958 2 0 0 73 0
Cleveland John F. Kennedy 6 1981-1989 6 0 0 249 24
Cleveland John Hay 1 1978 1 0 0 35 0
Cleveland John Marshall 1 1959 1 0 0 28 18
Cleveland Lincoln 15 1934-1961 15 1 0 690 57
Cleveland South 1 1934 1 0 0 64 0
Cleveland Saint Ignatius 17 1981-2013 6 11 0 302 465
Cleveland University School 2 1911-1932 2 2 0 55 75
Cleveland Villa Angela-Saint Joseph 9 1965-1988 6 3 0 184 101
Cleveland West 1 1901 1 0 0 34 0
Columbus Aquinas College HS 1 1933 1 0 0 66 0
Columbus East 3 1949-1966 3 0 0 108 13
Columbus Linden McKinley 2 1973-1974 2 0 0 93 8
Columbus South 2 1930-1969 2 0 0 73 6
Cuyahoga Falls HS 4 1963-1966 4 0 0 137 21
Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 4 1979-2012 3 1 0 82 54
Dayton Dunbar 1 1982 1 0 0 26 17
Dayton Fairview 2 1974-1975 2 0 0 108 12
Dayton Roosevelt 3 1961-1972 3 0 0 115 20
Dayton Roth 4 1965-1974 4 0 0 205 26
Dayton Steele 2 1928-1929 1 1 0 32 13

Detroit (MI) Pershing

1 2007 0 1 0 0 1
Dover 2 1936-1937 2 0 0 94 6
Dublin Coffman 2 2013-2014 1 1 0 26 62
East Cleveland Shaw 3 1923-1925 1 2 0 31 46
East Liverpool 6 1928-1933 4 2 0 111 32
Eastlake North 2 1975-1976 2 0 0 51 6
Eclipse Athletic Union 1 1898 1 0 0 10 0
Elmira (New York) HS 1 1938 1 0 0 52 6
Elyria 3 1989-2005 3 0 0 60 29
Erie (PA) Academy 8 1935-1960 8 0 0 276 32
Erie (PA) Cathedral Prep HS 2 1986-1988 2 0 0 48 18
Erie (PA) McDowell 2 2014-2015 1 1 0 48 40
Fostoria 1 1913 0 1 0 7 14
Fremont Ross 2 1963-1964 2 0 0 90 14
Gallatin (Tennessee) HS 1 2010 1 0 0 32 14
Garfield Heights 1 1959 1 0 0 30 6
Gary (Indiana) Emerson HS 1 1937 1 0 0 25 0
Grove City 5 1996-2002 3 2 0 122 103
Groveport Madison 1 1986 1 0 0 22 15
Hamilton (Canada) Waterdown 6 1999-2006 6 0 0 285 30
Hartville 1 1909 1 0 0 5 0
Huber Heights Wayne 4 2009-2012 3 1 0 89 62
Hudson 1 2016 1 0 0 51 24
Huntington (West Virginia) HS 1 1938 1 0 0 19 6
Indianap Cathedral HS 1 2008 0 1 0 14 34
Jackson (MI) Lumen Christi HS 1 1982 1 0 0 20 0
Junior Assembly 1 1903 0 1 0 5 10
Kent HS 1 1910 1 0 0 37 0
Kenyon Military Academy 1 1903 0 1 0 0 44
Lakewood HS 7 1942-1949 7 0 0 156 54
Lakewood Saint Edward 1 1967 0 1 0 12 21
Lancaster 3 1984-1986 3 0 0 107 35
Lima South 2 1922-1923 2 0 0 25 6
Lisbon 1 1914 0 1 0 0 7
Louisville HS 6 1922-1994 6 0 0 154 35
Louisville Saint Thomas Aquinas 3 1996-1998 3 0 0 160 17
Macedonia Nordonia 1 2001 1 0 0 42 7
Mansfield Senior 16 1938-2016 11 4 1 406 279
Marion Harding 3 1998-2004 1 2 0 46 61
Martins Ferry 2 1919-1963 0 2 0 8 26
Massillon Athletic Club 2 1896 1 0 1 18 0
Massillon Jackson 18 1997-2016 15 3 0 584 315
Massillon Perry 16 1999-2016 9 7 0 462 301
Massillon Washington 127 1894-2016 53 69 5 1,678 1,866
Medina 1 2010 0 1 0 28 31
Memphis (TN) University School 1 2014 0 1 0 20 33
Mentor 5 1994-2006 4 1 0 155 55
Middleburg Heights Midpark 2 1973-1974 2 0 0 63 7
Millersburg 1 1896 1 0 0 30 0
Minerva 2 1909-1910 2 0 0 123 0
Mount Union College 18 1896-1921 4 13 0 40 488
Mount Union College (2nd) 2 1900 2 0 0 34 0
Mount Vernon 3 1901-1922 2 1 0 95 39
New Berlin (now North Canton HS) 2 1894 2 0 0 34 0
New Philadelphia 13 1900-1981 9 1 3 311 13
New Trier (Illinois) HS 1 1936 1 0 0 53 0
Newark 2 1960-1961 2 0 0 72 12
Niles McKinley 19 1943-1979 14 3 2 341 119
North Canton Hoover 23 1980-2016 18 5 0 567 327
North End Athletic Club 1 1901 1 0 0 45 0
Oak Park (Illinois) HS 2 1935-1941 0 2 0 12 35
Oberlin Academy 2 1900-1901 0 2 0 5 31
Oberlin HS 2 1907-1911 0 1 1 0 10
Orrville 1 1916 1 0 0 41 0
Parma Normandy 3 1981-1986 3 0 0 114 6
Parma Senior 1 1961 1 0 0 34 14
Picked Team 1 1895 1 0 0 20 0
Pittsburgh (PA) Central Catholic HS 1 1989 0 1 0 0 7
Pittsburgh (PA) Peabody HS 1 1933 1 0 0 42 0
Pittsburgh (PA) Schenley HS 1 1934 1 0 0 77 0
Portsmouth 1 1970 1 0 0 44 14
Ravenna 3 1902-1904 0 3 0 10 86
Res. Agenda Club 1 1902 0 1 0 0 5
Rochester (NY) Aquinas Institute 1 2002 1 0 0 28 7
Salem HS 8 1896-1931 8 0 0 201 25
Salem Y. M. C. A. 3 1897-1898 3 0 0 32 8
Sandusky 2 1939-1940 1 1 0 31 19
Sebring 1 1923 1 0 0 12 3
Sir Frederick Banting (Ontario) 1 2013 1 0 0 35 0
Solon 1 2008 0 1 0 10 24
Springfield 5 1933-1957 4 1 0 127 25
Steubenville 53 1924-1979 31 20 2 1,221 578
Stow-Monroe Falls 1 2016 1 0 1 10 35
Struthers 1 1926 1 0 0 19 0
Sylvania Southview 1 2011 1 0 0 49 21
Toledo Central Catholic 1 1991 1 0 0 27 7
Toledo DeVilbiss 8 1934-1970 8 0 0 323 46
Toledo Libby 1 1957 1 0 0 14 7
Toledo Scott 10 1946-1983 10 0 0 460 60
Toledo Saint Francis De Sales 3 1997-1999 3 0 0 65 22
Toledo Saint John's Jesuit 2 1994-2006 2 0 0 45 35
Toledo Start 2 2005-2006 2 0 0 98 41
Toledo Waite 6 1949-1956 3 2 1 109 63
Toledo Whitmer 4 2006-2015 3 1 0 111 75
Toledo Woodward 4 1924-1927 4 0 0 98 7
Tulsa (Oklahoma) Union 0 2007 0 1 0 0 31
Uhrichsville 1 1926 1 0 0 53 0
Uniontown Green 3 2004-2016 3 0 0 114 55
Uniontown Lake 13 2004-2016 9 4 0 309 225
Wallaceburg (Ontario) Ontario HS 1 1995 1 0 0 57 0
Warren (Michigan) De LaSalle HS 1 1986 1 0 0 22 7
Warren Harding 56 1914-2003 32 23 1 1,082 855
Warren Western Reserve 1 1968 1 0 0 27 12
Washington (DC) Ballou HS 2 2003-2004 2 0 0 67 14
Washington (DC) Roosevelt HS 2 2001-2002 2 0 0 109 0
Wellsburg (WV) Brooke HS 1 1991 1 0 0 20 14
Wooster College 5 1901-1913 1 4 0 12 80
Wooster HS 14 1900-1927 10 3 1 269 78
Youngstown Austintown Fitch 14 1984-2011 8 6 0 253 222
Youngstown Boardman 18 1988-2014 14 4 0 456 230
Youngstown Cardinal Mooney 12 1972-2011 4 8 0 161 202
Youngstown Chaney 1 1979 1 0 0 25 0
Youngstown East 3 1928-1943 3 0 0 64 0
Youngstown Rayen 33 1905-1936 16 16 1 483 342
Youngstown Rayen (2nd Team) 1 1902 1 0 0 15 0
Youngstown South 26 1912-1992 14 10 2 455 360
Youngstown Ursuline 1 1983 0 1 0 6 14
Youngstown Wilson 5 1944-1958 5 0 0 132 190
Zanesville 4 1984-1992 4 0 0 110 37
TOTALS 1,210 1894-2016 819 349 42 27,528 13,169

Result after 2016 game played in bold and underlined in red.

GO PUPS GO

All-TIme Series Results by Opponent

Game by Game

Akron Archbishop Hoban
1964 _____ W _____ 31 - 07
1965 
_____ W _____ 32 - 07
2015 
_____  L _____ 00 - 49
2016 
_____  L _____ 14 - 42

Akron Buchtel College Prep
1901
______ T _____ 00 - 00

Akron Central
1911 ______ L _____ 00 - 03
1913 ______ L _____ 00 - 07
1914 _____ W _____ 15 - 10
1915 _____ W _____ 28 - 00
1916 ______ T _____ 00 - 00
1917 _____ W _____ 46 - 00
1918 ______ L _____ 00 - 06
1919 ______ T _____ 00 - 00
1920 _____ W _____ 16 - 00
1921 ______ L _____ 10 - 13
1922 _____ W _____ 25 - 13
1923 ______ L _____ 00 - 03
1924 ______ L _____ 00 - 14
1925 _____ W _____ 13 - 07
1926 ______ L _____ 03 - 06
1927 _____ W _____ 26 - 06
1928 _____ W _____ 20 - 13
1929 ______ L _____ 13 - 14
1930 _____ W _____ 28 - 00
1931 ______ L _____ 00 - 07
1932 _____ W _____ 33 - 00
1933 _____ W _____ 32 - 00
1945 _____ W _____ 61 - 06
1946 _____ W _____ 60 - 20

Akron East
1987 _____ W _____ 50 - 07
1988 _____ W _____ 48 - 06

Akron Garfield
1972 ______ L _____ 06 - 12
1973 ______ L _____ 08 - 22
1974 _____ W _____ 37 - 00
1975 _____ W _____ 27 - 06
1976 ______ L _____ 06 - 14
1977 _____ W _____ 20 - 00
1987 _____ W _____ 34 - 07
1988 ______ L _____ 13 - 22
1989 _____ W _____ 21 - 20  
(OT)

1990 _____ W _____ 21 - 06
1991 _____ W _____ 34 - 00
1992 _____ W _____ 28 - 21
1993 _____ W _____ 07 - 00
1994 _____ W _____ 15 - 12
1995 _____ W _____ 14 - 00
1996 _____ W _____ 17 - 00
1997 _____ W _____ 45 - 00
1998 _____ W _____ 18 - 13
1999 _____ W _____ 13 - 07 
(OT)

2000 ______ L _____ 14 - 20

Akron Gymnasium
1896 ______ T _____ 04 - 04

Akron High School
1894 ______ L _____ 00 - 54
1895 _____ W _____ 44 - 00
1902 _____ W _____ 11 - 06
1902 _____ W _____ 24 - 00
1903 ______ T _____ 11 - 11
1904 _____ W _____ 06 - 05
1904 ______ L _____ 04 - 05
1905 ______ L _____ 00 - 10
1905 ______ T _____ 00 - 00
1906 ______ L _____ 00 - 05
1906 ______ T _____ 00 - 00
1907 ______ T _____ 00 - 00
1907 _____ W _____ 27 - 04
1908 ______ L _____ 00 - 26
1908 _____ W _____ 05 - 00
1909 ______ L _____ 05 - 18
1910 ______ L _____ 03 - 06

Akron John R. Buchtel Community Learning Center
1958 _____ W _____ 53 - 00
1959 
_____ W _____ 14 - 08

1989 _____ W _____ 13 - 07___(OT)
1990 _____ W _____ 02 - 00
1999
 _____ W _____ 10 - 06
2000
______ L _____ 24 - 46

2013 _____ W _____ 35 - 00

Akron Kenmore
1921 _____ W _____ 14 - 06
1922 _____ W _____ 26 - 00

Akron South
1911 _____ W _____ 22 - 00
1912 _____ W _____ 13 - 00
1912 _____ W _____ 20 - 00
1913 _____ W _____ 14 - 03
1914 _____ W _____ 27 - 00
1920 _____ W _____ 53 - 00
1921 ______ T _____ 00 - 00
1922 ______ L _____ 06 - 20
1923 ______ L _____ 00 - 14
1924 ______ L _____ 14 - 21
1925 ______ L _____ 00 - 17
1926 _____ W _____ 32 - 14
1927 _____ W _____ 33 - 00
1928 _____ W _____ 33 - 00
1929 _____ W _____ 14 - 00
1930 _____ W _____ 14 - 00
1931 _____ W _____ 12 - 09
1932 _____ W _____ 33 - 07
1933 _____ W _____ 67 - 07
1934 _____ W _____ 27 - 00
1935 _____ W _____ 13 - 06
1936 _____ W _____ 35 - 00
1937 _____ W _____ 44 - 00
1938 _____ W _____ 32 - 00
1939 _____ W _____ 06 - 02
1940 _____ W _____ 57 - 12
1941 _____ W _____ 26 - 00
1942 _____ W _____ 51 - 00
1943 _____ W _____ 46 - 00
1944 _____ W _____ 59 - 00
1950 _____ W _____ 35 - 19
1952 _____ W _____ 33 - 14
1953 ______ T _____ 00 - 00
1954 _____ W _____ 33 - 00
1955 _____ W _____ 22 - 00
1956 _____ W _____ 55 - 07
1959 _____ W _____ 40 - 06
1960 ______ L _____ 14 - 20

Akron Saint Vincent 
1936 _____ W _____ 56 - 00

Akron Saint Vincent-Saint Mary
1984 _____ W _____ 24 - 08

Akron West
1915 _____ W _____ 21 - 00
1916 _____ W _____ 24 - 00
1917 _____ W _____ 28 - 00
1919 ______ L _____ 14 - 21
1920 _____ W _____ 33 - 00

