McKINLEY RECORD IN OHSAA PLAYOFFS

1972-2016

24 Appearances

56 GAMES, WON 36 , LOST 20

Six Times State Finalist, Three Championships Won

YEAR W / L McK OPP   Opponent Level or round
1977
W 13 6   Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph State Semifinal
L 2 14   Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
1980 L 6 14   Massillon Washington Region Championship
1981
W 31 6   Parma Normandy Region Championship
W 24 0   Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph State Semifinal
W 13 0   Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
1985
W 14 7   Canton GlenOak Region Semifinal
W 21 0   Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit Region Championship
W 28 7   Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph State Semifinal
L 11 35   Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
1986
W 22 15   Groveport-Madison Region Semifinal
L 24 28   Youngstown Austintown-Fitch Region Championship
1993 L 0 19   Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit Region Semifinal
1994
W 17 14   Toledo St. John's Jesuit Region Semifinal
W 27 20   Massillon Washington Region Championship
L 19 41   Cleveland St. Ignatius State Semifinal
1995 L 0 28   Youngstown Boardman Region Semifinal
1996
W 21 14   Grove City Region Semifinal
W 36 15   Brunswick Region Championship
L 24 31   Cleveland St. Ignatius State Semifinal
1997 W 40 8   North Canton Hoover Region Semifinal
W 25 22   Toledo St. Francis deSales Region Championship
W 20 19   Cleveland St. Ignatius State Semifinal
W 31 16   Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
1998
W 17 13   Massillon Jackson Region Semifinal
W 14 7   Marion Harding Region Championship
W 31 24   Cleveland St. Ignatius State Semifinal
W 33 10   Cincinnati St. Xavier STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
1999
W 7 6   North Canton Hoover Region Semifinal
L 0 7   Massillon Perry Region Championship
2001
W 14 7   Brunswick Region Semifinal
L 19 35   Massillon Washington Region Championship
2004
W 34 7   Uniontown Green Region Quarterfinal
W 17 7   Canton GlenOak Region Semifinal
W 35 14   Brunswick Region Championship
W 20 17   Cleveland Glenville Academic Campus State Semifinal
L 10 50   Cincinnati Colerain STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
2005
W 35 17   Brunswick Region Quarterfinal
W 35 9   Elyria Region Semifinal
L 30 21   Massillon Washington Region Championship
2006
W 28 21   Toledo St. John's Jesuit Region Quarterfinal
W 45 27   Brunswick Region Semifinal
W 49 7   Toledo Whitmer Region Championship
L 13 18   Mentor State Semifinal
2008 L 7 14   Canton GlenOak Region Quarterfinal
2009
W 34 13   Toledo Whitmer Region Quarterfinal
W 48 7   Canton GlenOak Region Semifinal
L 7 10   Massillon Washington Region Championship
2010 L 28 31   Medina Region Quarterfinal
2011
W 49 21   Sylvania Southview Region Quarterfinal
W(*) 1 0   Toledo Whitmer Region Semifinal
2012
W 36 29   North Canton Hoover Region Quarterfinal
L 19 28   Massillon Washington Region Semifinal
2013 L 14 38   Cleveland St. Ignatius North Region First Round
2015 L 27 55   Toledo Whitmer North Region First Round
2016 L 10 35  Stow-Monroe Falls Region Quarterfinal
(*) Toledo Whitmer had to forfeit the 37-6 win over McKinley for using an ineligible player. The ruling came after the 2012 football season by the OHSAA and that Whitmer has to forfeit all football and basketball games during the 2011-12 school year.

 

 RED & BLACK ALWAYS


PLAYOFFS BREAKDOWN:

 

BY HEAD COACHES;


John Brideweser
WON 1, LOST 1
1977 ___
W ___ 13 - 06 ___ Cleveland Villa Angela - St. Joseph
1977 ___ .L ___ 02 - 14 ___ Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller


Terry Forbes
WON 3, LOST 1, 1 CHAMPIONSHIP WON
1980 ___ .L ___ 06 - 14 ___ Massillon Washington
1981 ___
W ___ 31 - 06 ___ Parma Normandy
1981 ___
W ___ 24 - 00 ___ Cleveland Villa Angela - St. Joseph
1981 ___
W ___ 13 - 00 ___ Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller

Thom McDaniels
WON 12, LOST 6, 1 CHAMPIONSHIP WON
1985 ___
W ___ 14 - 07 ___ Canton GlenOak
1985 ___
W ___ 21 - 00 ___ Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesiut
1985 ___
W ___ 28 - 07 ___ Cleveland Villa Angela - St. Joseph
1985 ___ .L ___ 11 - 35 ___ Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller
1986 ___
W ___ 22 - 15 ___ Groveport Madison
1986 ___ .L ___ 24 - 28 ___ Youngstown Austintown Fitch
1993 ___ .L ___ 00 - 19 ___ Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesiut
1994 ___
W ___ 17 - 14 ___ Toledo St. John’s Jesuit
1994 ___
W ___ 27 - 20 ___ Massillon Washington
1994 ___ .L ___ 19 - 41 ___ Cleveland St. Ignatius
1995 ___ .L ___ 00 - 28 ___ Youngstown Boardman
1996 ___
W ___ 21 - 14 ___ Grove City
1996 ___
W ___ 36 - 15 ___ Brunswick
1996 ___ .L ___ 24 - 31 ___ Cleveland St. Ignatius
1997 ___
W ___ 40 - 08 ___ North Canton Hoover
1997 ___
W ___ 25 - 22 ___ Toledo St. Francis DeSales
1997 ___
W ___ 20 - 19 ___ Cleveland St. Ignatius
1997 ___
W ___ 31 - 16 ___ Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller

Kerry Hodakievic
WON 5, LOST 1, 1 CHAMPIONSHIP WON
1998 ___
W ___ 17 - 13 ___ Massillon Jackson
1998 ___
W ___ 14 - 07 ___ Marion Harding
1998 ___
W ___ 31 - 24 ___ Cleveland St. Ignatius
1998 ___
W ___ 33 - 10 ___ Cincinnati St. Xavier
1999 ___
W ___ 07 - 00 ___ North Canton Hoover
1999 ___ .L ___ 00 - 07 ___ Massillon Perry


John "Spider" Miller
WON 1, LOST 1
2001 ___
W ___ 14 - 07 ___ Brunswick
2001 ___ .L ___ 19 - 35 ___ Massillon Washington

Brian Cross
WON 9, LOST 3
2004 ___
W ___ 34 - 07 ___ Green
2004 ___
W ___ 17 - 07 ___ Canton GlenOak
2004 ___
W ___ 35 - 14 ___ Brunswick
2004 ___
W ___ 20 - 17 ___ Cleveland Glenville
2004 ___ .L ___ 10 - 50 ___ Cincinnati Colerain
2005 ___
W ___ 35 - 17 ___ Brunswick
2005 ___
W ___ 35 - 09 ___ Elyria
2005 ___ .L ___ 03 - 21 ___ Massillon Washington
2006 ___
W ___ 28 - 21 ___ Toledo St. John's Jesuit
2006 ___
W ___ 45 - 27 ___ Brunswick
2006 ___
W ___ 49 - 07 ___ Toledo Whitmer
2006 ___ .L ___ 13 - 18 ___ Mentor

Ron Johnson
WON 4, LOST 3
2008 ___ .L ___ 07 - 14 ___ Canton GlenOak
2009 ___
W ___ 34 - 13 ___ Toledo Whitmer
2009 ___
W ___ 48 - 07 ___ Canton GlenOak
2009 ___ .L ___ 07 - 10 ___ Massillon Washington
2010 ___ .L ___ 28 - 31 ___ Medina

2011 ___
W ___ 49 - 21 ___ Sylvania Southview
2011 ___
W ___ 01 - 00 ___ Toledo Whitmer *


Todd Flitz
WON 1, LOST 2
2012
___ W ___ 36 - 29 ___ North Canton Hoover
2012 ___ .L ___ 19 - 28 ___ Massillon Washington
2013 ___ .L ___ 14 - 38 ___ Cleveland St. Ignatius

Dan Reardon
LOST 1
2015 ___.L ___ 27 - 55 ___ Toledo Whitmer
2016 ___.L ___ 10 - 35 ___ Stow-Monroe Falls

 

 

BY ROUNDS;


--------------------------------------------------------------------
Region first round game...2 games,
LOST 2

2013___ .L ___ 14 - 38 ___
Cleveland St. Igantius 
2015___ .L ___ 27 - 55___ Toledo Whitmer

 