Akron Y. M. C. A.
1898 _____ W _____ 28 - 00

Alliance HS
1895 _____ W _____ 12 - 00
1895 _____ W _____ 16 - 00
1906 _____ W _____ 36 - 00
1910 _____ W _____ 12 - 06
1910 _____ W _____ 12 - 00
1911 _____ W _____ 11 - 06
1915 _____ W _____ 35 - 21
1916 _____ W _____ 14 - 00
1917 _____ W _____ 67 - 00
1918 ______ L _____ 06 - 33
1920 _____ W _____ 34 - 00
1922 ______ L _____ 06 - 32
1923 _____ W _____ 53 - 00
1924 _____ W _____ 14 - 13
1925 ______ L _____ 00 – 01 McK forfeits a 6-0 win over Alliance
1926 _____ W _____ 33 - 00
1927 _____ W _____ 12 - 00
1928 _____ W _____ 32 - 00
1929 ______ L _____ 12 - 14
1930 ______ L _____ 03 - 07
1931 ______ L _____ 06 - 20
1932 ______ L _____ 07 - 12
1933 _____ W _____ 12 - 00
1934 _____ W _____ 52 - 00
1935 _____ W _____ 45 - 13
1936 _____ W _____ 27 - 07
1937 _____ W _____ 08 - 00
1938 _____ W _____ 33 - 26
1939 ______ T _____ 00 - 00
1940 _____ W _____ 25 - 00
1941 _____ W _____ 18 - 13
1942 _____ W _____ 12 - 07
1943 _____ W _____ 31 - 00
1944 _____ W _____ 54 - 00
1945 _____ W _____ 21 - 06
1946 _____ W _____ 34 - 00
1947 _____ W _____ 20 - 07
1948 _____ W _____ 46 - 07
1949 _____ W _____ 37 - 19
1950 _____ W _____ 07 - 00
1951 ______ L _____ 12 - 28
1952 ______ L _____ 13 - 20
1953 ______ L _____ 00 - 06
1954 _____ W _____ 26 - 06
1955 _____ W _____ 30 - 06
1956 _____ W _____ 21 - 07
1957 _____ W _____ 14 - 06
1958 ______ L _____ 00 - 16
1959 ______ L _____ 14 - 50
1960 ______ L _____ 06 - 20
1961 ______ L _____ 00 - 14
1963 _____ W _____ 41 - 00
1964 _____ W _____ 28 - 06
1965 _____ W _____ 15 - 14
1966 _____ W _____ 20 - 14
1967 ______ L _____ 14 - 20
1968 _____ W _____ 32 - 00
1969 _____ W _____ 30 - 08
1970 _____ W _____ 14 - 06
1971 _____ W _____ 21 - 14
1972 _____ W _____ 34 - 07
1973 _____ W _____ 44 - 06
1974 _____ W _____ 73 - 00
1975 _____ W _____ 35 - 06
1976 ______ L _____ 07 - 08
1977 _____ W _____ 32 - 06
1978 _____ W _____ 13 - 07
1979 ______ T _____ 13 - 13
1980 _____ W _____ 34 - 00
1981 _____ W _____ 42 - 00

Barberton
1905 _____ W _____ 22 - 00
1906 _____ W _____ 53 - 02
1910 _____ W _____ 26 - 00
1911 _____ W _____ 22 - 00
1912 _____ W _____ 16 - 06
1913 _____ W _____ 10 - 00
1920 _____ W _____ 76 - 00
1956 _____ W _____ 61 - 00
1957 _____ W _____ 13 - 06
1968 _____ W _____ 28 - 00
1969 _____ W _____ 34 - 10
1977 _____ W _____ 35 - 07
1978 ______ L _____ 06 - 21
1979 ______ L _____ 10 - 14
1980 _____ W _____ 19 - 06

Bellaire
1919 _____ W _____ 07 - 06

Brunswick
1996 _____ W _____ 36 - 15  (OHSAA Region Championship)
2001 _____ W _____ 14 - 07  (OHSAA Region Quarterfinal)
2004 _____ W _____ 35 - 14  (OHSAA Region Championship)
2005 _____ W _____ 35 - 17  (OHSAA Region Quarterfinal)
2006 _____ W _____ 45 - 27  (OHSAA Region Semifinal)

Cambridge
1976 _____ W _____ 47 - 34

Canal Dover
1908 _____ W _____ 53 - 00
1909 _____ W _____ 38 - 00
1914 _____ W _____ 26 - 00
1915 _____ W _____ 40 - 00

Canal Dover Rolling Mill Workers
1902 ______ L _____ 00 - 10

Canfield
1994 _____ W _____ 28 - 07

Canton Athletic Club
1900 ______ L _____ 00 - 05

Canton Athletic Club Juniors
1897 ______ T _____ 00 - 00

Canton Blacks Club
1898 _____ W _____ 06 - 00

Canton Central Catholic
1963 _____ W _____ 36 - 08
1964 _____ W _____ 27 - 06
1965 _____ W _____ 15 - 08
1966 _____ W _____ 50 - 06
1967 _____ W _____ 44 - 06
1968 _____ W _____ 07 - 06
1985 _____ W _____ 19 - 09
1986 _____ W _____ 26 - 23
1988 ______ L _____ 06 - 09
1992 _____ W _____ 27 - 07
1993 _____ W _____ 27 - 00
1994 _____ W _____ 14 - 07  
(OT)

1995 _____ W _____ 13 - 07
1996 _____ W _____ 14 - 00
1997 _____ W _____ 51 - 12
1998 _____ W _____ 31 - 14

Canton Ex-Highs
1902 ______ T _____ 00 - 00
1903 ______ L _____ 00 - 23
1905 _____ W _____ 12 - 00
1907 ______ T _____ 06 - 06
1916 _____ W _____ 12 - 06
1917 _____ W _____ 06 - 00

Canton GlenOak
1977 _____ W _____ 34 - 07
1978 _____ W _____ 13 - 12
1979 _____ W _____ 18 - 07
1980 _____ W _____ 10 - 09
1981 _____ W _____ 14 - 00
1982 _____ W _____ 14 - 00
1983 _____ W _____ 36 - 07
1984 ______ L _____ 12 - 14
1985 ______ L _____ 18 - 21
1985 _____ W _____ 14 - 07  
(OHSAA Region Semifinal)

1986 _____ W _____ 27 - 12
1987 _____ W _____ 14 - 07
1989 _____ W _____ 21 - 07
1990 ______ L _____ 13 - 14 
 (OT)

1991 _____ W _____ 21 - 00
1992 _____ W _____ 24 - 07
1993 _____ W _____ 19 - 06
1994 _____ W _____ 31 - 06
1995 _____ W _____ 37 - 23
1996 _____ W _____ 15 - 00
1997 _____ W _____ 44 - 06
1998 _____ W _____ 42 - 06
1999 _____ W _____ 46 - 06
2000 ______ L _____ 00 - 07  
(OT)

2001 _____ W _____ 27 - 12
2002 ______ L _____ 14 - 28
2003 ______ L _____ 14 - 31
2004 _____ W _____ 10 - 00
2004 _____ W _____ 17 - 07  
(OHSAA Region Semifinal)

2005 _____ W _____ 49 - 00
2006 _____ W _____ 28 - 03
2007 _____ W _____ 30 - 15
2008 _____ W _____ 24 - 19
2008 ______ L _____ 07 - 14 
 (OHSAA Region Quarterfinal)

2009 ______ L _____ 00 - 14
2009 _____ W _____ 48 - 07 
 (OHSAA Region Semifinal)

2010 _____ W _____ 08 - 06
2011 ______ L _____ 07 - 16
2012 ______ L _____ 21 - 24
  

2013 _____ W _____ 13 - 10
2014 _____ W _____ 37 - 07
2015 ______ L _____ 24 - 36
2016 ______ L _____ 02 - 19

Canton Jordans
1921 _____ W _____ 02 - 00

Canton Lehman
1938 _____ W _____ 48 - 06
1939 _____ W _____ 31 - 00
1940 _____ W _____ 51 - 13

Canton Lincoln
1942 ______ T _____ 00 - 00
1943 _____ W _____ 45 - 06
1944 _____ W _____ 21 - 00
1945 ______ T _____ 07 - 07
1946 _____ W _____ 34 - 00
1947 ______ L _____ 06 - 07
1948 _____ W _____ 20 - 07
1949 _____ W _____ 26 - 06
1950 _____ W _____ 32 - 00
1951 ______ L _____ 06 - 21
1952 _____ W _____ 14 - 13
1953 ______ L _____ 14 - 20
1954 _____ W _____ 33 - 07
1955 _____ W _____ 74 - 07
1956 _____ W _____ 33 - 14
1957 _____ W _____ 27 - 07
1958 _____ W _____ 14 - 12
1959 _____ W _____ 28 - 12
1960 _____ W _____ 50 - 00
1961 _____ W _____ 22 - 06
1963 ______ L _____ 07 - 08
1964 _____ W _____ 10 - 06
1965 _____ W _____ 40 - 00
1966 _____ W _____ 16 - 14
1967 _____ W _____ 27 - 06
1968 _____ W _____ 36 - 07
1969 _____ W _____ 45 - 13
1970 _____ W _____ 22 - 06
1971 _____ W _____ 21 - 17
1972 _____ W _____ 33 - 00
1973 _____ W _____ 47 - 14

Canton McKinley Alumni
1925 _____ W _____ 14 - 13
1926 ______ T _____ 06 - 06

Canton Tigers
1894 ______ T _____ 04 - 04
1894 ______ L _____ 06 - 12

Canton Timken
1941 _____ W _____ 62 - 00
1942 _____ W _____ 33 - 00
1943 _____ W _____ 54 - 12
1944 _____ W _____ 39 - 06
1945 _____ W _____ 21 - 00
1946 _____ W _____ 40 - 00
1947 _____ W _____ 14 - 13
1948 _____ W _____ 18 - 00
1949 _____ W _____ 68 - 00
1950 _____ W _____ 25 - 07
1951 ______ L _____ 13 - 19
1952 _____ W _____ 19 - 12
1953 _____ W _____ 06 - 00
1954 _____ W _____ 40 - 07
1960 _____ W _____ 56 - 00
1975 _____ W _____ 12 - 07
1976 _____ W _____ 39 - 00
1977 _____ W _____ 15 - 00
1978 _____ W _____ 26 - 02
1979 _____ W _____ 41 - 14

Carrollton
1908 _____ W _____ 39 - 00
1908 _____ W _____ 12 - 06

Champaign, Illinois - Champaign HS
1941 _____ W _____ 26 - 06

Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller
1977 ______ L _____ 02 - 14  
(OHSAA State Championship)

1980 ______ L _____ 14 - 34
1981 _____ W _____ 13 - 00 
 (OHSAA State Championship)

1982 ______ L _____ 10 - 43
1983 ______ L _____ 06 - 16
1985 ______ L _____ 11 - 35 
 (OHSAA State Championship)

1997 _____ W _____ 31 - 16  (OHSAA State Championship)

Cincinnati Colerain
2004 ______ L _____ 10 - 50  
(OHSAA State Championship)

Cincinnati Elder
1982 _____ W _____ 25 - 00
1983 ______ L _____ 07 - 14

Cincinnati LaSalle
2000 _____ W _____ 28 - 21
2001 _____ W _____ 34 - 03

Cincinnati Saint Xavier
1995 ______ L _____ 07 - 31
1996 _____ W _____ 31 - 07
1998 _____ W _____ 33 - 10  
(OHSAA State Championship)

Cincinnati Taft
1970 _____ W _____ 21 - 00
1971 _____ W _____ 37 - 00
1972 _____ W _____ 57 - 00

Cleveland Collinwood
1927 _____ W _____ 34 - 00
1928 ______ L _____ 07 - 18
1929 ______ L _____ 08 - 32
1930 _____ W _____ 41 - 19
1931 ______ L _____ 00 - 13
1937 _____ W _____ 38 - 00

Cleveland East
1904 ______ L _____ 00 - 32
1905 ______ L _____ 00 - 33
1934 _____ W _____ 27 - 00
1963 _____ W _____ 44 - 00
1977 _____ W _____ 54 - 08

Cleveland East Tech
1936 _____ W _____ 33 - 13
1937 _____ W _____ 54 - 00
1964 _____ W _____ 62 - 00
1971 _____ W _____ 40 - 08
2009 _____ W _____ 81 - 00

Cleveland Glenville
1987 _____ W _____ 31 - 20
1992 _____ W _____ 22 - 00
1993 _____ W _____ 31 - 12
1994 _____ W _____ 55 - 00
1995 _____ W _____ 48 - 14
1996 _____ W _____ 35 - 14
1997 _____ W _____ 70 - 00
2004 _____ W _____ 20 - 17  
(OHSAA State Semifinal)

Cleveland Heights
1931 ______ L _____ 00 - 20
1932 _____ W _____ 13 - 00
1940 _____ W _____ 57 - 00
1999 _____ W _____ 28 - 07
2000 _____ W _____ 28 - 13

Cleveland John Adams
1941 _____ W _____ 59 - 00
1958 _____ W _____ 14 - 00

Cleveland John F. Kennedy
1981 _____ W _____ 42 - 00
1983 _____ W _____ 35 - 18
1984 _____ W _____ 43 - 00
1987 _____ W _____ 46 - 06
1988 _____ W _____ 37 - 00
1989 _____ W _____ 46 - 00

Cleveland John Hay
1978 _____ W _____ 35 - 00

Cleveland John Marshall
1959 _____ W _____ 28 - 18

Cleveland Lincoln
1934 _____ W _____ 47 - 00
1935 _____ W _____ 54 - 07
1939 _____ W _____ 07 - 02
1946 ______ L _____ 07 - 12
1947 _____ W _____ 32 - 10
1948 _____ W _____ 33 - 07
1949 _____ W _____ 60 - 00
1950 _____ W _____ 25 - 00
1951 _____ W _____ 20 - 06
1952 _____ W _____ 18 - 07
1953 _____ W _____ 19 - 00
1954 _____ W _____ 55 - 00
1955 _____ W _____ 71 - 00
1956 _____ W _____ 80 - 06
1957 _____ W _____ 65 - 00
1961 _____ W _____ 40 - 00

Cleveland South
1934 _____ W _____ 64 - 00

Cleveland Saint Ignatius
1981 _____ W _____ 14 - 07
1982 _____ W _____ 25 - 14
1994 ______ L _____ 09 - 19
1994 ______ L _____ 19 - 41 
 (OHSAA State Semifinal)

1995 ______ L _____ 00 - 13
1996 ______ L _____ 19 - 47
1996 ______ L _____ 24 - 31  
(OHSAA State Semifinal)

1997 _____ W _____ 35 - 32
1997 _____ W _____ 20 - 19  
(OHSAA State Semifinal)

1998 ______ L _____ 21 - 31
1998 _____ W _____ 31 - 24  
(OHSAA State Semifinal)

1999 ______ L _____ 15 - 29
2000 ______ L _____ 06 - 30
2001 _____ W _____ 20 - 14  
(OT)

2002 ______ L _____ 06 - 42
2003 ______ L _____ 14 - 34
2013 ______ L _____ 14 - 38  (OHSAA Region Round 1)

Cleveland University School
1911 ______ L _____ 00 - 32
1912 _____ W _____ 12 - 06
1913 ______ L _____ 12 - 30
1932 _____ W _____ 31 - 07

Cleveland Villa Angela - Saint Joseph
1965 ______ L _____ 20 - 28
1966 ______ L _____ 12 - 27
1977 _____ W _____ 13 - 06 
 (OHSAA State Semifinal)

1981 _____ W _____ 24 - 00  (OHSAA State Semifinal)
1984 _____ W _____ 37 - 00
1985 _____ W _____ 34 - 14  
(OHSAA State Semifinal)

1985 _____ W _____ 28 - 07
1987 ______ L _____ 00 - 06
1988 _____ W _____ 16 - 13

Cleveland West
1901 _____ W _____ 34 - 00

Columbus Aquinas
1933 _____ W _____ 66 - 00

Columbus East
1949 _____ W _____ 40 - 07
1965 _____ W _____ 28 - 06
1966 _____ W _____ 40 - 00

Columbus Linden McKinley
1973 _____ W _____ 43 - 08
1974 _____ W _____ 50 - 00

Columbus South
1930 _____ W _____ 13 - 06
1969 _____ W _____ 60 - 00

Columbus Aquinas
1963 _____ W _____ 30 - 00
1964 _____ W _____ 53 - 00
1965 _____ W _____ 32 - 13
1966 _____ W _____ 22 - 08

Cuyahoga Falls HS
1963 _____ W _____ 30 - 00
1964 _____ W _____ 53 - 00
1965 _____ W _____ 32 - 13
1966 _____ W _____ 22 - 08

Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit
1979 _____ W _____ 27 - 07
1985 _____ W _____ 21 - 00
  (OHSAA Region Championship)

1993 ______ L _____ 00 - 19  (OHSAA Region Semfinal)
2012 _____ W _____ 34 - 28

Dayton Dunbar
1982 _____ W _____ 26 - 17

Dayton Fairview
1974 _____ W _____ 58 - 00
1975 _____ W _____ 50 - 12

Dayton Roosevelt
1961 _____ W _____ 23 - 12
1971 _____ W _____ 65 - 00
1972 _____ W _____ 27 - 08