Regional Quarterfinals...11 games,
WON 8 - LOST 3

1999 ___
W ___ 07 - 06 ___ North Canton Hoover
2001 ___
W ___ 14 - 07 ___ Brunswick 
2004 ___
W ___ 34 - 07 ___ Green 
2005 ___
W ___ 35 - 17 ___ Brunswick 
2006 ___
W ___ 28 - 21 ___ Toledo St. John's Jesuit 
2008 ___ .L ___ 07 - 14 ___ Canton GlenOak 
2009 ___
W ___ 34 - 13 ___ Toledo Whitmer 
2010 ___ .L ___ 28 - 31 ___ Medina 

2011 ___
W ___ 42 - 21 ___ Sylvania Southview

2012 ___ W ___ 36 - 29 ___ North Canton Hoover 
2016 ___ .L ___ 10 - 35 ___ Stow-Monroe Falls



Regional Semifinals...16 games,
WON 11 - LOST 5
1985 ___
W ___ 14 - 07 ___ Canton GlenOak 
1986 ___
W ___ 22 - 15 ___ Groveport Madison 
1993 ___ .L ___ 00 - 19 ___ Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 
1994 ___
W ___ 17 - 14 ___ Toledo St. John's Jesuit 
1995 ___ .L ___ 00 - 28 ___ Youngstown Boardman 
1996 ___
W ___ 21 - 14 ___ Grove City 
1997 ___
W ___ 40 - 06 ___ North Canton Hoover 
1998 ___
W ___ 17 - 13 ___ Massillon Jackson 
1999 ___ .L ___ 00 - 07 ___ Massillon Perry 
2001 ___ .L ___ 19 - 35 ___ Massillon Washington 
2004 ___
W ___ 17 - 07 ___ Canton GlenOak 
2005 ___
W ___ 35 - 09 ___ Elyria 
2006 ___
W ___ 45 - 27 ___ Brunswick 
2009 ___
W ___ 48 - 07 ___ Canton GlenOak 
2010 ___
W ___ 01 - 00 ___ Toledo Whitmer  *
2011 ___ .L ___ 19 - 28 ___ Massillon Washington
 


Regional Championships...12 games,
WON 8 - LOST 4

1980 ___ .L ___ 06 - 14 ___ Massillon Washington 
1981 ___
W ___ 31 - 06 ___ Parma Normandy 
1985 ___
W ___ 21 - 00 ___ Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 
1986 ___ .L ___ 24 - 28 ___ Youngstown Austintown Fitch 
1994 ___
W ___ 27 - 20 ___ Massillon Washington 
1996 ___
W ___ 36 - 15 ___ Brunswick 
1997 ___
W ___ 25 - 22 ___ Toledo St. Francis DeSales 
1998 ___
W ___ 14 - 07 ___ Marion Harding 
2004 ___
W ___ 35 - 14 ___ Brunswick 
2005 ___ .L ___ 03 - 21 ___ Massillon Washington 
2006 ___
W ___ 49 - 07 ___ Toledo Whitmer 
2009 ___ .L ___ 07 - 10 ___ Massillon Washington 

State Semifinals...9 games,
WON 6 - LOST 3

1977 ___
W ___ 13 - 06 ___ Cleveland Villa Angela - St. Joseph 
1981 ___
W ___ 24 - 00 ___ Cleveland Villa Angela - St. Joseph 
1985 ___
W ___ 28 - 07 ___ Cleveland Villa Angela - St. Joseph 
1994 ___ .L ___ 19 - 41 ___ Cleveland St. Ignatius 
1996 ___ .L ___ 24 - 31 ___ Cleveland St. Ignatius 
1997 ___
W ___ 20 - 19 ___ Cleveland St. Ignatius 
1998 ___
W ___ 31 - 24 ___ Cleveland St. Ignatius 
2004 ___
W ___ 20 - 17 ___ Cleveland Glenville 
2006 ___ .L ___ 13 - 18 ___ Mentor 

State Championships...6 games,
WON 3 - LOST 3

1977 ___ .L ___ 02 - 14 ___ Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller 
1981 ___
W ___ 13 - 00 ___ Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller 
1985 ___ .L ___ 11 - 35 ___ Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller 
1997 ___
W ___ 31 - 16 ___ Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller 
1998 ___
W ___ 33 - 10 ___ Cincinnati St. Xavier 
2004 ___ .L ___ 10 - 50 ___ Cincinnati Colerain 

BY WEEKS;