Dayton Roth
1965 _____ W _____ 41 - 00
1967 _____ W _____ 51 - 20
1973 _____ W _____ 60 - 06
1974 _____ W _____ 53 - 00

Dayton Steele
1928 _____ W _____ 32 - 00
1929 ______ L _____ 00 - 13

Detroit (Michigan) Pershing
2007 ______ L _____ 00 - 01 McK forfeits a 66-6 win over Pershing

Dover
1936 _____ W _____ 82 - 06
1937 _____ W _____ 12 - 00

Dublin Coffman
2013 
_____ W _____ 26 - 17
2014 ______ L _____ 00 - 48

East Cleveland Shaw
1923 ______ L _____ 07 - 21
1924 ______ L _____ 12 - 19
1925 _____ W _____ 12 - 06

East Liverpool
1928 _____ W _____ 26 - 00
1929 _____ W _____ 19 - 00
1930 _____ W _____ 12 - 00
1931 ______ L _____ 07 - 12
1932 ______ L _____ 00 - 13
1933 _____ W _____ 47 - 07

Eastlake North
1975 _____ W _____ 30 - 00
1976 _____ W _____ 21 - 06

Eclipse Athletic Union
1898 _____ W _____ 10 - 00

Elmira, New York - Elmira HS
1938 _____ W _____ 52 - 06

Elyria
1989 _____ W _____ 10 - 07
1990 _____ W _____ 15 - 13
2005 _____ W _____ 35 - 09  
(OHSAA Region Semifinal)

Erie, Pennsylvania - Academy HS
1935 _____ W _____ 40 - 06
1936 _____ W _____ 21 - 00
1937 _____ W _____ 13 - 00
1938 _____ W _____ 07 - 06
1939 _____ W _____ 25 - 00
1940 ______ T _____ 06 - 06
1953 _____ W _____ 32 - 00
1954 _____ W _____ 66 - 00
1960 _____ W _____ 66 - 14

Erie, Pennsylvania - Cathedral Prep HS
1986 _____ W _____ 27 - 18
1988 _____ W _____ 21 - 00

Erie, Pennsylvania - McDowell
2014 ______ L _____ 21 - 30
2015 _____ W _____ 27 - 10

Fostoria
1913 ______ L _____ 07 - 14

Fremont Ross
1963 _____ W _____ 40 - 14
1964 _____ W _____ 50 - 00

Gallatin, Tennessee - HS
2010 _____ W _____ 32 - 14

Garfield Heights
1959 _____ W_____ 30 - 06

Gary, Indiana - Emerson HS
1937 _____ W _____ 25 - 00

Grove City
1996 _____ W _____ 21 - 14  
(OHSAA Region Semifinal)

1999 ______ L _____ 20 - 35
2000 _____ W _____ 26 - 08
2001 _____ W _____ 27 - 15
2002 ______ L _____ 28 - 31

Groveport Madison
1986 _____ W _____ 22 - 15  (OHSAA Region Semifinal)

Hamilton, Ontario Canada - Waterdown District HS
1999 _____ W _____ 55 - 00
2001 _____ W _____ 38 - 07
2002 _____ W _____ 45 - 15
2003 _____ W _____ 35 - 00
2005 _____ W _____ 56 - 08
2006 _____ W _____ 56 - 00

Hartville
1909 _____ W _____ 05 - 00

Huber Heights Wayne
2009 ______ L _____ 14 - 27
2010 _____ W _____ 26 - 00
2011 _____ W _____ 32 - 21
2012 _____ W _____ 17 - 14

Hudson
2016 _____ W _____ 51 - 24

Huntington, West Virginia - Huntington HS
1938 _____ W _____ 19 - 06

Indianapolis, Indiana - Cathedral HS
2008 ______ L _____ 13 - 34

Jackson, Michigan - Luman Christi HS
1982 _____ W _____ 20 - 00

Junior Assembley
1903 ______ L _____ 05 - 10

Kent
1910 _____ W _____ 37 - 00

Kenyon Military Academy
1903 ______ L _____ 00 - 44

Lakewood
1942 _____ W _____ 28 - 06
1944 _____ W _____ 24 - 14
1945 _____ W _____ 20 - 00
1946 _____ W _____ 13 - 07
1947 _____ W _____ 20 - 07
1948 _____ W _____ 12 - 07
1949 _____ W _____ 39 - 13

Lakewood Saint Edward
1967 ______ L _____ 12 - 21

Lancaster
1984 _____ W _____ 34 - 21
1985 _____ W _____ 37 - 00
1986 _____ W _____ 36 - 14

Lima South
1922 _____ W _____ 12 - 06
1923 _____ W _____ 13 - 00

Lisbon
1914 ______ L _____ 00 - 07

Louisville
1922 _____ W _____ 39 - 00
1980 _____ W _____ 29 - 14
1981 _____ W _____ 26 - 00
1982 _____ W _____ 20 - 00
1983 _____ W _____ 23 - 07
1994 _____ W _____ 17 - 14  
(OT)

Louisville Saint Thomas Aquinas
1996 _____ W _____ 42 - 10
1997 _____ W _____ 70 - 00
1998 _____ W _____ 48 - 07
Macedonia Nordonia
2001 _____ W _____ 42 - 07

Mansfield 
1938
 _____ W _____ 32 - 00
1939
 _____ W _____ 06 - 03
1940 
_____ W _____ 38 - 07
1941
______ T _____ 00 - 00
1942 
_____ W _____ 61 - 00
1943 
_____ W _____ 12 - 07
1950 
_____ W _____ 19 - 00
1951 ______ L _____ 00 - 32
1952
 _____ W _____ 34 - 19
1953 ______ L _____ 06 - 27
1957 
_____ W _____ 40 - 20
1958 ______ L _____ 14 - 20
1959
 _____ W _____ 44 - 34
1960 ______ L _____ 18 - 25
2015
 _____ W _____ 28 - 20
2015 _____ W _____ 54 - 37

Marion Harding
1998 _____ W _____ 14 - 07  
(OHSAA Region Championship)

2003 ______ L _____ 12 - 26
2004 ______ L _____ 20 - 28

Martins Ferry
1919 ______ L _____ 00 - 06
1963 ______ L _____ 08 - 20

Massillon Athletic Club
1896 ______ T _____ 00 - 00
1896 _____ W _____ 18 - 00

Massillon Jackson
1997 _____ W _____ 55 - 13
1998 _____ W _____ 34 - 16
1998 _____ W _____ 17 - 13  
(OHSAA Region Semifinal)

2002 ______ L _____ 14 - 22
2003 ______ L _____ 23 - 24  
(OT)

2004 _____ W _____ 28 - 00
2005 _____ W _____ 38 - 10
2006 _____ W _____ 41 - 10
2007 ______ L _____ 07 - 14
2008 _____ W _____ 37 - 13
2009 _____ W _____ 44 - 28
2010 _____ W _____ 42 - 12
2011 _____ W _____ 22 - 14
2012 _____ W _____ 40 - 15

2013 _____ W _____ 53 - 45
2014 _____ W _____ 36 - 24
2015 _____ W _____ 34 - 27
2016 _____ W _____ 19 - 14

Massillon Perry
1999 ______ L _____ 00 - 07  
(OHSAA Region Semifinal)

2002 ______ L _____ 07 - 24
2003 ______ L _____ 27 - 47
2004 _____ W _____ 44 - 13
2005 _____ W _____ 44 - 10
2006 _____ W _____ 38 - 20
2007 ______ L _____ 07 - 21
2008 _____ W _____ 38 - 10
2009 _____ W _____ 54 - 21
2010 _____ W _____ 35 - 21
2011 _____ W _____ 49 - 00
2012 _____ W _____ 49 - 14

2013 _____ W _____ 43 - 21
2014 ______ L _____ 21 - 24
2015 ______ L _____ 00 - 41
2016 ______ L _____ 06 - 07

Massillon Washington
1894 _____ W _____ 16 - 06
1894 _____ W _____ 12 - 08
1895 _____ W _____ 06 - 00
1900 _____ W _____ 05 - 00
1900 _____ W _____ 45 - 00
1903 _____ W _____ 05 - 00
1903 _____ W _____ 08 - 00
1904 _____ W _____ 18 - 00
1904 _____ W _____ 12 - 05
1906 _____ W _____ 24 - 00
1906 _____ W _____ 28 - 00
1907 ______ T _____ 00 - 00
1907 _____ W _____ 44 - 00
1908 _____ W _____ 17 - 00
1908 ______ L _____ 06 - 12
1909 ______ L _____ 02 - 06
1909 ______ L _____ 06 - 11
1912 _____ W _____ 19 - 00
1913 ______ T _____ 13 - 13
1914 ______ L _____ 00 - 03
1915 _____ W _____ 07 - 06
1916 ______ L _____ 09 - 16
1917 ______ L _____ 06 - 07
1919 ______ L _____ 00 - 21
1920 _____ W _____ 14 - 00
1921 ______ L _____ 12 - 13
1922 ______ L _____ 00 - 24
1923 ______ L _____ 00 - 09
1924 ______ L _____ 00 - 06
1925 _____ W _____ 06 - 03
1926 ______ T _____ 00 - 00
1927 _____ W _____ 13 - 00
1928 _____ W _____ 07 - 00
1929 ______ L _____ 06 - 31
1930 ______ L _____ 06 - 14
1931 ______ L _____ 06 - 20
1932 _____ W _____ 19 - 00
1933 _____ W _____ 21 - 00
1934 _____ W _____ 21 - 06
1935 ______ L _____ 00 - 06
1936 ______ L _____ 00 - 21
1937 ______ L _____ 06 - 19
1938 ______ L _____ 00 - 12
1939 ______ L _____ 06 - 20
1940 ______ L _____ 06 - 34
1941 ______ L _____ 00 - 32
1942 _____ W _____ 35 - 00
1943 ______ L _____ 00 - 21
1944 _____ W _____ 27 - 00
1945 ______ T _____ 00 - 00
1946 ______ T _____ 06 - 06
1947 _____ W _____ 14 - 00
1948 ______ L _____ 12 - 21
1949 ______ L _____ 00 - 06
1950 ______ L _____ 00 - 33
1951 ______ L _____ 00 - 40
1952 ______ L _____ 08 - 41
1953 ______ L _____ 07 - 48
1954 ______ L _____ 06 - 26
1955 _____ W _____ 13 - 07
1956 _____ W _____ 34 - 07
1957 ______ L _____ 07 - 25
1958 ______ L _____ 16 - 38
1959 ______ L _____ 00 - 20
1960 ______ L _____ 00 - 42
1961 ______ L _____ 06 - 07
1963 ______ L _____ 20 - 24
1963 ______ L _____ 06 - 22
1964 ______ L _____ 14 - 20
1965 ______ L _____ 14 - 18
1966 _____ W _____ 25 - 16
1967 ______ L _____ 15 - 20
1968 _____ W _____ 26 - 06
1969 _____ W _____ 14 - 07
1970 ______ L _____ 00 - 28
1971 ______ L _____ 06 - 29
1972 ______ L _____ 03 - 12
1973 _____ W _____ 21 - 00
1974 ______ L _____ 15 - 20
1975 _____ W _____ 21 - 15
1976 ______ L _____ 03 - 07
1977 ______ L _____ 00 - 21
1978 ______ L _____ 10 - 13
1979 ______ L _____ 00 - 24
1980 _____ W _____ 16 - 07
1980 ______ L _____ 06 - 14 
(OHSAA Region Championship)

1981 _____ W _____ 09 - 06
1982 ______ L _____ 00 - 07
1983 ______ L _____ 07 - 18
1984 _____ W _____ 17 - 06
1985 _____ W _____ 21 - 06
1986 _____ W _____ 23 - 06
1987 _____ W _____ 18 - 15
1988 ______ L _____ 07 - 10  
(OT)

1989 ______ L _____ 07 - 24
1990 _____ W _____ 20 - 07
1991 ______ L _____ 13 - 42
1992 _____ W _____ 14 - 07
1993 _____ W _____ 21 - 13
1994 ______ L _____ 41 - 42  
(OT)

1994 _____ W _____ 27 - 20  (OHSAA Region Championship)
1995 _____ W _____ 24 - 21
1996 _____ W _____ 21 - 00
1997 _____ W _____ 27 - 14
1998 _____ W _____ 42 - 20
1999 ______ L _____ 07 - 35
2000 ______ L _____ 09 - 13
2001 ______ L _____ 26 - 29
2001 ______ L _____ 19 - 35  
(OHSAA Region Semifinal)

2002 ______ L _____ 17 - 34
2003 _____ W _____ 40 - 08
2004 _____ W _____ 20 - 07
2005 _____ W _____ 38 - 08
2005 ______ L _____ 03 - 21  
(OHSAA Region Championship)

2006 ______ L _____ 07 - 10
2007 ______ L _____ 20 - 23  
(OT)

2008 ______ L _____ 00 - 17
2009 _____ W _____ 35 - 21
2009 ______ L _____ 07 - 10  
(OHSAA Region Championship)

2010 _____ W _____ 40 - 17
2011 _____ W _____ 23 - 20

2012 ______ L _____ 29 - 37
2012 ______ L _____ 19 - 28  (OHSAA Region Semifinal)
2013 ______ L _____ 07 - 34
2014 ______ L _____ 21 - 31
2015 _____ W _____ 30 - 28
2016 ______ L _____ 19 - 21

Medina
2010 ______ L _____ 28 - 31 
 (OHSAA Region Quaterfinal)

Memphis (Tennessee) University School
2014 ______ L _____ 20 - 33  

Mentor
1994 _____ W _____ 28 - 21
1995 _____ W _____ 29 - 16
1996 _____ W _____ 36 - 00
1997 _____ W _____ 49 - 00
2006 ______ L _____ 13 - 18  
(OHSAA State Semifinal)

Middleburg Heights Midpark 
1973 _____ W _____ 20 - 07
1974 _____ W _____ 43 - 00

Millersburg
1896 _____ W _____ 30 - 00

Minerva
1909 _____ W _____ 26 - 00
1910 _____ W _____ 97 - 00

Mt. Union College
1896 ______ T _____ 00 - 00
1896 _____ W _____ 06 - 04
1897 ______ L _____ 00 - 18
1901 ______ L _____ 00 - 11
1905 _____ W _____ 05 - 00
1907 ______ L _____ 00 - 38
1912 ______ L _____ 00 - 42
1913 ______ L _____ 00 - 33
1914 ______ L _____ 03 - 38
1915 ______ L _____ 19 - 44
1916 ______ L _____ 00 - 81
1917 ______ L _____ 00 - 21
1918 ______ L _____ 00 - 41
1919 ______ L _____ 00 - 61
1920 ______ L _____ 00 - 21
1921 ______ L _____ 07 - 35

Mt. Union College Second Team
1900 _____ W _____ 18 - 00
1900 _____ W _____ 16 - 00

Mt. Vernon 
1901 ______ L _____ 06 - 29
1921 _____ W _____ 48 - 07
1922 _____ W _____ 41 - 03

New Berlin (North Canton HS)
1894 _____ W _____ 18 - 00
1894 _____ W _____ 16 - 00

New Philadelphia
1900 _____ W _____ 80 - 00
1906 ______ T _____ 00 - 00
1907 _____ W _____ 05 - 04
1907 ______ T _____ 00 - 00
1910 _____ W _____ 17 - 00
1911 ______ L _____ 00 - 06
1912 _____ W _____ 74 - 00
1917 ______ T _____ 00 - 00
1919 _____ W _____ 25 - 00
1926 _____ W _____ 26 - 00
1927 _____ W _____ 46 - 00
1980 _____ W _____ 21 - 03
1981 _____ W _____ 17 - 00

New Trier, Illinois - New Trier HS
1936 _____ W _____ 53 - 00

Newark
1960 _____ W _____ 58 - 06
1961 _____ W _____ 14 - 06

Niles McKinley
1943 _____ W _____ 32 - 00
1944 _____ W _____ 19 - 00
1945 _____ W _____ 27 - 00
1946 _____ W _____ 32 - 06
1947 _____ W _____ 38 - 00
1966 ______ L _____ 00 - 22
1967 _____ W _____ 19 - 14
1968 ______ L _____ 00 - 16
1969 _____ W _____ 15 - 06
1970 ______ T _____ 07 - 07
1971 ______ T _____ 06 - 06
1972 _____ W _____ 24 - 13
1973 _____ W _____ 40 - 00
1974 _____ W _____ 13 - 06
1975 _____ W _____ 17 - 14
1976 ______ L _____ 00 - 03
1977 _____ W _____ 27 - 00
1978 _____ W _____ 13 - 00
1979 _____ W _____ 12 - 06

North Canton Hoover
1980 _____ W _____ 17 - 00
1981 _____ W _____ 09 - 00
1982 _____ W _____ 14 - 08
1983 _____ W _____ 13 - 06
1984 ______ L _____ 08 - 19
1985 _____ W _____ 17 - 07
1997 _____ W _____ 40 - 08  
(OHSAA Region Semifinal)

1999 _____ W _____ 07 - 06  (OHSAA Region Quarterfinal)
2003 ______ L _____ 00 - 19
2004 _____ W _____ 49 - 14
2005 _____ W _____ 39 - 10
2006 _____ W _____ 29 - 06
2007 ______ L _____ 07 - 17
2008 ______ L _____ 20 - 30
2009 ______ L _____ 34 - 38
2010 _____ W _____ 28 - 17
2011 _____ W _____ 41 - 00
2012 _____ W _____ 27 - 24

2012 _____ W _____ 36 - 29  (OHSAA Region Quarterfinal)
2013 _____ W _____ 35 - 28
2014 _____ W _____ 28 - 21
2015 _____ W _____ 44 - 14
2016 _____ W _____ 28 - 08

North End Athletic Club
1901 _____ W _____ 45 - 00

Oak Park, Illinois - Oak Park HS
1935 ______ L _____ 00 - 07
1941 ______ L _____ 12 - 28

Oberlin HS
1900 ______ L _____ 00 - 10
1901 ______ T _____ 00 - 00

Oberlin Academy
1907 ______ L _____ 05 - 26
1911 ______ L _____ 00 - 05

Orrville
1916 _____ W _____ 41 - 00

Parma Normandy
1981 _____ W _____ 31 - 06 
 (OHSAA Region Championship)

1985 _____ W _____ 34 - 00
1986 _____ W _____ 49 - 00

Parma Senior
1961 _____ W _____ 34 - 14

Picked Team
1895 _____ W _____ 20 - 00

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania - Central Catholic HS
1989 ______ L _____ 00 - 07

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania - Peabody HS
1933 _____ W _____ 42 - 00

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania - Schenley HS
1934 _____ W _____ 77 - 00

Portsmouth
1970 _____ W _____ 44 - 14

Ravenna
1902 ______ L _____ 10 - 11
1903 ______ L _____ 00 - 31
1904 ______ L _____ 00 - 44

Res Agenda Club
1902 ______ L _____ 00 - 05

Rochester, New York - Aquinas Institude HS
2002 _____ W _____ 28 - 07

Salem
1896 _____ W _____ 50 - 00
1905 _____ W _____ 30 - 00
1905 _____ W _____ 06 - 02
1907 _____ W _____ 21 - 00
1909 _____ W _____ 28 - 06
1917 _____ W _____ 28 - 00
1930 _____ W _____ 26 - 09
1931 _____ W _____ 12 - 08

Salem Y. M. C. A.
1897 _____ W _____ 08 - 04.
1897 _____ W _____ 18 - 04
1898 _____ W _____ 06 - 00

Sandusky
1939 ______ L _____ 00 - 13
1940 _____ W _____ 31 - 06

Sebring
1923 _____ W _____ 12 - 03

Sir Federick Benton (London, Ontario)
2013 
_____ W _____ 35 - 00

Solon
2008 ______ L _____ 10 - 24

Springfield
1933 ______ L _____ 00 - 06
1934 _____ W _____ 48 - 06
1935 _____ W _____ 40 - 06
1954 _____ W _____ 26 - 07
1957 _____ W _____ 13 - 00

Steubenville
1924 ______ L _____ 00 - 07
1925 ______ L _____ 00 - 18
1927 ______ L _____ 00 - 19
1928 ______ T _____ 13 - 13
1929 ______ L _____ 00 - 20
1930 ______ L _____ 00 - 07
1931 ______ L _____ 00 - 46
1932 ______ L _____ 00 - 34
1933 _____ W _____ 07 - 00
1934 _____ W _____ 33 - 00
1935 ______ L _____ 00 - 06
1936 _____ W _____ 19 - 00
1937 _____ W _____ 14 - 06
1938 _____ W _____ 32 - 00
1939 _____ W _____ 20 - 00
1940 _____ W _____ 32 - 02
1941 _____ W _____ 58 - 06
1942 ______ L _____ 13 - 21
1943 _____ W _____ 26 - 07
1944 _____ W _____ 57 - 00
1945 _____ W _____ 50 - 00
1946 ______ T _____ 00 - 00
1947 _____ W _____ 48 - 06
1948 _____ W _____ 32 - 07
1949 _____ W _____ 61 - 06
1950 ______ L _____ 26 - 40
1951 ______ L _____ 06 - 63
1952 _____ W _____ 09 - 06
1953 ______ L _____ 07 - 08
1954 _____ W _____ 52 - 00
1955 _____ W _____ 34 - 06
1956 _____ W _____ 66 - 13
1957 _____ W _____ 13 - 12
1958 ______ L _____ 00 - 22
1959 ______ L _____ 00 - 15
1960 ______ L _____ 16 - 30
1961 ______ L _____ 19 - 24
1963 _____ W _____ 60 - 00
1964 _____ W _____ 70 - 00
1966 ______ L _____ 00 - 22
1967 ______ L _____ 15 - 20
1968 _____ W _____ 26 - 08
1969 ______ L _____ 14 - 20
1970 _____ W _____ 13 - 00
1971 _____ W _____ 37 - 00
1972 _____ W _____ 29 - 07
1973 _____ W _____ 56 - 00
1974 _____ W _____ 35 - 00
1975 _____ W _____ 35 - 12
1976 ______ L _____ 07 - 16
1977 _____ W _____ 26 - 00
1978 _____ W _____ 14 - 00
1979 _____ W _____ 21 - 03

Struthers
1926 _____ W _____ 19 - 00

Stow-Monrow Falls
2016 ______ L _____ 10 - 35  (OHSAA Region Quarterfinal)

Struthers
1926 _____ W _____ 19 - 00

Sylvania Southview
2011 _____ W _____ 49 - 21

Toledo Central Catholic
1991 _____ W _____ 27 - 07

Toledo DeVilbiss
1934 _____ W _____ 58 - 06
1935 _____ W _____ 25 - 00
1958 _____ W _____ 07 - 06
1961 _____ W _____ 41 - 00
1967 _____ W _____ 33 - 14
1968 _____ W _____ 44 - 12
1969 _____ W _____ 68 - 00
1970 _____ W _____ 47 - 08

Toledo Libby
1957 _____ W _____ 14 - 07

Toledo Scott
1946 _____ W _____ 47 - 00
1947 _____ W _____ 18 - 13
1948 _____ W _____ 66 - 13
1955 _____ W _____ 52 - 00
1956 _____ W _____ 46 - 00
1960 _____ W _____ 22 - 20
1969 _____ W _____ 65 - 00
1980 _____ W _____ 42 - 08
1981 _____ W _____ 60 - 00
1983 _____ W _____ 42 - 06

Toledo Saint Francis De Sales
1997 _____ W _____ 25 - 22 
 (OHSAA Region Championship)

1998 _____ W _____ 21 - 00
1999 _____ W _____ 19 - 00

Toledo Saint John’s Jesuit
1994 _____ W _____ 17 - 14  
(OHSAA Region Semifinal)

2006 _____ W _____ 28 - 21  (OHSAA Region Quarterfinal)

Toledo Start
2005 _____ W _____ 49 - 20
2006 _____ W _____ 49 - 21

Toledo Waite
1949 _____ W _____ 07 - 00
1950 ______ L _____ 19 - 20
1951 ______ L _____ 06 - 22
1952 ______ T _____ 14 - 14
1955 _____ W _____ 29 - 07
1956 _____ W _____ 34 - 00

Toledo Whitmer
2006 _____ W _____ 49 - 07  
(OHSAA Region Championship)

2009 _____ W _____ 34 - 13  (OHSAA Region Quarterfinal)
2011 _____ W* ____ 01 - 00  (OHSAA Region Semifinal) 
2015 ______L _____ 27 - 55  (OHSAA North Region Round 1)
*Toledo Whitmer had to forfeit a 37-6 win over McKinley for using an ineligible player. The ruling came after the 2012 football season by the OHSAA and that Whitmer has to forfeit all football and basketball games during the 2011-12 school year.

Toledo Woodward
1924 _____ W _____ 28 - 07
1925 _____ W _____ 20 - 00
1926 _____ W _____ 31 - 00
1927 _____ W _____ 19 - 00

Tulsa, Oklahoma - Union HS
2007 ______ L _____ 00 - 31

Uniontown Green
2004 _____ W _____ 34 - 07  (OHSAA Region Quarterfinal)
2015 _____ W _____ 28 - 27
2016 _____ W _____ 52 - 21 
 

Uniontown Lake
2004 ______ L _____ 07 - 14
2005 _____ W _____ 38 - 07
2006 _____ W _____ 24 - 20
2007 ______ L _____ 06 - 24
2008 _____ W _____ 24 - 17
2009 _____ W _____ 24 - 07
2010 ______ L _____ 14 - 21
2011 _____ W _____ 50 - 27
2012 _____ W _____ 31 - 24

2013 _____ W _____ 18 - 14
2014 ______ L _____ 22 - 25
2015 _____ W _____ 28 - 14
2016 _____ W _____ 20 - 14  
(2 OT)

Uhrichville
1926 _____ W _____ 53 - 00

Wallaceburg, Ontario Canada - District HS
1995 _____ W _____ 57 - 00

Warren, Michigan - De LaSalle HS
1986 _____ W _____ 22 - 07

Warren Harding
1914 _____ W _____ 35 - 06
1939 ______ L _____ 00 - 13
1940 _____ W _____ 34 - 00
1941 ______ L _____ 07 - 13
1942 _____ W _____ 39 - 13
1943 ______ T _____ 13 - 13
1944 ______ L _____ 26 - 27
1945 ______ L _____ 12 - 32
1946 _____ W _____ 27 - 00
1947 _____ W _____ 32 - 07
1948 _____ W _____ 25 - 00
1949 _____ W _____ 45 - 00
1950 _____ W _____ 19 - 07
1951 ______ L _____ 06 - 45
1952 ______ L _____ 19 - 29
1953 ______ L _____ 13 - 33
1954 ______ L _____ 06 - 07
1955 _____ W _____ 46 - 00
1956 _____ W _____ 60 - 12
1957 ______ L _____ 07 - 31
1958 ______ L _____ 06 - 18
1959 ______ L _____ 14 - 26
1960 _____ W _____ 14 - 00
1961 ______ L _____ 08 - 20
1964 _____ W _____ 34 - 08
1965 ______ L _____ 08 - 09
1966 ______ L _____ 28 - 29
1967 _____ W _____ 32 - 07
1968 _____ W _____ 20 - 00
1969 _____ W _____ 18 - 06
1970 _____ W _____ 23 - 07
1971 ______ L _____ 06 - 29
1972 _____ W _____ 14 - 12
1973 ______ L _____ 07 - 19
1974 _____ W _____ 19 - 06
1975 _____ W _____ 12 - 07
1976 _____ W _____ 06 - 00
1977 _____ W _____ 29 - 19
1978 _____ W _____ 20 - 00
1979 _____ W _____ 07 - 03
1980 _____ W _____ 14 - 03
1981 _____ W _____ 24 - 13
1990 ______ L _____ 15 - 34
1991 ______ L _____ 25 - 26
1992 _____ W _____ 17 - 14
1993 ______ L _____ 06 - 24
1994 _____ W _____ 16 - 13
1995 _____ W _____ 36 - 06
1996 _____ W _____ 10 - 09
1997 _____ W _____ 30 - 09
1998 _____ W _____ 20 - 16
1999 _____ W _____ 10 - 07
2000 ______ L _____ 26 - 28
2001 ______ L _____ 09 - 57
2002 ______ L _____ 07 - 38
2003 ______ L _____ 21 - 45

Warren Western Reserve
1968 _____ W _____ 27 - 12

Washington D.C. - Ballou HS
2003 _____ W _____ 32 - 14
2004 _____ W _____ 35 - 00

Washington D.C. - Theodore Roosevelt HS
2001 _____ W _____ 48 - 00
2002 _____ W _____ 61 - 00

Wellsburg, West Virgina - Brooke HS
1991 _____ W _____ 20 - 14

Wooster HS
1900 ______ T _____ 00 - 00
1900 ______ L _____ 05 - 34
1902 ______ L _____ 00 - 05
1902 _____ W _____ 10 - 05
1903 _____ W _____ 26 - 12
1903 ______ L _____ 05 - 22
1904 _____ W _____ 30 - 00
1905 _____ W _____ 34 - 00
1905 _____ W _____ 45 - 00
1906 _____ W _____ 18 - 00
1907 _____ W _____ 09 - 00
1914 _____ W _____ 06 - 00
1915 _____ W _____ 35 - 00
1927 _____ W _____ 46 - 00

Wooster College
1901 _____ W _____ 06 - 00
1906 ______ L _____ 00 - 32
1911 ______ L _____ 00 - 12
1912 ______ L _____ 00 - 16
1913 ______ L _____ 06 - 20

Youngstown Austintown Fitch
 1984 ______ L _____ 08 - 14
1985 _____ W _____ 21 - 12
1986 _____ W _____ 10 - 03
1986 ______ L _____ 24 - 28  
(OHSAA Region Championship)

1987 ______ L _____ 07 - 14
1993 _____ W _____ 21 - 20  
(OT)

2004 ______ L _____ 00 - 22
2005 _____ W _____ 28 - 07
2006 _____ W _____ 28 - 07
2007 _____ W _____ 16 - 07
2008 _____ W _____ 30 - 20
2009 ______ L _____ 15 - 28
2010 ______ L _____ 21 - 24
2010 _____ W _____ 24 - 16

Youngstown Boardman
1988 _____ W _____ 13 - 10  
(OT)

1989 _____ W _____ 33 - 08
1990 ______ L _____ 15 - 18
1991 ______ L _____ 00 - 06
1992 _____ W _____ 27 - 24
1993 _____ W _____ 21 - 00
1995 ______ L _____ 00 - 28  
(OHSAA Region Semifinal)

2004 _____ W _____ 45 - 00
2005 _____ W _____ 28 - 07
2006 _____ W _____ 23 - 17  
(OT)

2007 _____ W _____ 21 - 17
2008 _____ W _____ 21 - 20
2009 _____ W _____ 28 - 10
2010 _____ W _____ 27 - 20 
2011 _____ W _____ 41 - 20

2012 _____ W _____ 53 - 14
2013 _____ W _____ 47 - 00
2014 ______ L _____ 13 - 21

Youngstown Cardinal Mooney
1972 _____ W _____ 11 - 03
1975 ______ L _____ 08 - 22
1976 ______ L _____ 03 - 06
1986 _____ W _____ 31 - 28  
(OT)

1987 ______ L _____ 00 - 08
1988 _____ W _____ 21 - 12
1989 ______ L _____ 07 - 12
1990 ______ L _____ 21 - 22
1991 ______ L _____ 00 - 26
1992 ______ L _____ 13 - 35
1993 _____ W _____ 22 - 00
2011 ______ L _____ 24 - 28

Youngstown Chaney
1979 _____ W _____ 25 - 00

Youngstown East
1928 _____ W _____ 19 - 00
1942 _____ W _____ 38 - 00
1943 _____ W _____ 07 - 00