Week 11 - Playoff Games, 24 games,
WON 16 - LOST 8

1977 ___
W ___ 13 - 06 ___ Cleveland Villa Angela - St. Joseph - State Semifinal
1980 ___ .L ___ 06 - 14 ___ Massillon Washington -Region Championship
1981 ___
W ___ 31 - 06 ___ Parma Normandy -Region Championship
1985 ___
W ___ 14 - 07 ___ Canton GlenOak -Region Semifinal
1986 ___
W ___ 22 - 15 ___ Groveport Madison -Region Semifinal
1993 ___ .L ___ 00 - 19 ___ Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit -Region Semifinal
1994 ___
W ___ 17 - 14 ___ Toledo St. John's Jesuit -Region Semifinal
1995 ___ .L ___ 00 - 28 ___ Youngstown Boardman -Region Semifinal
1996 ___
W ___ 21 - 14 ___ Grove City -Region Semifinal
1997 ___
W ___ 40 - 06 ___ North Canton Hoover -Region Semifinal
1998 ___
W ___ 17 - 13 ___ Massillon Jackson -Region Semifinal
1999 ___
W ___ 07 - 06 ___ North Canton Hoover -Region Quarterfinal
2001 ___
W ___ 14 - 07 ___ Brunswick -Region Quarterfinal
2004 ___
W ___ 34 - 07 ___ Green -Region Quarterfinal
2005 ___
W ___ 35 - 17 ___ Brunswick -Region Quarterfinal
2006 ___
W ___ 28 - 21 ___ Toledo St. John's Jesuit -Region Quarterfinal
2008 ___ .L ___ 07 - 14 ___ Canton GlenOak -Region Quarterfinal
2009 ___
W ___ 34 - 13 ___ Toledo Whitmer -Region Quarterfinal
2010 ___ .L ___ 28 - 31 ___ Medina -Region Quarterfinal
2011 ___
W ___ 49 - 21 ___ Sylvania Southview -Region Quarterfinal

2012 ___ W ___ 36 - 29 ___ North Canton Hoover -Region Quarterfinal
2013 ___ .L ___ 14 - 38 ___ Cleveland St. Ignatius -North Region Division I round 1
2015 ___ .L ___ 27 - 55 ___ Toledo Whitmer -North Region Division I round 1
2016 ___ .L ___ 10 - 35 ___ Stow-Monroe Falls -Region Quarterfinal



Week 12 - Playoff Games, 16 games,
WON 11 - LOST 5

1977 ___ .L ___ 02 - 14 ___ Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller -
State Championship
1981 ___
W ___ 24 - 00 ___ Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph - State Semi-final
1985 ___
W ___ 21 - 00 ___ Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit -Regional Championship
1986 ___ .L ___ 24 - 28 ___ Youngstown Austintown Fitch -Regional Championship
1994 ___
W ___ 27 - 20 ___ Massillon Washington -Regional Championship
1996 ___
W ___ 36 - 15 ___ Brunswick -Regional Championship
1997 ___
W ___ 25 - 22 ___ Toledo St. Francis DeSales -Regional Championship
1998 ___
W ___ 14 - 07 ___ Marion Harding -Regional Championship
1999 ___ .L ___ 00 - 07 ___ Massillon Perry -Regional Semifinal
2001 ___ .L ___ 19 - 35 ___ Massillon Washington -Regional Semifinal
2004 ___
W ___ 17 - 07 ___ Canton GlenOak -Regional Semifinal
2005 ___
W ___ 35 - 09 ___ Elyria -Regional Semifinalfinal
2006 ___
W ___ 45 - 27 ___ Brunswick -Regional Semifinalfinal
2009 ___
W ___ 48 - 07 ___ Canton GlenOak -Regional Semifinals
2011 ___
W ___ 01 - 00 ___ Toledo Whitmer *  -Regional Semifinals