Youngstown Rayen
1905 _____ W _____ 16 - 00
1906 ______ L _____ 05 - 06
1906 ______ L _____ 00 - 24
1907 ______ L _____ 00 - 35
1908 ______ L _____ 00 - 10
1909 _____ W _____ 06 - 00
1910 ______ L _____ 03 - 06
1911 ______ L _____ 05 - 06
1912 _____ W _____ 56 - 06
1913 ______ L _____ 07 - 18
1914 _____ W _____ 53 - 00
1915 ______ L _____ 06 - 17
1916 _____ W _____ 03 - 00
1917 _____ W _____ 27 - 00
1919 _____ W _____ 22 - 12
1920 _____ W _____ 32 - 00
1921 ______ L _____ 07 - 10
1922 ______ L _____ 14 - 33
1923 ______ L _____ 06 - 14
1924 ______ L _____ 07 - 37
1925 ______ L _____ 00 - 18
1926 _____ W _____ 06 - 00
1927 _____ W _____ 19 - 00
1928 ______ L _____ 00 - 18
1929 ______ L _____ 00 - 27
1930 _____ W _____ 19 - 13
1931 ______ L _____ 07 - 20
1932 _____ W _____ 25 - 06
1933 _____ W _____ 40 - 00
1934 _____ W _____ 33 - 00
1935 ______ T _____ 06 - 06
1936 _____ W _____ 53 - 00

Youngstown Rayen Second Team
1902 _____ W _____ 15 – 00

Youngstown South
1912 ______ L _____ 00 - 32
1913 _____ W _____ 07 - 00
1914 _____ W _____ 41 - 08
1915 ______ L _____ 14 - 21
1916 ______ L _____ 13 - 27
1917 ______ L _____ 00 - 07
1919 ______ L _____ 00 - 28
1920 _____ W _____ 27 - 00
1921 ______ T _____ 14 - 14
1922 ______ T _____ 06 - 06
1923 ______ L _____ 00 - 25
1924 ______ L _____ 00 - 66
1925 ______ L _____ 00 - 19
1970 _____ W _____ 35 - 08
1971 _____ W _____ 29 - 08
1982 _____ W _____ 31 - 07
1983 _____ W _____ 06 - 00
1984 _____ W _____ 27 - 00
1985 _____ W _____ 20 - 06
1986 ______ L _____ 10 - 27
1987 _____ W _____ 13 - 12
1988 ______ L _____ 06 - 21
1989 _____ W _____ 40 - 06
1990 _____ W _____ 25 - 00
1991 _____ W _____ 48 - 06
1992 _____ W _____ 43 – 06

Youngstown Ursuline
1983 ______ L _____ 06 – 14

Youngstown Woodrow Wilson
1944 _____ W _____ 59 - 00
1945 _____ W _____ 14 - 06
1948 _____ W _____ 31 - 07
1951 _____ W _____ 14 - 06
1958 _____ W _____ 14 – 00

Zanesville
1984 _____ W _____ 28 - 21
1985 _____ W _____ 20 - 16
1991 _____ W _____ 20 - 00
1992 _____ W _____ 42 - 00


 

 


 

 

 

Record Of All McKinley Games Played At Fawcett Stadium 

(1938-2015)


532 Games - Won 420 -  Lost 106 - Tied 6

 

 

 
1938 _____ W _____ 48 - 06 _____ Canton Lehman
1938 _____ W _____ 32 - 00 _____ Akron South
1938 _____ W _____ 07 - 06 _____ Erie (Pa.) Academy *
1938 _____ W _____ 19 - 06 _____ Huntington (W. Wa.) *
1938 _____ W _____ 52 - 06 _____ Elmira (N.Y.) *
1938 _____ W _____ 33 - 26 _____ Alliance
1938 _____ W _____ 32 - 00 _____ Mansfield
1939 _____ W _____ 07 - 02 _____ Cleveland Lincoln
1939 _____ W _____ 31 - 00 _____ Canton Lehman
1939 _____ W _____ 06 - 02 _____ Akron South
1939 _____ W _____ 25 - 00 _____ Erie (Pa.) Academy *
1939 _____ W _____ 20 - 00 _____ Steubenville
1939 ______ L _____ 06 - 20 _____ Massillon Washington
1940 _____ W _____ 57 - 00 _____ Cleveland Lincoln
1940 _____ W _____ 57 - 12 _____ Akron South
1940 _____ W _____ 51 - 13 _____ Canton Lehman
1940 _____ W _____ 31 - 06 _____ Sandusky
1940 _____ W _____ 34 - 00 _____ Warren Harding
1940 _____ .T _____ 06 - 06 _____ Erie (Pa.) Academy *
1940 _____ W _____ 25 - 00 _____ Alliance
1940 _____ W _____ 38 - 07 _____ Mansfield
1941 _____ W _____ 62 - 00 _____ Canton Timken
1941 _____ W _____ 26 - 00 _____ Akron South
1941 _____ W _____ 26 - 06 _____ Champaign (Ill.) *
1941 _____ W _____ 59 - 00 _____ Cleveland John Adams
1941 _____ W _____ 58 - 06 _____ Steubenville
1941 ______ L _____ 12 - 28 _____ Oak Park (Ill.) *
1941 ______ L _____ 00 - 32 _____ Massillon Washington
1942 _____ W _____ 33 - 00 _____ Canton Timken
1942 _____ W _____ 51 - 00 _____ Akron South
1942 _____ .T _____ 00 - 00 _____ Canton Lincoln
1942 _____ W _____ 39 - 13 _____ Warren Harding
1942 _____ W _____ 12 - 07 _____ Alliance
1942 _____ W _____ 61 - 00 _____ Mansfield
1942 _____ W _____ 28 - 06 _____ Lakewood
1943 _____ W _____ 54 - 12 _____ Canton Timken
1943 _____ W _____ 46 - 00 _____ Akron South
1943 _____ W _____ 45 - 06 _____ Canton Lincoln
1943 _____ W _____ 32 - 00 _____ Niles McKinley
1943 _____ W _____ 26 - 07 _____ Steubenville
1943 ______ L _____ 00 - 21 _____ Massillon Washington
1944 _____ W _____ 59 - 00 _____ Akron South
1944 _____ W _____ 39 - 06 _____ Canton Timken
1944 ______ L _____ 26 - 27 _____ Warren Harding
1944 _____ W _____ 21 - 00 _____ Canton Lincoln
1944 _____ W _____ 19 - 00 _____ Niles McKinley
1944 _____ W _____ 54 - 00 _____ Alliance
1944 _____ W _____ 24 - 14 _____ Lakewood
1945 _____ W _____ 21 - 00 _____ Canton Timken
1945 _____ W _____ 14 - 06 _____ Youngstown Wilson
1945 _____ .T _____ 07 - 07 _____ Canton Lincoln
1945 _____ W _____ 61 - 06 _____ Akron Central
1945 _____ W _____ 50 - 00 _____ Steubenville
1945 _____ .T _____ 00 - 00 _____ Massillon Washington
1946 ______ L _____ 07 - 12 _____ Cleveland Lincoln
1946 _____ W _____ 40 - 00 _____ Canton Timken
1946 _____ W _____ 27 - 00 _____ Warren Harding
1946 _____ W _____ 34 - 00 _____ Canton Lincoln
1946 _____ W _____ 34 - 00 _____ Alliance
1946 _____ W _____ 47 - 00 _____ Toledo Scott
1946 _____ W _____ 13 - 07 _____ Lakewood
1947 _____ W _____ 32 - 10 _____ Cleveland Lincoln
1947 _____ W _____ 14 - 13 _____ Canton Timken
1947 ______ L _____ 06 - 07 _____ Canton Lincoln
1947 _____ W _____ 48 - 06 _____ Steubenville
1947 _____ W _____ 38 - 00 _____ Niles McKinley
1947 _____ W _____ 14 - 00 _____ Massillon Washington
1948 _____ W _____ 33 - 07 _____ Cleveland Lincoln
1948 _____ W _____ 25 - 00 _____ Warren Harding
1948 _____ W _____ 18 - 00 _____ Canton Timken
1948 _____ W _____ 20 - 07 _____ Canton Lincoln
1948 _____ W _____ 66 - 13 _____ Toledo Scott
1948 _____ W _____ 46 - 07 _____ Alliance
1948 _____ W _____ 12 - 07 _____ Lakewood
1948 _____ W _____ 31 - 07 _____ Youngstown Wilson
1949 _____ W _____ 60 - 00 _____ Cleveland Lincoln
1949 _____ W _____ 68 - 00 _____ Canton Timken
1949 _____ W _____ 26 - 06 _____ Canton Lincoln
1949 _____ W _____ 07 - 00 _____ Toledo Waite
1949 _____ W _____ 61 - 06 _____ Steubenville
1949 _____ W _____ 40 - 07 _____ Columbus East
1949 ______ L _____ 00 - 06 _____ Massillon Washington
1950 _____ W _____ 25 - 00 _____ Cleveland Lincoln
1950 _____ W _____ 19 - 07 _____ Warren Harding
1950 _____ W _____ 25 - 07 _____ Canton Timken
1950 _____ W _____ 32 - 00 _____ Canton Lincoln
1950 _____ W _____ 07 - 00 _____ Alliance
1950 _____ W _____ 19 - 00 _____ Mansfield
1950 _____ W _____ 35 - 19 _____ Akron South
1951 _____ W _____ 20 - 06 _____ Cleveland Lincoln
1951 ______ L _____ 13 - 19 _____ Canton Timken
1951 ______ L _____ 06 - 21 _____ Canton Lincoln
1951 ______ L _____ 06 - 22 _____ Toledo Waite
1951 ______ L _____ 06 - 63 _____ Steubenville
1951 _____ W _____ 14 - 06 _____ Youngstown Wilson
1951 ______ L _____ 00 - 40 _____ Massillon Washington
1952 _____ W _____ 18 - 07 _____ Cleveland Lincoln
1952 ______ L _____ 19 - 29 _____ Warren Harding
1952 _____ W _____ 19 - 12 _____ Canton Timken
1952 _____ W _____ 14 - 13 _____ Canton Lincoln
1952 ______ L _____ 13 - 20 _____ Alliance
1952 _____ W _____ 34 - 19 _____ Mansfield
1952 _____ W _____ 33 - 14 _____ Akron South
1953 _____ W _____ 19 - 00 _____ Cleveland Lincoln
1953 _____ W _____ 06 - 00 _____ Canton Timken
1953 ______ L _____ 14 - 20 _____ Canton Lincoln
1953 _____ W _____ 32 - 00 _____ Erie (Pa.) Academy *
1953 ______ L _____ 07 - 08 _____ Steubenville
1953 _____ .T _____ 00 - 00 _____ Akron South
1953 ______ L _____ 07 - 48 _____ Massillon Washington
1954 _____ W _____ 55 - 00 _____ Cleveland Lincoln
1954 ______ L _____ 06 - 07 _____ Warren Harding
1954 _____ W _____ 40 - 07 _____ Canton Timken
1954 _____ W _____ 33 - 07 _____ Canton Lincoln
1954 _____ W _____ 26 - 06 _____ Alliance
1954 _____ W _____ 66 - 00 _____ Erie (Pa.) Academy *
1954 _____ W _____ 33 - 00 _____ Akron South
1955 _____ W _____ 71 - 00 _____ Cleveland Lincoln
1955 _____ W _____ 52 - 00 _____ Toledo Scott
1955 _____ W _____ 74 - 07 _____ Canton Lincoln
1955 _____ W _____ 25 - 07 _____ Akron East
1955 _____ W _____ 34 - 06 _____ Steubenville
1955 _____ W _____ 22 - 00 _____ Akron South
1955 _____ W _____ 13 - 07 _____ Massillon Washington
1956 _____ W _____ 80 - 06 _____ Cleveland Lincoln
1956 _____ W _____ 60 - 12 _____ Warren Harding
1956 _____ W _____ 33 - 14 _____ Canton Lincoln
1956 _____ W _____ 34 - 00 _____ Toledo Waite
1956 _____ W _____ 21 - 07 _____ Alliance
1956 _____ W _____ 46 - 00 _____ Toledo Scott
1956 _____ W _____ 55 - 07 _____ Akron South
1957 _____ W _____ 65 - 00 _____ Cleveland Lincoln
1957 _____ W _____ 13 - 06 _____ Barberton
1957 _____ W _____ 27 - 07 _____ Canton Lincoln
1957 _____ W _____ 13 - 00 _____ Springfield
1957 _____ W _____ 13 - 12 _____ Steubenville
1957 _____ W _____ 14 - 07 _____ Toledo Libby
1957 ______ L _____ 07 - 25 _____ Massillon Washington
1958 _____ W _____ 53 - 00 _____ Akron Buchtel
1958 ______ L _____ 06 - 18 _____ Warren Harding
1958 _____ W _____ 14 - 00 _____ Youngstown Wilson
1958 _____ W _____ 07 - 06 _____ Toledo DeVilbiss
1958 _____ W _____ 14 - 12 _____ Canton Lincoln
1958 ______ L _____ 00 - 16 _____ Alliance
1958 ______ L _____ 14 - 20 _____ Mansfield
1958 _____ W _____ 14 - 00 _____ Cleveland John Adams
1959 _____ W _____ 28 - 18 _____ Cleveland John Marshall
1959 _____ W _____ 30 - 06 _____ Garfield Heights
1959 _____ W _____ 14 - 08 _____ Akron Buchtel
1959 _____ W _____ 28 - 12 _____ Canton Lincoln
1959 ______ L _____ 00 - 15 _____ Steubenville
1959 _____ W _____ 40 - 06 _____ Akron South
1959 ______ L _____ 00 - 20 _____ Massillon Washington
1960 _____ W _____ 56 - 00 _____ Canton Timken
1960 _____ W _____ 22 - 20 _____ Toledo Scott
1960 _____ W _____ 14 - 00 _____ Warren Harding
1960 ______ L _____ 14 - 20 _____ Akron South
1960 _____ W _____ 58 - 06 _____ Newark
1960 _____ W _____ 50 - 00 _____ Canton Lincoln
1960 ______ L _____ 06 - 20 _____ Alliance
1960 ______ L _____ 18 - 25 _____ Mansfield
1960 _____ W _____ 66 - 14 _____ Erie (Pa.) Academy *
1961 _____ W _____ 40 - 00 _____ Cleveland Lincoln
1961 _____ W _____ 34 - 14 _____ Parma
1961 _____ W _____ 22 - 06 _____ Canton Lincoln
1961 ______ L _____ 19 - 24 _____ Steubenville
1961 _____ W _____ 41 - 00 _____ Toledo DeVilbiss
1961 _____ W _____ 23 - 12 _____ Dayton Roosevelt
1961 ______ L _____ 06 - 07 _____ Massillon Washington
1963 ______ L _____ 08 - 20 _____ Martins Ferry
1963 _____ W _____ 44 - 00 _____ Cleveland East
1963 _____ W _____ 40 - 14 _____ Fremont Ross
1963 ______ L _____ 07 - 08 _____ Canton Lincoln
1963 _____ W _____ 36 - 08 _____ Canton Central Catholic
1963 _____ W _____ 41 - 00 _____ Alliance
1963 ______ L _____ 06 - 22 _____ Massillon Washington
1964 _____ W _____ 34 - 08 _____ Warren Harding
1964 _____ W _____ 10 - 06 _____ Canton Lincoln
1964 _____ W _____ 27 - 06 _____ Canton Central Catholic
1964 _____ W _____ 62 - 00 _____ Cleveland East Tech
1964 _____ W _____ 70 - 00 _____ Steubenville
1964 _____ W _____ 53 - 00 _____ Cuyahoga Falls
 

 
1965 _____ W _____ 32 - 07 _____ Akron Hoban
1965 ______ L _____ 20 - 28 _____ Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph
1965 _____ W _____ 40 - 00 _____ Canton Lincoln
1965 _____ W _____ 15 - 08 _____ Canton Central Catholic
1965 _____ W _____ 28 - 06 _____ Columbus East
1965 _____ W _____ 41 - 00 _____ Dayton Roth
1965 ______ L _____ 14 - 18 _____ Massillon Washington

1966 ______ L _____ 28 - 29 _____ Warren Harding
1966 _____ W _____ 16 - 14 _____ Canton Lincoln
1966 _____ W _____ 50 - 06 _____ Canton Central Catholic
1966 _____ W _____ 40 - 00 _____ Columbus East
1966 _____ W _____ 20 - 14 _____ Alliance
1966 _____ W _____ 22 - 08 _____ Cuyahoga Falls

1967 _____ W _____ 19 - 14 _____ Niles McKinley
1967 _____ W _____ 51 - 20 _____ Dayton Roth
1967 _____ W _____ 27 - 06 _____ Canton Lincoln
1967 _____ W _____ 44 - 06 _____ Canton Central Catholic
1967 ______ L _____ 15 - 20 _____ Steubenville
1967 _____ W _____ 33 - 14 _____ Toledo DeVilbiss
1967 ______ L _____ 12 - 21 _____ Lakewood St. Edward
1967 ______ L _____ 15 - 20 _____ Massillon Washington

1968 _____ W _____ 20 - 00 _____ Warren Harding
1968 _____ W _____ 36 - 07 _____ Canton Lincoln
1968 _____ W _____ 07 - 06 _____ Canton Central Catholic
1968 _____ W _____ 26 - 08 _____ Steubenville
1968 _____ W _____ 44 - 12 _____ Toledo DeVilbiss
1968 _____ W _____ 32 - 00 _____ Alliance
1968 _____ W _____ 27 - 12 _____ Warren Western Reserve

1969 _____ W _____ 34 - 10 _____ Barberton
1969 _____ W _____ 65 - 00 _____ Toledo Scott
1969 _____ W _____ 45 - 13 _____ Canton Lincoln
1969 _____ W _____ 15 - 06 _____ Niles McKinley
1969 _____ W _____ 68 - 00 _____ Toledo DeVilbiss
1969 _____ W _____ 60 - 00 _____ Columbus South
1969 _____ W _____ 14 - 07 _____ Massillon Washington

1970 _____ W _____ 44 - 14 _____ Portsmouth
1970 _____ W _____ 23 - 07 _____ Warren Harding
1970 _____ W _____ 21 - 00 _____ Cincinnati Taft
1970 _____ W _____ 14 - 06 _____ Alliance
1970 _____ W _____ 22 - 06 _____ Canton Lincoln
1970 _____ W _____ 47 - 08 _____ Toledo DeVilbiss
1970 _____ W _____ 13 - 00 _____ Steubenville
1970 _____ W _____ 35 - 08 _____ Youngstown South

1971 _____ W _____ 40 - 08 _____ Cleveland East Tech
1971 _____ W _____ 37 - 00 _____ Cincinnati Taft
1971 _____ W _____ 21 - 17 _____ Canton Lincoln
1971 _____ .T _____ 06 - 06 _____ Niles McKinley
1971 _____ W _____ 65 - 00 _____ Dayton Roosevelt
1971 _____ W _____ 29 - 08 _____ Youngstown South
1971 ______ L _____ 06 - 29 _____ Massillon Washington

1972 _____ W _____ 27 - 08 _____ Dayton Roosevelt
1972 ______ L _____ 06 - 12 _____ Akron Garfield
1972 _____ W _____ 57 - 00 _____ Cincinnati Taft
1972 _____ W _____ 34 - 07 _____ Alliance
1972 _____ W _____ 33 - 00 _____ Canton Lincoln
1972 _____ W _____ 29 - 07 _____ Steubenville
1972 _____ W _____ 14 - 12 _____ Warren Harding

1973 _____ W _____ 20 - 07 _____ Berea Midpark
1973 _____ W _____ 43 - 08 _____ Columbus Linden McKinley
1973 _____ W _____ 47 - 14 _____ Canton Lincoln
1973 _____ W _____ 40 - 00 _____ Niles McKinley
1973 _____ W _____ 60 - 06 _____ Dayton Roth
1973 _____ W _____ 21 - 00 _____ Massillon Washington

1974 _____ W _____ 43 - 00 _____ Berea Midpark
1974 _____ W _____ 37 - 00 _____ Akron Garfield
1974 _____ W _____ 50 - 00 _____ Columbus Linden McKinley
1974 _____ W _____ 73 - 00 _____ Alliance
1974 _____ W _____ 58 - 00 _____ Dayton Fairview
1974 _____ W _____ 53 - 00 _____ Dayton Roth
1974 _____ W _____ 35 - 00 _____ Steubenville
1974 _____ W _____ 19 - 06 _____ Warren Harding

1975 ______ L _____ 08 - 22 _____ Youngstown Cardinal Mooney
1975 _____ W _____ 30 - 00 _____ Willoughby Eastlake North
1975 _____ W _____ 50 - 12 _____ Dayton Fairview
1975 _____ W _____ 17 - 14 _____ Niles McKinley
1975 _____ W _____ 12 - 07 _____ Canton Timken
1975 _____ W _____ 21 - 15 _____ Massillon Washington

1976 ______ L _____ 06 - 14 _____ Akron Garfield
1976 ______ L _____ 07 - 08 _____ Alliance
1976 _____ W _____ 47 - 34 _____ Cambridge
1976 _____ W _____ 39 - 00 _____ Canton Timken
1976 ______ L _____ 07 - 16 _____ Steubenville
1976 _____ W _____ 06 - 00 _____ Warren Harding

1977 _____ W _____ 34 - 07 _____ Canton Glen Oak
1977 _____ W _____ 54 - 08 _____ Cleveland East
1977 _____ W _____ 35 - 07 _____ Barberton
1977 _____ W _____ 27 - 00 _____ Niles McKinley
1977 _____ W _____ 15 - 00 _____ Canton Timken
1977 ______ L _____ 00 - 21 _____ Massillon Washington

1978 _____ W _____ 13 - 12 _____ Canton Glen Oak
1978 _____ W _____ 20 - 00 _____ Warren Harding
1978 _____ W _____ 13 - 07 _____ Alliance
1978 _____ W _____ 26 - 02 _____ Canton Timken
1978 _____ W _____ 14 - 00 _____ Steubenville
1978 _____ W _____ 35 - 00 _____ Cleveland John Hay

1979 _____ W _____ 18 - 07 _____ Canton Glen Oak
1979 _____ W _____ 27 - 07 _____ Stow Walsh Jesuit
1979 ______ L _____ 10 - 14 _____ Barberton
1979 _____ W _____ 12 - 06 _____ Niles McKinley
1979 _____ W _____ 41 - 14 _____ Canton Timken
1979 _____ W _____ 25 - 00 _____ Youngstown Chaney
1979 ______ L _____ 00 - 24 _____ Massillon Washington

1980 _____ W _____ 10 - 09 _____ Canton Glen Oak
1980 ______ L _____ 14 - 34 _____ Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller
1980 _____ W _____ 21 - 03 _____ New Philadelphia
1980 _____ W _____ 29 - 14 _____ Louisville
1980 _____ W _____ 34 - 00 _____ Alliance
1980 _____ W _____ 14 - 03 _____ Warren Harding
1980 _____ W _____ 42 - 08 _____ Toledo Scott
1980 ______ L _____ 06 - 14 _____ Massillon Washington

1981 _____ W _____ 14 - 00 _____ Canton Glen Oak
1981 _____ W _____ 42 - 00 _____ Cleveland John F. Kennedy
1981 _____ W _____ 26 - 00 _____ Louisville
1981 _____ W _____ 14 - 07 _____ Cleveland St. Ignatius
1981 _____ W _____ 09 - 00 _____ North Canton Hoover
1981 _____ W _____ 60 - 00 _____ Toledo Scott
1981 _____ W _____ 09 - 06 _____ Massillon Washington
1981 _____ W _____ 31 - 06 _____ Parma Normandy

1982 _____ W _____ 14 - 00 _____ Canton Glen Oak
1982 _____ W _____ 26 - 17 _____ Dayton Dunbar
1982 _____ W _____ 25 - 00 _____ Cincinnati Elder
1982 _____ W _____ 20 - 00 _____ Jackson (Mi.) Luman Christi *
1982 _____ W _____ 20 - 00 _____ Louisville
1982 _____ W _____ 31 - 07 _____ Youngstown South

1983 _____ W _____ 36 - 07 _____ Canton Glen Oak
1983 ______ L _____ 06 - 16 _____ Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller
1983 _____ W _____ 35 - 18 _____ Cleveland John F. Kennedy
1983 _____ W _____ 42 - 06 _____ Toledo Scott
1983 _____ W _____ 23 - 07 _____ Louisville
1983 _____ W _____ 06 - 00 _____ Youngstown South
1983 _____ W _____ 13 - 06 _____ North Canton Hoover
1983 ______ L _____ 07 - 18 _____ Massillon Washington

1984 ______ L _____ 12 - 14 _____ Canton Glen Oak
1984 _____ W _____ 43 - 00 _____ Cleveland John F. Kennedy
1984 ______ L _____ 08 - 14 _____ Youngstown Austintown Fitch
1984 _____ W _____ 37 - 00 _____ Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph
1984 _____ W _____ 27 - 00 _____ Youngstown South
1984 _____ W _____ 24 - 08 _____ Akron St. Vincent - St. Mary

1985 ______ L _____ 18 - 21 _____ Canton Glen Oak
1985 _____ W _____ 34 - 00 _____ Parma Normandy
1985 _____ W _____ 17 - 07 _____ North Canton Hoover
1985 _____ W _____ 20 - 16 _____ Zanesville
1985 _____ W _____ 37 - 00 _____ Lancaster
1985 _____ W _____ 19 - 09 _____ Canton Central Catholic
1985 _____ W _____ 20 - 06 _____ Youngstown South
1985 _____ W _____ 21 - 06 _____ Massillon Washington
1985 _____ W _____ 14 - 07 _____ Canton Glen Oak
1985 _____ W _____ 21 - 00 _____ Stow Walsh Jesuit

1986 _____ W _____ 27 - 12 _____ Canton Glen Oak
1986 _____ W _____ 49 - 00 _____ Parma Normandy
1986 _____ W _____ 22 - 07 _____ Warren (Mi.) DeLaSalle *
1986 _____ W _____ 26 - 23 _____ Canton Central Catholic
1986 ______ L _____ 10 - 27 _____ Youngstown South
1986 _____ W _____ 10 - 03 _____ Youngstown Austintown Fitch
1986 _____ W _____ 22 - 15 _____ Groveport Madison

1987 _____ W _____ 46 - 06 _____ Cleveland John F. Kennedy
1987 _____ W _____ 50 - 07 _____ Akron East
1987 _____ W _____ 34 - 07 _____ Akron Garfield
1987 ______ L _____ 00 - 08 _____ Youngstown Cardinal Mooney
1987 _____ W _____ 31 - 20 _____ Cleveland Glenville
1987 _____ W _____ 13 - 12 _____ Youngstown South
1987 _____ W _____ 14 - 07 _____ Canton Glen Oak
1987 _____ W _____ 18 - 15 _____ Massillon Washington

1988 _____ W _____ 37 - 00 _____ Cleveland John F. Kennedy
1988 _____ W _____ 48 - 06 _____ Akron East
1988 ______ L _____ 13 - 22 _____ Akron Garfield
1988 _____ W _____ 16 - 13 _____ Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph
1988 ______ L _____ 06 - 21 _____ Youngstown South
1988 _____ W _____ 21 - 00 _____ Erie (Pa.) Cathedral Prep *
1988 ______ L _____ 06 - 09 _____ Canton Central Catholic

1989 _____ W _____ 46 - 00 _____ Cleveland John F. Kennedy
1989 _____ W _____ 21 - 20 _____ Akron Garfield (OT)
1989 _____ W _____ 13 - 07 _____ Akron Buchtel (OT)
1989 _____ W _____ 33 - 08 _____ Youngstown Boardman
1989 _____ W _____ 21 - 07 _____ Canton Glen Oak
1989 _____ W _____ 40 - 06 _____ Youngstown South
1989 ______ L _____ 07 - 12 _____ Youngstown Cardinal Mooney
1989 ______ L _____ 07 - 24 _____ Massillon Washington
 
 
 