2012 ___ .L ___ 19 - 28 ___ Massillon Washington -Regional Semifinals

Week 1
- Playoff Games, 10 games,
WON 6 - LOST 4

1981 ___
W ___ 13 - 00 ___ Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller -State Championship
1985 ___
W ___ 28 - 07 ___ Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph - State Semi-final
1994 ___ .L ___ 19 - 41 ___ Cleveland St. Ignatius -State Semi-final
1996 ___ .L ___ 24 - 31 ___ Cleveland St. Ignatius -State Semi-final
1997 ___
W ___ 20 - 19 ___ Cleveland St. Ignatius -State Semi-final
1998 ___
W ___ 31 - 24 ___ Cleveland St. Ignatius -State Semi-final
2004 ___
W ___ 35 - 14 ___ Brunswick -Regional Championship
2005 ___ .L ___ 03 - 21 ___ Massillon Washington -Regional Championship
2006 ___
W ___ 49 - 07 ___ Toledo Whitmer -Regional Championship
2009 ___ .L ___ 07 - 10 ___ Massillon Washington -Regional Championship

Week 14 - Playoff Games, 5 games,
WON 3 - LOST 2

1985 ___ .L ___ 11 - 35 ___ Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller -
State Championship
1997 ___
W ___ 31 - 16 ___ Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller -State Championship
1998 ___
W ___ 33 - 10 ___ Cincinnati St. Xavier -State Championship
2004 ___
W ___ 20 - 17 ___ Cleveland Glenville -State Semifinal
2006 ___ .L ___ 13 - 18 ___ Mentor -State Semifinal

Week 15 - Playoff Games, 1 game.
LOST 1

2004 ___ .L ___ 10 - 50 ___ Cincinnati Colerain -
State Championship

BY LOCATION;

 

McKinley Playoff Games by Locations
Ranked by winning percent

#...   W-L...   Pct ___    Stadium
(04)   04-00   1.000   Arlin Field, Mansfield (*)
(03)   03-00   1.000   Byers Field, Parma
(02)   02-00   1.000   Memorial Stadium, North Canton
(01)   01-00   1.000   Cats Stadium, Sylvania
(01)   01-00   1.000   Bulldog Stadium, Green   
(04)   03-01     .750   Dix Stadium, Kent State
(08)   06-02     .750   Paul Brown Tiger Stadium, Massillon
(12)   08-04     .667   John A. Fawcett Stadium, Canton
(02)   01-01     .500   Whitmer Memorial Stadium, Toledo
(15)   07-08     .466   Rubber Bowl, Akron
(01)   00-01     .000   InfoCision Stadium at Summa Field, University of Akron
(01)   00-01     .000   Bob Commings Field, GlenOak
(01)   00-01     .000   Ohio Stadium, Columbus
(01)   00-01     .000   Ron Mahofer Stadium, Stow

(56)   36-20    .643   TOTALS

BY OPPONENT;

 

McKinley Playoff Games by Opponents Played
Ranked alphabetically

#...   W-L...   Pct ___    Opponent
(05)   05-00   1.000   Brunswick
(04)   03-01     .667   Canton GlenOak   
(04)   02-02     .500   Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller
(01)   00-01     .000   Cincinnati Coilerain   
(01)   01-00   1.000   Cincinnati Saint Xavier
(01)   01-00   1.000   Cleveland Glenville Academic Campus    
(05)   02-03     .400   Cleveland Saint Ignatius
(03)   03-00   1.000   Cleveland Villa Angela-St.Joseph
(02)   01-01     .500   Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit
(01)   01-00   1.000   Elyria   
(01)   01-00   1.000   Green   
(01)   01-00   1.000   Grove City   
(01)   01-00   1.000   Groveport Madison   
(01)   01-00   1.000   Marion Harding
(01)   01-00   1.000   Massillon Jackson   
(01)   00-01     .000   Massillon Perry   
(06)   01-05     .167   Massillon Washington
(01)   00-01     .000   Medina
(01)   00-01     .000   Mentor
(03)   03-00   1.000   North Canton Hoover   
(01)   01-00   1.000   Parma Normandy   
(01)   00-01     .000   Stow-Monroe Falls  
(01)   01-00   1.000   Sylvania Southview  
(01)   01-00   1.000   Toledo Saint Francis DeSales   
(02)   02-00   1.000   Toledo Saint John's Jesuit   
(04)   03-01     .750   Toledo Whitmer (*)  
(01)   00-01     .000   Youngstown Austintown-Fitch
(01)   00-01     .000   Youngstown Boardman

(56)   36-20   .643   TOTALS

* Toledo Whitmer had to forfeit the 37-6 win over McKinley for using an ineligible player in 2011. The ruling came after the 2012 football season by the OHSAA and that Whitmer has to forfeit all football and basketball games during the 2011-12 school year.

 

RED & BLACK ALWAYS