 
1990 ______ L _____ 13 - 14 _____ Canton Glen Oak (OT)
1990 _____ W _____ 21 - 06 _____ Akron Garfield
1990 _____ W _____ 15 - 13 _____ Elyria
1990 _____ W _____ 02 - 00 _____ Akron Buchtel
1990 ______ L _____ 15 - 34 _____ Warren Harding
1990 _____ W _____ 25 - 00 _____ Youngstown South
1991 _____ W _____ 34 - 00 _____ Akron Garfield
1991 _____ W _____ 21 - 00 _____ Canton Glen Oak
1991 ______ L _____ 00 - 26 _____ Youngstown Cardinal Mooney
1991 _____ W _____ 20 - 00 _____ Zanesville
1991 _____ W _____ 48 - 06 _____ Youngstown South
1991 ______ L _____ 00 - 06 _____ Youngstown Boardman
1991 ______ L _____ 13 - 42 _____ Massillon Washington
1992 _____ W _____ 28 - 21 _____ Akron Garfield
1992 _____ W _____ 24 - 07 _____ Canton Glen Oak
1992 _____ W _____ 27 - 07 _____ Canton Central Catholic
1992 _____ W _____ 22 - 00 _____ Cleveland Glenville
1992 _____ W _____ 43 - 06 _____ Youngstown South
1992 _____ W _____ 27 - 24 _____ Youngstown Boardman
1993 _____ W _____ 07 - 00 _____ Akron Garfield
1993 _____ W _____ 19 - 06 _____ Canton Glen Oak
1993 _____ W _____ 27 - 00 _____ Canton Central Catholic
1993 _____ W _____ 22 - 00 _____ Youngstown Cardinal Mooney
1993 _____ W _____ 31 - 12 _____ Cleveland Glenville
1993 ______ L _____ 06 - 24 _____ Warren Harding
1993 _____ W _____ 21 - 13 _____ Massillon Washington
1994 _____ W _____ 15 - 12 _____ Akron Garfield
1994 _____ W _____ 31 - 06 _____ Canton Glen Oak
1994 _____ W _____ 17 - 14 _____ Louisville (OT)
1994 _____ W _____ 55 - 00 _____ Cleveland Glenville
1994 _____ W _____ 28 - 07 _____ Canfield
1994 _____ W _____ 16 - 13 _____ Warren Harding
1994 _____ W _____ 14 - 07 _____ Canton Central Catholic (OT)
1995 _____ W _____ 14 - 00 _____ Akron Garfield
1995 _____ W _____ 37 - 23 _____ Canton Glen Oak
1995 _____ W _____ 29 - 16 _____ Mentor
1995 _____ W _____ 48 - 14 _____ Cleveland Glenville
1995 _____ W _____ 13 - 07 _____ Canton Central Catholic
1995 ______ L _____ 00 - 13 _____ Cleveland St. Ignatius
1995 _____ W _____ 57 - 00 _____ Wallaceburg (Canada) Ontario *
1995 _____ W _____ 24 - 21 _____ Massillon Washington
1996 _____ W _____ 17 - 00 _____ Akron Garfield
1996 _____ W _____ 15 - 00 _____ Canton Glen Oak
1996 _____ W _____ 31 - 07 _____ Cincinnati St. Xavier
1996 _____ W _____ 35 - 14 _____ Cleveland Glenville
1996 _____ W _____ 14 - 00 _____ Canton Central Catholic
1996 _____ W _____ 10 - 09 _____ Warren Harding
1996 _____ W _____ 42 - 10 _____ Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas
1997 _____ W _____ 45 - 00 _____ Akron Garfield
1997 _____ W _____ 44 - 06 _____ Canton Glen Oak
1997 _____ W _____ 49 - 00 _____ Mentor
1997 _____ W _____ 70 - 00 _____ Cleveland Glenville
1997 _____ W _____ 51 - 12 _____ Canton Central Catholic
1997 _____ W _____ 35 - 32 _____ Cleveland St. Ignatius
1997 _____ W _____ 70 - 00 _____ Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas
1997 _____ W _____ 27 - 14 _____ Massillon Washington
1998 _____ W _____ 18 - 13 _____ Akron Garfield
1998 _____ W _____ 42 - 06 _____ Canton Glen Oak
1998 _____ W _____ 34 - 16 _____ Massillon Jackson
1998 _____ W _____ 21 - 00 _____ Toledo St. Francis De Sales
1998 _____ W _____ 31 - 14 _____ Canton Central Catholic
1998 _____ W _____ 20 - 16 _____ Warren Harding
1998 _____ W _____ 48 - 07 _____ Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas
1999 _____ W _____ 13 - 07 _____ Akron Garfield (OT)
1999 _____ W _____ 46 - 06 _____ Canton Glen Oak
1999 _____ W _____ 10 - 06 _____ Akron Buchtel
1999 _____ W _____ 28 - 07 _____ Cleveland Heights
1999 ______ L _____ 15 - 29 _____ Cleveland St. Ignatius
1999 _____ W _____ 55 - 00 _____ Hamilton Waterdown (Ontario) Canada*
1999 ______ L _____ 07 - 35 _____ Massillon Washington
2000 ______ L _____ 14 - 20 _____ Akron Garfield
2000 ______ L _____ 00 - 07 _____ Canton Glen Oak (OT)
2000 ______ L _____ 24 - 46 _____ Akron Buchtel
2000 _____ W _____ 28 - 21 _____ Cincinnati LaSalle
2000 _____ W _____ 26 - 08 _____ .Grove City
2000 _____ W _____ 28 - 13 _____ Cleveland Heights
2000 ______ L _____ 26 - 28 _____ Warren Harding
2001 _____ W _____ 27 - 12 _____ Canton Glen Oak
2001 _____ W _____ 42 - 07 _____ Nordonia
2001 _____ W _____ 38 - 07 _____ Hamilton (Ontario, Canada) Waterdown*
2001 _____ W _____ 48 - 00 _____ Washington D.C., Theodore Roosevelt*
2001 _____ W _____ 20 - 14 _____ Cleveland St. Ignatius (OT)
2001 ______ L _____ 26 - 29 _____ Massillon Washington
2001 _____ W _____ 14 - 07 _____ Brunswick
2002 ______ L _____ 14 - 28 _____ Canton Glen Oak
2002 ______ L _____ 07 - 24 _____ Massillon Perry
2002 ______ L _____ 14 - 22 _____ Massillon Jackson
2002 _____ W _____ 45 - 14 _____ Hamilton (Ontario, Canada) Waterdown*
2002 ______ L _____ 28 - 31 _____ Grove City
2002 _____ W _____ 61 - 00 _____ Washington D.C., Theodore Roosevelt*
2002 ______ L _____ 07 - 38 _____ Warren Harding
2002 _____ W _____ 28 - 07 _____ Rochester (NY) Aquinas Institude*
2003 _____ W _____ 32 - 14 _____ Washington D.C. Ballou
2003 _____ W _____ 35 - 00 _____ Hamilton (Ontario, Canada) Waterdown*
2003 _____ W _____ 32 - 14 _____ Washington D.C. Ballou
2003 _____ W _____ 35 - 00 _____ Hamilton (Ontario, Canada) Waterdown
2003 ______ L _____ 14 - 34 _____ Cleveland St. Ignatius
2003 ______ L _____ 14 - 31 _____ Canton Glen Oak
2003 _____ W _____ 40 - 08 _____ Massillon Washington
2004 _____ W _____ 35 - 00 _____ Washington D.C. Ballou
2004 ______ L _____ 20 - 28 _____ Marion Harding
2004 _____ W _____ 10 - 00 _____ Canton Glen Oak
2004 ______ L _____ 00 - 22 _____ Youngstown Austintown Fitch
2004 _____ W _____ 44 - 13 _____ Massillon Perry
2004 _____ W _____ 28 - 00 _____ Massillon Jackson
2004 _____ W _____ 49 - 14 _____ North Canton Hoover
2004 _____ W _____ 17 - 07 _____ Canton Glen Oak
2004 ______ L _____ 10 - 50 _____ Cincinnati Colerain
2005 _____ W _____ 49 - 20 _____ Toledo Start
2005 _____ W _____ 56 - 08 _____ Hamilton (Ontario, Canada) Waterdown
2005 _____ W _____ 38 - 07 _____ Uniontown Lake
2005 _____ W _____ 49 - 00 _____ Canton Glen Oak
2005 _____ W _____ 28 - 07 _____ Youngstown Boardman
2005 _____ W _____ 38 - 08 _____ Massillon Washington
2005 _____ W _____ 35 - 17 _____ Brunswick
2006 _____ W _____ 49 - 21 _____ Toledo Start
2006 _____ W _____ 56 - 00 _____ Hamilton (Ontario, Canada) Waterdown
2006 _____ W _____ 29 - 06 _____ North Canton Hoover
2006 _____ W _____ 28 - 03 _____ Canton Glen Oak
2006 _____ W _____ 28 - 07 _____ Youngstown Austintown Fitch
2006 _____ W _____ 38 - 20 _____ Massillon Perry
2006 _____ W _____ 41 - 10 _____ Massillon Jackson
2006 _____ W _____ 28 - 21 _____ Toledo St. John's Jesuit
2007 ______ L _____ 00 - 01 _____ Detroit (MI) Pershing (Forfeited 66-6 win)
2007 ______ L _____ 00 - 31 _____ Tulsa (OK) Union
2007 ______ L _____ 06 - 24 _____ Uniontown Lake
2007 _____ W _____ 30 - 15 _____ Canton Glen Oak
2007 _____ W _____ 21 - 17 _____ Youngstown Boardman
2007 ______ L _____ 20 - 23 _____ Massillon Washington (OT)
2008 ______ L _____ 10 - 24 _____ Solon
2008 ______ L _____ 13 - 34 _____ Indianapolis (IN) Cathedral
2008 _____ W _____ 24 - 17 _____ Uniontown Lake
2008 _____ W _____ 37 - 13 _____ Massillon Jackson
2008 _____ W _____ 38 - 10 _____ Massillon Perry
2008 ______ L _____ 20 - 30 _____ North Canton Hoover
2009 _____ W _____ 81 - 00 _____ Cleveland East Technical
2009 ______ L _____ 14 - 27 _____ Huber Heights Wayne
2009 ______ L _____ 15 - 28 _____ Youngstown Austintown Fitch
2009 ______ L _____ 00 - 14 _____ Canton Glen Oak
2009 _____ W _____ 28 - 10 _____ Youngstown Boardman
2009 _____ W _____ 35 - 21 _____ Massillon Washington
2010 _____ W _____ 32 - 14 _____ Solon
2010 ______ L _____ 14 - 21 _____ Uniontown Lake
2010 _____ W _____ 42 - 12 _____ Massillon Jackson
2010 _____ W _____ 35 - 21 _____ Massillon Perry
2010 _____ W _____ 28 - 17 _____ North Canton Hoover
2010 ______ L _____ 28 - 31 _____ Medina
2011 ______ L _____ 24 - 28 _____ Youngstown Cardinal Mooney
2011 _____ W _____ 32 - 21 _____ Huber Heights Wayne
2011 _____ W _____ 24 - 16 _____ Youngstown Austintown Fitch
2011 ______ L _____ 07 - 16 _____ Canton Glen Oak
2011 _____ W _____ 41 - 20 _____ Youngstown Boardman
2011 _____ W _____ 23 - 20 _____ Massillon Washington
2012 _____ W _____ 34 - 28 _____ Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit
2012 _____ W _____ 27 - 24 _____ North Canton Hoover
2012 _____ W _____ 40 - 15 _____ Massillon Jackson
2012 _____ W _____ 49 - 14 _____ Massillon Perry
2013 _____ W _____ 35 - 00 _____ Akron John R. Buchtel Learning Center
2013 _____ W _____ 35 - 00 _____ Sir Frederick Banting (London, Ontario)
2013 _____ W _____ 26 - 17 _____ Dublin Coffman
2013 _____ W _____ 18 - 14 _____ Uniontown Lake
2013 _____ W _____ 13 - 10 _____ Canton GlenOak
2013 _____ W _____ 47 - 00 _____ Youngstown Boardman
2013 ______ L _____ 07 - 34 _____ Massillon Washington
2013 ______ L _____ 14 - 38 _____ Cleveland St. Ignatius
2014 ______ L _____ 21 - 30 _____ Erie (Pa.) McDowell
2014 ______ L _____ 20 - 33 _____ Memphis (Tennessee) University School
2014 _____ W _____ 28 - 21 _____ North Canton Hoover
2014 _____ W _____ 34 - 26 _____ Massillon Jackson
2014 ______ L _____ 21 - 24 _____ Massillon Perry
2015 _____ W _____ 28 - 21 _____ Mansfield Senior
2015 _____ W _____ 28 - 14 _____ Uniontown Lake
2015 ______ L _____ 26 - 34 _____ Canton GlenOak
2015 _____ W _____ 28 - 27 _____ Uniontown Green
2015 _____ W _____ 30 - 28 _____ Massillon Washington
 

 


 

McKINLEY RECORD IN OHSAA PLAYOFFS

1972-2016

24 Appearances

56 GAMES, WON 36 , LOST 20

Six Times State Finalist, Three Championships Won

YEAR W / L McK OPP   Opponent Level or round
1977
W 13 6   Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph State Semifinal
L 2 14   Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
1980 L 6 14   Massillon Washington Region Championship
1981
W 31 6   Parma Normandy Region Championship
W 24 0   Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph State Semifinal
W 13 0   Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
1985
W 14 7   Canton GlenOak Region Semifinal
W 21 0   Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit Region Championship
W 28 7   Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph State Semifinal
L 11 35   Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
1986
W 22 15   Groveport-Madison Region Semifinal
L 24 28   Youngstown Austintown-Fitch Region Championship
1993 L 0 19   Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit Region Semifinal
1994
W 17 14   Toledo St. John's Jesuit Region Semifinal
W 27 20   Massillon Washington Region Championship
L 19 41   Cleveland St. Ignatius State Semifinal
1995 L 0 28   Youngstown Boardman Region Semifinal
1996
W 21 14   Grove City Region Semifinal
W 36 15   Brunswick Region Championship
L 24 31   Cleveland St. Ignatius State Semifinal
1997 W 40 8   North Canton Hoover Region Semifinal
W 25 22   Toledo St. Francis deSales Region Championship
W 20 19   Cleveland St. Ignatius State Semifinal
W 31 16   Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
1998
W 17 13   Massillon Jackson Region Semifinal
W 14 7   Marion Harding Region Championship
W 31 24   Cleveland St. Ignatius State Semifinal
W 33 10   Cincinnati St. Xavier STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
1999
W 7 6   North Canton Hoover Region Semifinal
L 0 7   Massillon Perry Region Championship
2001
W 14 7   Brunswick Region Semifinal
L 19 35   Massillon Washington Region Championship
2004
W 34 7   Uniontown Green Region Quarterfinal
W 17 7   Canton GlenOak Region Semifinal
W 35 14   Brunswick Region Championship
W 20 17   Cleveland Glenville Academic Campus State Semifinal
L 10 50   Cincinnati Colerain STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
2005
W 35 17   Brunswick Region Quarterfinal
W 35 9   Elyria Region Semifinal
L 30 21   Massillon Washington Region Championship
2006
W 28 21   Toledo St. John's Jesuit Region Quarterfinal
W 45 27   Brunswick Region Semifinal
W 49 7   Toledo Whitmer Region Championship
L 13 18   Mentor State Semifinal
2008 L 7 14   Canton GlenOak Region Quarterfinal
2009
W 34 13   Toledo Whitmer Region Quarterfinal
W 48 7   Canton GlenOak Region Semifinal
L 7 10   Massillon Washington Region Championship
2010 L 28 31   Medina Region Quarterfinal
2011
W 49 21   Sylvania Southview Region Quarterfinal
W(*) 1 0   Toledo Whitmer Region Semifinal
2012
W 36 29   North Canton Hoover Region Quarterfinal
L 19 28   Massillon Washington Region Semifinal
2013 L 14 38   Cleveland St. Ignatius North Region First Round
2015 L 27 55   Toledo Whitmer North Region First Round
2016 L 10 35  Stow-Monroe Falls Region Quarterfinal
(*) Toledo Whitmer had to forfeit the 37-6 win over McKinley for using an ineligible player. The ruling came after the 2012 football season by the OHSAA and that Whitmer has to forfeit all football and basketball games during the 2011-12 school year.

 

 RED & BLACK ALWAYS


PLAYOFFS BREAKDOWN:

 

BY HEAD COACHES;


John Brideweser
WON 1, LOST 1
1977 ___
W ___ 13 - 06 ___ Cleveland Villa Angela - St. Joseph
1977 ___ .L ___ 02 - 14 ___ Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller


Terry Forbes
WON 3, LOST 1, 1 CHAMPIONSHIP WON
1980 ___ .L ___ 06 - 14 ___ Massillon Washington
1981 ___
W ___ 31 - 06 ___ Parma Normandy
1981 ___
W ___ 24 - 00 ___ Cleveland Villa Angela - St. Joseph
1981 ___
W ___ 13 - 00 ___ Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller

Thom McDaniels
WON 12, LOST 6, 1 CHAMPIONSHIP WON
1985 ___
W ___ 14 - 07 ___ Canton GlenOak
1985 ___
W ___ 21 - 00 ___ Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesiut
1985 ___
W ___ 28 - 07 ___ Cleveland Villa Angela - St. Joseph
1985 ___ .L ___ 11 - 35 ___ Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller
1986 ___
W ___ 22 - 15 ___ Groveport Madison
1986 ___ .L ___ 24 - 28 ___ Youngstown Austintown Fitch
1993 ___ .L ___ 00 - 19 ___ Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesiut
1994 ___
W ___ 17 - 14 ___ Toledo St. John’s Jesuit
1994 ___
W ___ 27 - 20 ___ Massillon Washington
1994 ___ .L ___ 19 - 41 ___ Cleveland St. Ignatius
1995 ___ .L ___ 00 - 28 ___ Youngstown Boardman
1996 ___
W ___ 21 - 14 ___ Grove City
1996 ___
W ___ 36 - 15 ___ Brunswick
1996 ___ .L ___ 24 - 31 ___ Cleveland St. Ignatius
1997 ___
W ___ 40 - 08 ___ North Canton Hoover
1997 ___
W ___ 25 - 22 ___ Toledo St. Francis DeSales
1997 ___
W ___ 20 - 19 ___ Cleveland St. Ignatius
1997 ___
W ___ 31 - 16 ___ Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller

Kerry Hodakievic
WON 5, LOST 1, 1 CHAMPIONSHIP WON
1998 ___
W ___ 17 - 13 ___ Massillon Jackson
1998 ___
W ___ 14 - 07 ___ Marion Harding
1998 ___
W ___ 31 - 24 ___ Cleveland St. Ignatius
1998 ___
W ___ 33 - 10 ___ Cincinnati St. Xavier
1999 ___
W ___ 07 - 00 ___ North Canton Hoover
1999 ___ .L ___ 00 - 07 ___ Massillon Perry


John "Spider" Miller
WON 1, LOST 1
2001 ___
W ___ 14 - 07 ___ Brunswick
2001 ___ .L ___ 19 - 35 ___ Massillon Washington

Brian Cross
WON 9, LOST 3
2004 ___
W ___ 34 - 07 ___ Green
2004 ___
W ___ 17 - 07 ___ Canton GlenOak
2004 ___
W ___ 35 - 14 ___ Brunswick
2004 ___
W ___ 20 - 17 ___ Cleveland Glenville
2004 ___ .L ___ 10 - 50 ___ Cincinnati Colerain
2005 ___
W ___ 35 - 17 ___ Brunswick
2005 ___
W ___ 35 - 09 ___ Elyria
2005 ___ .L ___ 03 - 21 ___ Massillon Washington
2006 ___
W ___ 28 - 21 ___ Toledo St. John's Jesuit
2006 ___
W ___ 45 - 27 ___ Brunswick
2006 ___
W ___ 49 - 07 ___ Toledo Whitmer
2006 ___ .L ___ 13 - 18 ___ Mentor

Ron Johnson
WON 4, LOST 3
2008 ___ .L ___ 07 - 14 ___ Canton GlenOak
2009 ___
W ___ 34 - 13 ___ Toledo Whitmer
2009 ___
W ___ 48 - 07 ___ Canton GlenOak
2009 ___ .L ___ 07 - 10 ___ Massillon Washington
2010 ___ .L ___ 28 - 31 ___ Medina

2011 ___
W ___ 49 - 21 ___ Sylvania Southview
2011 ___
W ___ 01 - 00 ___ Toledo Whitmer *


Todd Flitz
WON 1, LOST 2
2012
___ W ___ 36 - 29 ___ North Canton Hoover
2012 ___ .L ___ 19 - 28 ___ Massillon Washington
2013 ___ .L ___ 14 - 38 ___ Cleveland St. Ignatius

Dan Reardon
LOST 1
2015 ___.L ___ 27 - 55 ___ Toledo Whitmer
2016 ___.L ___ 10 - 35 ___ Stow-Monroe Falls

 

 

BY ROUNDS;


--------------------------------------------------------------------
Region first round game...2 games,
LOST 2

2013___ .L ___ 14 - 38 ___
Cleveland St. Igantius 
2015___ .L ___ 27 - 55___ Toledo Whitmer

 

Regional Quarterfinals...11 games,
WON 8 - LOST 3

1999 ___
W ___ 07 - 06 ___ North Canton Hoover
2001 ___
W ___ 14 - 07 ___ Brunswick 
2004 ___
W ___ 34 - 07 ___ Green 
2005 ___
W ___ 35 - 17 ___ Brunswick 
2006 ___
W ___ 28 - 21 ___ Toledo St. John's Jesuit 
2008 ___ .L ___ 07 - 14 ___ Canton GlenOak 
2009 ___
W ___ 34 - 13 ___ Toledo Whitmer 
2010 ___ .L ___ 28 - 31 ___ Medina 

2011 ___
W ___ 42 - 21 ___ Sylvania Southview

2012 ___ W ___ 36 - 29 ___ North Canton Hoover 
2016 ___ .L ___ 10 - 35 ___ Stow-Monroe Falls



Regional Semifinals...16 games,
WON 11 - LOST 5
1985 ___
W ___ 14 - 07 ___ Canton GlenOak 
1986 ___
W ___ 22 - 15 ___ Groveport Madison 
1993 ___ .L ___ 00 - 19 ___ Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 
1994 ___
W ___ 17 - 14 ___ Toledo St. John's Jesuit 
1995 ___ .L ___ 00 - 28 ___ Youngstown Boardman 
1996 ___
W ___ 21 - 14 ___ Grove City 
1997 ___
W ___ 40 - 06 ___ North Canton Hoover 
1998 ___
W ___ 17 - 13 ___ Massillon Jackson 
1999 ___ .L ___ 00 - 07 ___ Massillon Perry 
2001 ___ .L ___ 19 - 35 ___ Massillon Washington 
2004 ___
W ___ 17 - 07 ___ Canton GlenOak 
2005 ___
W ___ 35 - 09 ___ Elyria 
2006 ___
W ___ 45 - 27 ___ Brunswick 
2009 ___
W ___ 48 - 07 ___ Canton GlenOak 
2010 ___
W ___ 01 - 00 ___ Toledo Whitmer  *
2011 ___ .L ___ 19 - 28 ___ Massillon Washington
 


Regional Championships...12 games,
WON 8 - LOST 4

1980 ___ .L ___ 06 - 14 ___ Massillon Washington 
1981 ___
W ___ 31 - 06 ___ Parma Normandy 
1985 ___
W ___ 21 - 00 ___ Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 
1986 ___ .L ___ 24 - 28 ___ Youngstown Austintown Fitch 
1994 ___
W ___ 27 - 20 ___ Massillon Washington 
1996 ___
W ___ 36 - 15 ___ Brunswick 
1997 ___
W ___ 25 - 22 ___ Toledo St. Francis DeSales 
1998 ___
W ___ 14 - 07 ___ Marion Harding 
2004 ___
W ___ 35 - 14 ___ Brunswick 
2005 ___ .L ___ 03 - 21 ___ Massillon Washington 
2006 ___
W ___ 49 - 07 ___ Toledo Whitmer 
2009 ___ .L ___ 07 - 10 ___ Massillon Washington 

State Semifinals...9 games,
WON 6 - LOST 3

1977 ___
W ___ 13 - 06 ___ Cleveland Villa Angela - St. Joseph 
1981 ___
W ___ 24 - 00 ___ Cleveland Villa Angela - St. Joseph 
1985 ___
W ___ 28 - 07 ___ Cleveland Villa Angela - St. Joseph 
1994 ___ .L ___ 19 - 41 ___ Cleveland St. Ignatius 
1996 ___ .L ___ 24 - 31 ___ Cleveland St. Ignatius 
1997 ___
W ___ 20 - 19 ___ Cleveland St. Ignatius 
1998 ___
W ___ 31 - 24 ___ Cleveland St. Ignatius 
2004 ___
W ___ 20 - 17 ___ Cleveland Glenville 
2006 ___ .L ___ 13 - 18 ___ Mentor 

State Championships...6 games,
WON 3 - LOST 3

1977 ___ .L ___ 02 - 14 ___ Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller 
1981 ___
W ___ 13 - 00 ___ Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller 
1985 ___ .L ___ 11 - 35 ___ Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller 
1997 ___
W ___ 31 - 16 ___ Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller 
1998 ___
W ___ 33 - 10 ___ Cincinnati St. Xavier 
2004 ___ .L ___ 10 - 50 ___ Cincinnati Colerain 

BY WEEKS;


Week 11 - Playoff Games, 24 games,
WON 16 - LOST 8

1977 ___
W ___ 13 - 06 ___ Cleveland Villa Angela - St. Joseph - State Semifinal
1980 ___ .L ___ 06 - 14 ___ Massillon Washington -Region Championship
1981 ___
W ___ 31 - 06 ___ Parma Normandy -Region Championship
1985 ___
W ___ 14 - 07 ___ Canton GlenOak -Region Semifinal
1986 ___
W ___ 22 - 15 ___ Groveport Madison -Region Semifinal
1993 ___ .L ___ 00 - 19 ___ Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit -Region Semifinal
1994 ___
W ___ 17 - 14 ___ Toledo St. John's Jesuit -Region Semifinal
1995 ___ .L ___ 00 - 28 ___ Youngstown Boardman -Region Semifinal
1996 ___
W ___ 21 - 14 ___ Grove City -Region Semifinal
1997 ___
W ___ 40 - 06 ___ North Canton Hoover -Region Semifinal
1998 ___
W ___ 17 - 13 ___ Massillon Jackson -Region Semifinal
1999 ___
W ___ 07 - 06 ___ North Canton Hoover -Region Quarterfinal
2001 ___
W ___ 14 - 07 ___ Brunswick -Region Quarterfinal
2004 ___
W ___ 34 - 07 ___ Green -Region Quarterfinal
2005 ___
W ___ 35 - 17 ___ Brunswick -Region Quarterfinal
2006 ___
W ___ 28 - 21 ___ Toledo St. John's Jesuit -Region Quarterfinal
2008 ___ .L ___ 07 - 14 ___ Canton GlenOak -Region Quarterfinal
2009 ___
W ___ 34 - 13 ___ Toledo Whitmer -Region Quarterfinal
2010 ___ .L ___ 28 - 31 ___ Medina -Region Quarterfinal
2011 ___
W ___ 49 - 21 ___ Sylvania Southview -Region Quarterfinal

2012 ___ W ___ 36 - 29 ___ North Canton Hoover -Region Quarterfinal
2013 ___ .L ___ 14 - 38 ___ Cleveland St. Ignatius -North Region Division I round 1
2015 ___ .L ___ 27 - 55 ___ Toledo Whitmer -North Region Division I round 1
2016 ___ .L ___ 10 - 35 ___ Stow-Monroe Falls -Region Quarterfinal



Week 12 - Playoff Games, 16 games,
WON 11 - LOST 5

1977 ___ .L ___ 02 - 14 ___ Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller -
State Championship
1981 ___
W ___ 24 - 00 ___ Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph - State Semi-final
1985 ___
W ___ 21 - 00 ___ Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit -Regional Championship
1986 ___ .L ___ 24 - 28 ___ Youngstown Austintown Fitch -Regional Championship
1994 ___
W ___ 27 - 20 ___ Massillon Washington -Regional Championship
1996 ___
W ___ 36 - 15 ___ Brunswick -Regional Championship
1997 ___
W ___ 25 - 22 ___ Toledo St. Francis DeSales -Regional Championship
1998 ___
W ___ 14 - 07 ___ Marion Harding -Regional Championship
1999 ___ .L ___ 00 - 07 ___ Massillon Perry -Regional Semifinal
2001 ___ .L ___ 19 - 35 ___ Massillon Washington -Regional Semifinal
2004 ___
W ___ 17 - 07 ___ Canton GlenOak -Regional Semifinal
2005 ___
W ___ 35 - 09 ___ Elyria -Regional Semifinalfinal
2006 ___
W ___ 45 - 27 ___ Brunswick -Regional Semifinalfinal
2009 ___
W ___ 48 - 07 ___ Canton GlenOak -Regional Semifinals
2011 ___
W ___ 01 - 00 ___ Toledo Whitmer *  -Regional Semifinals

2012 ___ .L ___ 19 - 28 ___ Massillon Washington -Regional Semifinals

Week 1
- Playoff Games, 10 games,
WON 6 - LOST 4

1981 ___
W ___ 13 - 00 ___ Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller -State Championship
1985 ___
W ___ 28 - 07 ___ Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph - State Semi-final
1994 ___ .L ___ 19 - 41 ___ Cleveland St. Ignatius -State Semi-final
1996 ___ .L ___ 24 - 31 ___ Cleveland St. Ignatius -State Semi-final
1997 ___
W ___ 20 - 19 ___ Cleveland St. Ignatius -State Semi-final
1998 ___
W ___ 31 - 24 ___ Cleveland St. Ignatius -State Semi-final
2004 ___
W ___ 35 - 14 ___ Brunswick -Regional Championship
2005 ___ .L ___ 03 - 21 ___ Massillon Washington -Regional Championship
2006 ___
W ___ 49 - 07 ___ Toledo Whitmer -Regional Championship
2009 ___ .L ___ 07 - 10 ___ Massillon Washington -Regional Championship

Week 14 - Playoff Games, 5 games,
WON 3 - LOST 2

1985 ___ .L ___ 11 - 35 ___ Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller -
State Championship
1997 ___
W ___ 31 - 16 ___ Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller -State Championship
1998 ___
W ___ 33 - 10 ___ Cincinnati St. Xavier -State Championship
2004 ___
W ___ 20 - 17 ___ Cleveland Glenville -State Semifinal
2006 ___ .L ___ 13 - 18 ___ Mentor -State Semifinal

Week 15 - Playoff Games, 1 game.
LOST 1

2004 ___ .L ___ 10 - 50 ___ Cincinnati Colerain -
State Championship

BY LOCATION;

 

McKinley Playoff Games by Locations
Ranked by winning percent

#...   W-L...   Pct ___    Stadium
(04)   04-00   1.000   Arlin Field, Mansfield (*)
(03)   03-00   1.000   Byers Field, Parma
(02)   02-00   1.000   Memorial Stadium, North Canton
(01)   01-00   1.000   Cats Stadium, Sylvania
(01)   01-00   1.000   Bulldog Stadium, Green   
(04)   03-01     .750   Dix Stadium, Kent State
(08)   06-02     .750   Paul Brown Tiger Stadium, Massillon
(12)   08-04     .667   John A. Fawcett Stadium, Canton
(02)   01-01     .500   Whitmer Memorial Stadium, Toledo
(15)   07-08     .466   Rubber Bowl, Akron
(01)   00-01     .000   InfoCision Stadium at Summa Field, University of Akron
(01)   00-01     .000   Bob Commings Field, GlenOak
(01)   00-01     .000   Ohio Stadium, Columbus
(01)   00-01     .000   Ron Mahofer Stadium, Stow

(56)   36-20    .643   TOTALS

BY OPPONENT;

 

McKinley Playoff Games by Opponents Played
Ranked alphabetically

#...   W-L...   Pct ___    Opponent
(05)   05-00   1.000   Brunswick
(04)   03-01     .667   Canton GlenOak   
(04)   02-02     .500   Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller
(01)   00-01     .000   Cincinnati Coilerain   
(01)   01-00   1.000   Cincinnati Saint Xavier
(01)   01-00   1.000   Cleveland Glenville Academic Campus    
(05)   02-03     .400   Cleveland Saint Ignatius
(03)   03-00   1.000   Cleveland Villa Angela-St.Joseph
(02)   01-01     .500   Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit
(01)   01-00   1.000   Elyria   
(01)   01-00   1.000   Green   
(01)   01-00   1.000   Grove City   
(01)   01-00   1.000   Groveport Madison   
(01)   01-00   1.000   Marion Harding
(01)   01-00   1.000   Massillon Jackson   
(01)   00-01     .000   Massillon Perry   
(06)   01-05     .167   Massillon Washington
(01)   00-01     .000   Medina
(01)   00-01     .000   Mentor
(03)   03-00   1.000   North Canton Hoover   
(01)   01-00   1.000   Parma Normandy   
(01)   00-01     .000   Stow-Monroe Falls  
(01)   01-00   1.000   Sylvania Southview  
(01)   01-00   1.000   Toledo Saint Francis DeSales   
(02)   02-00   1.000   Toledo Saint John's Jesuit   
(04)   03-01     .750   Toledo Whitmer (*)  
(01)   00-01     .000   Youngstown Austintown-Fitch
(01)   00-01     .000   Youngstown Boardman

(56)   36-20   .643   TOTALS

* Toledo Whitmer had to forfeit the 37-6 win over McKinley for using an ineligible player in 2011. The ruling came after the 2012 football season by the OHSAA and that Whitmer has to forfeit all football and basketball games during the 2011-12 school year.

 

RED & BLACK ALWAYS


 

McKinley in games that reach OVERTIME
Won 11, Lost 6

10-6 in 1 OT
1-0 in 2 OT

at Home, 6-3
at Away, 5-3
vs Massillon, 0-3


1986   W   31 - 28   A   Youngstown Cardinal Mooney, Thom McDaniels
1988   W   13 - 10   A   Youngstown Boardman, Thom McDaniels
1988   L   07 - 10   A   Massillon Washington, Thom McDaniels
1989   W   21 - 20   H   Akron Garfield, Thom McDaniels
1989   W   13 - 07   H   Akron Buchtel, Thom McDaniels
1990   L   13 - 14   H   Canton Glen Oak, Thom McDaniels
1993   W   21 - 20   A   Youngstown Austintown Fitch, Thom McDaniels
1994   W   17 - 14   H   Louisville, Thom McDaniels
1994   W   14 - 07   H   Canton Central Catholic, Thom McDaniels
1994   L   41 - 42   A   Massillon Washington, Thom McDaniels
1999   W   13 - 07   H   Akron Garfield, Kerry Hodakievic
2000   L   00 - 07   H   Canton Glen Oak, John "Spider" Miller
2001   W   20 - 14   H   Cleveland St. Ignatius, John "Spider" Miller
2003   L   23 - 24   A   Massillon Jackson, Brian Cross
2006   W   23 - 17   A   Youngstown Boardman, Brian Cross
2006   L   20 - 23   H   Massillon Washington, Brian Cross
2016   W   20 - 14   A   (2OT) Uniontown Lake, Dan Reardon

 

 

McK

This page was developed, designed and is maintained by David Stevenson for CantonMcKinley.com. For corrections, comments or suggestions, please e-mail me at - For inquiries to advertise on these pages or sponsor this site please contact

Thank you for visiting today and Go Bulldogs!

McK

 

RED & BLACK ALWAYS